Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Southern Section playoff schedule for Saturday

February 17, 2012 |  1:55 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.  unless noted

Valencia at #1 Long Beach Poly

#16 Rancho Verde at Silverado

Santa Monica at #9 Buena

Great Oak at #8 Etiwanda

Arcadia vs. #5 Brea Olinda at El Dorado

#12 Orange Lutheran at Schurr

#13 Cajon at Warren

Quartz Hill at #4 Edison

 

Rancho Cucamonga at #3 Corona Santiago

#14 San Clemente at Long Beach Wilson

Colony at #11 Canyon Springs

Los Alamitos at #6 Troy

Los Osos at #7 Rialto

#10 Millikan at Chaffey, 5:30 p.m.

Chaparral at #15 Woodbridge

King at #2 Mater Dei

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo at #1 Summit

#16 West Ranch vs. Oxnard Pacifica at Oxnard

Crescenta Valley at #9 Katella

#8 Downey at Trabuco Hills

La Sierra vs. #5 Diamond Bar at Walnut

Temecula Valley at #12 Santa Fe

Fountain Valley at #13 Burbank

Upland at #4 Corona Centennial

 

Dana Hills at #3 Huntington Beach

#14 Lakewood at Miller

Santa Margarita at #11 Capistrano Valley

#6 Riverside Poly at Heritage

#7 Villa Park at Anaheim

El Rancho at #10 Highland

Burbank Burroughs at #15 Paloma Valley

Marina at #2 El Toro

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.  unless noted

Coachella Valley at #1 Keppel

#16 Newbury Park at Godinez

Tesoro at #9 Segerstrom

Redlands at #8 Canyon Country Canyon

Sunny Hills at #5 Lynwood

Loara at #11 Irvine University

Ayala at #13 Royal

#4 Anaheim Canyon at Aliso Niguel, 6 p.m.

 

Yucaipa at #3 Riverside North

#14 Cypress at Victor Valley

La Quinta at #12 Westminster, 6 p.m.

West Covina at #6 Thousand Oaks

Arroyo Valley at #7 Whittier

#10 Redondo at Chino

#15 Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills

Channel Islands at #2 Ventura

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.  unless noted

La Serna at #1 Foothill

San Gabriel at #16 Serrano

#9 Peninsula at Patriot

Don Lugo at #8 Eisenhower, 5 p.m.

Beaumont at #5 Murrieta Valley

San Bernardino at #12 Indio

#13 North Torrance at Savanna

Righetti at #4 Dos Pueblos

 

Mira Costa at #3 Camarillo

#14 Moorpark at Mayfair, 5 p.m.

Oak Hills at #11 Arlington

El Dorado at #6 Culver City

Claremont at #7 Saugus

#10 Norco at Citrus Hill

Kaiser at #15 Sultana

Beckman at #2 Perris

 

DIVISION 3AAA

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.  unless noted

#16 Carter at #1 West Torrance

#9 Norwalk at #8 Esperanza

#5 Gahr at #12 South Torrance

#4 Rio Mesa at #13 Westlake

#3 Arroyo Grande vs. #14 Arroyo at South El Monte, 6 p.m.

#6 La Palma Kennedy at #11 Torrance

#7 Agoura at #10 Sonora

#2 Bonita at #15 Los Amigos

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 Northwood at #1 Yorba Linda

#9 Yucca Valley at #8 Jurupa Valley

#12 Rosemead at #5 Antelope Valley

#13 Garden Grove Pacifica at #4 Laguna Hills

#3 Diamond Ranch at #14 Hawthorne

#6 Palos Verdes at #11 Monrovia

#10 Hacienda Heights Wilson at #7 Irvine

#15 South Pasadena at #2 Alemany

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#16 Lompoc at #1 Oak Park

#9 Charter Oak vs. #8 San Dimas at Northview

Azusa at #5 Atascadero

#13 Ocean View at #4 St. Lucy's

#14 Hesperia at #3 Bishop Amat

#11 Artesia at #6 Lakewood St. Joseph

#10 Corona del Mar at #7 La Canada

#15 Ganesha at #2 Covina

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.  unless noted

#1 Windward at #16 Workman

#8 JSerra at #9 Bishop Montgomery

#5 Muir at #12 St. Anthony

#13 Morro Bay at #4 St. Bernard, 5 p.m.

#3 Chaminade vs. #14 Sierra Canyon at El Camino Real

#11 Pasadena Poly at #6 Bell-Jeff

#7 Serra at #10 Rosary

#2 Oaks Christian at #15 Duarte

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Friday

Big Bear vs. #15 Archer at Santa Monica College

 

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m.  unless noted

#16 Ontario Christian at #1 Campbell Hall

#9 Marlborough at #8 La Salle

Crossroads at #5 Los Angeles Baptist

#4 Whitney at #13 Immaculate Heart

#3 Brentwood at #14 Whittier Christian, MONDAY

#6 St. Monica at #11 Milken

#10 Marymount at #7 St. Bonaventure

Archer at #2 St. Paul OR #2 St. Paul at Big Bear, MONDAY

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Mission Prep at #16 Fairmont Prep

#8 St. Genevieve at #9 Aquinas

#5 St. Margaret's at #12 Bishop Diego, 5 p.m.

#4 Templeton vs. #13 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Los Angeles Baptist, 3:30 p.m.

#14 Brethren Christian at #3 Providence

#11 Desert at #6 Mesa Grande Academy

#7 Village Christian at #10 Thacher

#15 Sherman Indianat  #2 Villanova Prep

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Rolling Hills Prep at Lone Pine, 6 p.m.

#9 Pacifica Christian at #8 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 6 p.m.

#12 Public Safety Academy at #5 Holy Martyrs

CSDR at #4 Canoga Park AGBU

Pacific Hills at #3 Avalon, 5 p.m.

#6 Pasadena AGBU vs. #11 Academy for Academic Excellence at Woody Community Center (Apple Valley), 6 p.m.

#10 Pomona Catholic at #7 Ribet Academy

Riverside Christian at #2 Lancaster Desert Christian

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Packinghouse Christian at #1 Orangewood Academy, 8:30 p.m.

#9 North County Christian at #8 California Lutheran

#12 Boron at #5 Baptist Christian

#13 Baker Valley at #4 Hesperia Christian

#14 Price at #3 Santa Maria Valley Christian

#11 Academy of Careers and Exploration at #6 Rio Hondo Prep, 5 p.m.

#7 Calvary Baptist at #10 Los Angeles Adventist

#2 Providence Hall vs. Immanuel Christian at Kerr-McGee Community Center (Ridgecrest), 5 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video