Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 13, 2012 |  1:19 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' SOCCER PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--West Ranch at Huntington Beach

B--Miller at Rosary

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Corona del Mar

Mission Viejo at Yucaipa

Flintridge-Sacred Heart at Capistrano Valley

Villa Park at Santa Margarita

Redlands East Valley at Esperanza

Mater Dei at Los Alamitos

Chaminade at Hart

Beckman at #4 Aliso Niguel

 

Irvine University at #3 Dana Hills

Valencia at Redlands

Trabuco Hills at Orange Lutheran

Foothill at Edison

Newport Harbor at Harvard-Westlake

Northwood at Anaheim Canyon

Tesoro at Saugus

Winner wild-card B at #2 San Clemente

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Newbury Park at Vista Murrieta

B--Rancho Cucamonga at Burbank

C--Corona Roosevelt at Murrieta Valley

D--Sonora at Simi Valley

E--Burbank Burroughs at Lakewood

F--West Torrance at Corona

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Sunny Hills

Millikan at Crescenta Valley

Mira Costa at Calabasas

Winner wild-card B at Riverside Poly

Winner wild-card C at Long Beach Poly

Royal at Dos Pueblos

Alta Loma at Great Oak

Winner wild-card D at #4 Peninsula

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Buena

Troy at Corona Santiago

Pasadena at Long Beach Wilson

Upland at Temecula Valley

La Habra at Westlake

King at Redondo

San Marcos at Arcadia

Winner wild-card F at #2 Los Osos

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Highland at Santa Maria St. Joseph

B--Mayfield at Barstow

C--Cerritos at Walnut

D--Atascadero at Bishop Montgomery

E--Garden Grove Pacifica at Artesia

F--St. Lucy's at Los Altos

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Granite Hills

Oak Hills at Bonita

Cypress at La Mirada

Chino Hills at Flintridge Prep

Winner wild-card B at Quartz Hill

Sultana at Ayala

Yorba Linda at San Luis Obispo

Winner wild-card C at #4 Bishop Amat

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Claremont

Lancaster at Pasadena Poly

Arroyo Grande at Diamond Bar

Winner wild-card E at Serrano

Chadwick at Righetti

Knight at Placentia Valencia

Silverado at Mayfair

Winner wild-card F at #2 Lakewood St. Joseph

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Rancho Verde at Norte Vista

B--Ontario at Malibu

C--Paraclete at Chino

D--Estancia at La Sierra

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Oaks Christian

Notre Dame Academy at Godinez

Campbell Hall at Don Lugo

El Segundo at Cerritos Valley Christian

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Canyon Springs

Patriot at Culver City

Valley View at Brentwood

Winner wild-card B at #4 Torrance

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Arlington

Whittier Christian at Santa Paula

Santa Monica at Laguna Beach

Immaculate Heart at South Torrance

Los Angeles Baptist at Beverly Hills

La Reina at Bloomington

Windward at Colony

Winner wild-card D at #2 Marymount

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Bishop Diego at Santa Fe

B--San Bernardino at Arrowhead Christian

C--Cathedral City at Warren

D--San Gorgonio at Palm Springs

E--Templeton at Oxnard Pacifica

F--Oxnard at Mammoth

G--La Quinta at Carter

H--Linfield Christian at Santa Ana Valley

I--Fillmore at Nipomo

J--Pioneer at Temescal Canyon

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Lompoc Cabrillo

Colton at Camarillo

Lynwood at Xavier Prep

Winner wild-card B at Lakeside

Winner wild-card C at Lancaster Desert Christian

Anaheim at Woodcrest Christian

Winner wild-card D at Grace Brethren

Winner wild-card E at #4 La Serna

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Ontario Christian

Paloma Valley at Santa Ynez

Carpinteria at Katella

Winner wild-card G at Downey

Winner wild-card H at Palm Desert

Winner wild-card I at Rio Mesa

California at Vasquez

Winner wild-card J at #2 Cajon

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

#1 Hemet, bye

Duarte at Garden Grove

La Canada at Crean Lutheran

Nogales at Ocean View

Beaumont at Sierra Vista

Cate at Hacienda Heights Wilson

Sage Hill at Alverno

Garden Grove Santiago at #4 South Pasadena

 

Temple City at #3 St. Margaret's

Los Amigos at San Jacinto

Ganesha at Bishop Conaty-Our Lady of Loretto

Baldwin Park at Segerstrom

San Gabriel Mission at San Marino

Loara at La Puente

Oxford Academy at Laguna Blanca

#2 San Dimas, bye

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--South El Monte at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

B--Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Alhambra

C--Jurupa Hills at Academy for Academic Excellence

D--New Community Jewish at St. Anthony

E--Shadow Hills at Animo Leadership

F--Anza Hamilton at St. Paul

G--Connelly at Nuview Bridge

H--Rolling Hills Prep at Big Bear

I--Kern Valley at Rosamond

J--Riverside Prep at Bishop

K--Gabrielino at Wildwood

L--Schurr at Tarbut V'Torah

M--Yucca Valley at Oakwood

 

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Viewpoint

Winner wild-card B at Frazier Mountain

Winner wild-card C at Desert Hot Springs

Pasadena Marshall at California Military

Santa Clarita Christian at Vistamar

Winner wild-card D at Saddleback Valley Christian

Winner wild-card E at Arroyo

Winner wild-card F at #4 Citrus Valley

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Rim of the World

Winner wild-card H at University Prep

Winner wild-card I at Montebello

Buckley at Firebaugh

Winner wild-card J at Milken

Winner wild-card K at St. Genevieve

Winner wild-card L at Mary Star

Winner wild-card M at #2 Sierra Canyon

 

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, Feb. 22; quarterfinals, Feb. 24; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championships, Mar. 2-3 at Warren at Mission Viejo.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video