Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Saturday's Southern Section playoff scores

February 18, 2012 | 10:21 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Saturday

Long Beach Poly 65, Valencia 26

Silverado 75, Rancho Verde 53

Buena 53, Santa Monica 43

Etiwanda 78, Great Oak 36

Brea Olinda 89, Arcadia 21

Orange Lutheran 59, Schurr 29

Cajon 71, Warren 65

Edison 74, Quartz Hill 44

Corona Santiago 60, Rancho Cucamonga 47

Long Beach Wilson 63, San Clemente 55

Canyon Springs 63, Colony 19

Troy 61, Los Alamitos 26

Rialto 54, Los Osos 38

Millikan 75, Chaffey 27

Chaparral 44, Woodbridge 41

Mater Dei 76, King 47

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Saturday

Summit 55, Mission Viejo 19

Oxnard Pacifica 53, West Ranch 44

Katella 44, Crescenta Valley 40

Downey 57, Trabuco Hills 38

Diamond Bar 32, La Sierra 26

Temecula Valley 60, Santa Fe 54

Burbank 59, Fountain Valley 45

Upland 67, Corona Centennial 64

Huntington Beach 76, Dana Hills 41

Miller 63, Lakewood 58

Santa Margarita 58, Capistrano Valley 56

Riverside Poly 74, Heritage 42

Villa Park 70, Anaheim 43

Highland 57, El Rancho 44

Paloma Valley 70, Burbank Burroughs 51

El Toro 65, Marina 32

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Saturday

Keppel 86, Coachella Valley 16

Newbury Park 47, Godinez 26

Segerstrom 51, Tesoro 38

Canyon Country Canyon 61, Redlands 38

Lynwood 68, Sunny Hills 24

Irvine University 61, Loara 32

Royal 84, Ayala 55

Anaheim Canyon 70, Aliso Niguel 45

Riverside North 78, Yucaipa 32

Cypress 52, Victor Valley 48

Westminster 49, La Quinta 33

Thousand Oaks 53, West Covina 34

Whittier 58, Arroyo Valley 17

Redondo 60, Chino 46

Chino Hills 52, Redlands East Valley 44

Ventura 56, Channel Islands 21

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Saturday

Foothill 61, La Serna 27

Serrano 46, San Gabriel 14

Peninsula 41, Patriot 37

Eisenhower 59, Don Lugo 7

Murrieta Valley 72, Beaumont 40

Indio 57, San Bernardino 46

North Torrance 38, Savanna 32

Righetti 48, Dos Pueblos 46

Camarillo 58, Mira Costa 45

Moorpark 53, Mayfair 42

Arlington 54, Oak Hills 39

Culver City 62, El Dorado 37

Saugus 57, Claremont 29

Norco 50, Citrus Hill 42

Kaiser 52, Sultana 42

Perris 83, Beckman 36

 

DIVISION 3AAA

Second round, Saturday

West Torrance 79, Carter 52

Esperanza 61, Norwalk 36

Gahr 65, South Torrance 44

Rio Mesa 50, Westlake 26

Arroyo Grande 62, Arroyo 36

Torrance 49, La Palma Kennedy 46

Agoura 62, Sonora 56

Bonita 49, Los Amigos 35

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Saturday

Yorba Linda 60, Northwood 48

Yucca Valley 54, Jurupa Valley 53

Antelope Valley 73, Rosemead 43

Laguna Hills 54, Garden Grove Pacifica 14

Diamond Ranch 61, Hawthorne 41

Palos Verdes 57, Monrovia 43

Irvine 58, Hacienda Heights Wilson 36

Alemany 64, South Pasadena 23

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Saturday

Oak Park 50, Lompoc 40

Charter Oak 47, San Dimas 46

Atascadero 66, Azusa 20

St. Lucy's 65, Ocean View 34

Bishop Amat 65, Hesperia 34

Lakewood St. Joseph 52, Artesia 29

La Canada 56, Corona del Mar 49

Covina 58, Ganesha 20

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Saturday

Windward 115, Workman 46

JSerra 68, Bishop Montgomery 66 (OT)

Muir 47, St. Anthony 44

St. Bernard 65, Morro Bay 39

Chaminade 69, Sierra Canyon 44

Bell-Jeff 68, Pasadena Poly 54

Serra 59, Rosary 37

Oaks Christian 59, Duarte 47

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Saturday

Campbell Hall 57, Ontario Christian 33

La Salle 54, Marlborough 47

Los Angeles Baptist 65, Crossroads 47

Whitney 61, Immaculate Heart 53

St. Monica 51, Milken 43

St. Bonaventure 50, Marymount 31

 

Second round, Monday, 7 p.m.

#3 Brentwood at #14 Whittier Christian

#15 Archer at #2 St. Paul

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Saturday

Mission Prep 82, Fairmont Prep 49

Aquinas 65, St. Genevieve 59 (OT)

St. Margaret's 53, Bishop Diego 33

Templeton 70, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 40

Providence 42, Brethren Christian 40

Mesa Grande Academy 50, Desert 44

Village Christian 42, Thacher 30

Villanova Prep 51, Sherman Indian 20

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Saturday

Rolling Hills Prep 71, Lone Pine 42

Pacifica Christian 31, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 25

Holy Martyrs 35, Public Safety Academy 24

Canoga Park AGBU 52, CSDR 27

Avalon 45, Pacific Hills 41

Pasadena AGBU 53, Academy for Academic Excellence 27

Ribet Academy 49, Pomona Catholic 34

Lancaster Desert Christian 70, Riverside Christian 14

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Saturday

Orangewood Academy 56, Packinghouse Christian 24

North County Christian 49, California Lutheran 43

Boron 45, Baptist Christian 30

Hesperia Christian 48, Baker Valley 29

Santa Maria Valley Christian 58, Price 31

Rio Hondo Prep 62, Academy of Careers and Exploration 31

Los Angeles Adventist 40, Calvary Baptist 26

Providence Hall 61, Immanuel Christian 21

Comments 

Advertisement










Video