Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Thursday's Southern Section playoff scores

February 17, 2012 |  8:17 am

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' SOCCER PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Servite 1, Mira Costa 1 (Servite advances, 5-3 on penalties)

Bell Gardens 1, Long Beach Cabrillo 1 (Bell Gardens advances, 10-9 on penalties)

Thousand Oaks 2, Harvard-Westlake 0

Marina 3, El Toro 1

Ventura 4, Agoura 2

St. Francis 4, Upland 3

Long Beach Poly 1, Leuzinger 0

San Clemente 2, Fountain Valley 1

Palos Verdes 3, Long Beach Wilson 0

St. John Bosco 1, Los Osos 0

Royal 1, Santa Barbara 0 (OT)

Loyola 2, Schurr 0

Aliso Niguel 1, West Torrance 0

Los Alamitos 0, San Marcos 0 (Los Alamitos advances, 4-3 on penalties)

Montebello 4, JSerra 1

Millikan 1, Chaminade 0

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Claremont 2, Tustin 1

Sunny Hills 0, El Modena 0 (Sunny Hills advances, 3-1 on penalties)

King 1, Chaparral 0

La Sierra 1, Trabuco Hills 0

La Palma Kennedy 3, Moreno Valley 1

Indio 3, South Hills 1

Capistrano Valley 3, Corona 1

Santa Ana 3, Sonora 1

Riverside Poly 1, Mission Viejo 0

Coachella Valley 1, Loara 0

Foothill 1, Murrieta Valley 0

Garden Grove Pacifica 4, La Habra 1

Placentia Valencia 1, Dana Hills 0

Ocean View 2, Great Oak 0

Damien 2, Esperanza 0

Valley View 1, La Quinta 1 (Valley View advances, 4-2 on penalties)

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Warren 3, Camarillo 2

Garey 2, Katella 1

Nipomo 2, Saugus 0

Palmdale 1, Eisenhower 0

Channel Islands 3, Lancaster 0

Norte Vista 4, Hart 0

Corona del Mar 4, Don Lugo 0

Fontana 3, Lompoc 0

Knight 1, Dominguez 1 (Knight advances, 3-0 on penalties)

Santa Ynez 4, Woodbridge 1

Oxnard Pacifica 4, Ontario 3

Santa Ana Valley 4, Summit 1

Oxnard 2, Redlands East Valley 1 (OT)

Century 1, Bloomington 0 (OT)

West Ranch 2, Lompoc Cabrillo 1 (OT)

Paramount 3, Eastside 1

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

El Rancho 1, Duarte 0

Diamond Ranch 2, St. Genevieve 1

South Torrance 6, Hawthorne 0

Saddleback 2, Glenn 2 (Saddleback advances, 5-4 on penalties)

Santa Monica 4, Bonita 0

Burbank Burroughs 2, Mayfair 1

La Puente 3, Serrano 1

Cathedral 1, Godinez 0

Crescenta Valley 3, Laguna Beach 2 (OT)

Diamond Bar 2, Whittier 1

Sierra Vista 2, Beverly Hills 1 (OT)

Salesian 1, Norwalk 0

Oak Hills 3, Ganesha 2 (OT)

North Torrance 2, La Salle 1

Estancia 2, La Serna 1 (OT)

Artesia 3, Pasadena 2

 

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Cajon 4, Bolsa Grande 0

Monrovia 1, Baldwin Park 0

Perris 3, Victor Valley 2

Carpinteria 2, Arroyo Grande 1

San Luis Obispo 3, Elsinore 0

Granite Hills 2, Firebaugh 1 (OT)

Los Amigos 2, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

Santa Paula 3, South El Monte 2

Lakeside 3, Carter 2

Paso Robles 2, Maranatha 2 (Paso Robles advances, 3-2 on penalties)

Mountain View 4, Garden Grove Santiago 3 (OT)

La Canada 3, Hacienda Heights Wilson 0

South Pasadena 3, Animo Leadership 2

Colton 4, Pomona 1

Pioneer Valley 3, Oaks Christian 2 (OT)

Silverado 2, San Gorgonio 0

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Ontario Christian 2, Flintridge Prep 1

Crossroads 5, Tarbut V'Torah 0

Rosamond 5, Citrus Valley 0

Beaumont 4, Sage Hill 0

Jurupa Hills 6, Saddleback Valley Christian 0

Brentwood 1, Pasadena Poly 0

Tahquitz at Buckley, ppd. to Friday, 1 p.m,

Desert Hot Springs 2, Villanova Prep 1

Citrus Hill 7, Grace Brethren 1

Rubidoux 3, Calvary Murrieta 2

Chadwick 3, Avalon 2 (OT)

Windward 5, Viewpoint 2

Pasadena Marshall 2, St. Margaret's 1

San Jacinto 2, Nordhoff 1 (OT)

Bishop 3, New Community Jewish 0

Desert Mirage 6, Webb 0

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Cate 9, Newbury Park Adventist 0

Coast Union 5, Vistamar 0

California Military 2, Mojave 1

Bosco Tech 7, Riverside Prep 0

Paraclete 3, New Roads 0

Concordia 3, Marywood-Palm Valley 2 (OT)

Santa Clarita Christian 8, La Sierra Academy 0

Academy for Academic Excellence 3, Mammoth 1

University Prep 2, Public Safety Academy 1

Pacific Lutheran 0, Bloomington Christian 0 (Pacific Lutheran advances, 3-1 on penalties)

Serra 3, Vasquez 1

Thacher 1, CAMS 0

Mary Star of the Sea 3, Milken 2

West Shores 4, Trinity Classical Academy 0

Lennox Math/Science Tech 3, Anza Hamilton 0

Kilpatrick 5, Grove 2

Comments 

Advertisement










Video