Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff scores from Tuesday

February 21, 2012 |  6:46 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' SOCCER PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday

Servite 3, Bell Gardens 1

Marina 0, Thousand Oaks 0 (Marina advances 6-5 on penalties)

Ventura 2, St. Francis 1 (OT)

San Clemente 4, Long Beach Poly 0

St. John Bosco 1, Palos Verdes 0

Loyola 2, Royal 1 (OT)

Los Alamitos 1, Aliso Niguel 0 (OT)

Millikan 2, Montebello 0

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday

Claremont 3, Sunny Hills 0

La Sierra 2, King 1 (OT)

Indio 2, La Palma Kennedy 1 (OT)

Capistrano Valley 1, Santa Ana 1 (Capistrano Valley advances, 4-3 on penalties)

Coachella Valley 3, Riverside Poly 1

Foothill 2, Garden Grove Pacifica 0

Ocean View 2, Placentia Valencia 1

Valley View 1, Damien 0 (OT)

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday

Warren 0, Garey 0 (Warren advances, 4-2 on penalties)

Palmdale 2, Nipomo 0

Channel Islands 3, Norte Vista 0

Fontana 3, Corona del Mar 1

Knight 3, Santa Ynez 2 (OT)

Santa Ana Valley 2, Oxnard Pacifica 1

Oxnard 2, Century 1

Paramount 2, West Ranch 1

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday

El Rancho 2, Diamond Ranch 1

South Torrance 1, Saddleback 0 (OT)

Santa Monica 2, Burbank Burroughs 0

Cathedral 3, La Puente 0

Crescenta Valley 1, Diamond Bar 0

Salesian 3, Sierra Vista 2

Oak Hills 1, North Torrance 1 (Oak Hills advances, 4-2 on penalties)

Artesia 1, Estancia 0

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday

Cajon 4, Monrovia 0

Perris 3, Carpinteria 1

Granite Hills 1, San Luis Obispo 0

Santa Paula 2, Los Amigos 0

Lakeside 2, Paso Robles 1 (OT)

Mountain View 2, La Canada 0

Colton 1, South Pasadena 0

Pioneer Valley 1, Silverado 0

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday

Crossroads 4, Ontario Christian 3 (OT)

Rosamond 3, Beaumont 0

Jurupa Hills 3, Brentwood 2 (OT)

Desert Hot Springs 2, Tahquitz 1

Citrus Hill 1, Rubidoux 0 (OT)

Windward 3, Chadwick 0

San Jacinto 3, Pasadena Marshall 0

Desert Mirage 4, Bishop 1

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday

Cate 5, Coast Union 2

Bosco Tech 3, California Military 0

Paraclete 8, Concordia 0

Academy for Academic Excellence 2, Santa Clarita Christian 1

University Prep 1, Pacific Lutheran 0

Thacher 4, Serra 2

Mary Star of the Sea 3, West Shores 1

Lennox Math/Science Tech 3, Kilpatrick 1

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video