Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 13, 2012 | 12:30 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' SOCCER PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Mira Costa at Alta Loma

B--Santa Margarita at Fountain Valley

C--Edison at Long Beach Wilson

D--Newbury Park at Chaminade

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Servite

Long Beach Cabrillo at Bell Gardens

Thousand Oaks at Harvard-Westlake

El Toro at Marina

Agoura at Ventura

St. Francis at Upland

Leuzinger at Long Beach Poly

Winner wild-card B at #4 San Clemente

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Palos Verdes

Los Osos at St. John Bosco

Santa Barbara at Royal

Schurr at Loyola

West Torrance at Aliso Niguel

San Marcos at Los Alamitos

JSerra at Montebello

Winner wild-card D at #2 Millikan

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Palm Springs at Tustin

B--Moreno Valley at Villa Park

C--Brea Olinda at Sonora

D--Mission Viejo at Arlington

E--Palm Desert at Murrieta Valley

F--Chino Hills at Garden Grove Pacifica

G--Corona Centennial at Ocean View

H--Fullerton at La Quinta

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Claremont

El Modena at Sunny Hills

Chaparral at King

Trabuco Hills at La Serna

Winner wild-card B at La Palma Kennedy

South Hills at Indio

Corona at Capistrano Valley

Winner wild-card C at #4 Santa Ana

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Riverside Poly

Loara at Coachella Valley

Winner wild-card E at Foothill

Winner wild-card F at La Habra

Dana Hills at Placentia Valencia

Winner wild-card G at Great Oak

Esperanza at Damien

Winner wild-card H at #2 Valley View

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Camarillo at Irvine University

B--Lancaster at Magnolia

C--Lompoc at Littlerock

D--Valencia at Dominguez

E--Century at Chino

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Warren

Garey at Katella

Saugus at Nipomo

Eisenhower at Palmdale

Winner wild-card B at Channel Islands

Hart at Norte Vista

Don Lugo at Corona del Mar

Winner wild-card C at #4 Fontana

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Knight

Woodbridge at Santa Ynez

Oxnard Pacifica at Ontario

Summit at Santa Ana Valley

Oxnard at Redlands East Valley

Winner wild-card E at Bloomington

Lompoc Cabrillo at West Ranch

Eastside at #2 Paramount

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Duarte at Bishop Montgomery

B--Burbank at Glenn

C--Lawndale at Bonita

D--Pioneer at Godinez

E--Laguna Beach at El Segundo

F--Norwalk at Apple Valley

G--St. Anthony at Ganesha

H--Los Altos at Pasadena

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 El Rancho

St. Genevieve at Diamond Ranch

Hawthorne at South Torrance

Winner wild-card B at Saddleback

Winner wild-card C at Santa Monica

Burbank Burroughs at Mayfair

Serrano at La Puente

Winner wild-card D at #4 Cathedral

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Crescenta Valley

Whittier at Diamond Bar

Sierra Vista at Beverly Hills

Winner wild-card F at Salesian

Winner wild-card G at Oak Hills

North Torrance at La Salle

Estancia at La Serna

Winner wild-card H at #2 Artesia

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Bolsa Grande at Environmental Charter

B--Arroyo Grande at Arroyo

C--Arroyo Valley at Elsinore

D--Santa Paula at Nogales

E--Hacienda Heights Wilson at Malibu

F--Garden Grove at South Pasadena

G--San Gorgonio at Whittier Christian

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Cajon

Baldwin Park at Monrovia

Victor Valley at Perris

Winner wild-card B at Carpinteria

Winner wild-card C at San Luis Obispo

Firebaugh at Granite Hills

Cerritos Valley Christian at Los Amigos

Winner wild-card D at #4 South El Monte

 

Lakeside at #3 Carter

Paso Robles at Maranatha

Garden Grove Santiago at Mountain View

Winner wild-card E at La Canada

Winner wild-card F at Animo Leadership

Colton at Pomona

Oaks Christian at Pioneer Valley

Winner wild-card G at #2 Silverado

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

A--Flintridge Prep at Yucca Valley

B--Yeshiva at Crossroads

C--Arrowhead Christian at Citrus Valley

D--Linfield Christian at Saddleback Valley Christian

E--Tahquitz at Frazier Mountain

F--California City at Grace Brethren

G--Oxford Academy at Viewpoint

H--Pasadena Marshall at Woodcrest Christian

I--Riverside Notre Dame at San Jacinto

J--Fairmont Prep at Webb

 

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild-card A at #1 Ontario Christian

Winner wild-card B ay Tarbut V'Torah

Winner wild-card C at Rosamond

Sage Hill at Beaumont

Winner wild-card D at Jurupa Hills

Pasadena Poly at Brentwood

Winner wild-card E at Buckley

Villanova Prep at #4 Desert Hot Springs

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Citrus Hill

Calvary Murrieta at Rubidoux

Avalon at Chadwick

Winner wild-card G at Windward

Winner wild-card H at St. Margaret's

Winner wild-card I at Nordhoff

New Community Jewish at Bishop

Winner wild-card J at #2 Desert Mirage

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Newbury Park Adventist at #1 Cate

Vistamar at Coast Union

Mojave at California Military

Riverside Prep at Bosco Tech

New Roads at Paraclete

Marywood-Palm Valley at Concordia

La Sierra Academy at Santa Clarita Christian

Academy for Academic Excellence at #4 Mammoth

 

Public Safety Academy at #3 University Prep

Pacific Lutheran at Bloomington Christian

Vasquez at Serra

CAMS at Thacher

Mary Star of the Sea at Milken

Trinity Classical Academy at West Shores

Anza Hamilton at Lennox Math/Science Tech

Kilpatrick at #2 Grove

 

Notes: Second round in all divisions, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championships, Mar. 2-3 at Warren at Mission Viejo.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video