Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Wednesday Southern Section playoff scores

February 15, 2012 | 10:01 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 3AAA

First round, Wednesday

Damien 57, El Dorado 37

Citrus Valley 74, Garden Grove Santiago 49

West Torrance 69, Santa Barbara 61

Arroyo Grande 63, La Mirada 41

Tustin 65, Sonora 48

Rio Mesa 79, Murrieta Mesa 75

Citrus Hill 58, Arlington 47

Palm Desert 70, Beckman 27

Palm Springs 77, Hemet 45

Beverly Hills 61, Arroyo 38

Lawndale 69, Hart 67

Esperanza 73, South Hills 47

Bonita 80, Cerritos 28

Brea Olinda 60, Woodbridge 50

Beaumont 50, Indio 46

Pasadena 64, Magnolia 26

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday

Palos Verdes 61, Hueneme 42

Lakeside 76, Jurupa Valley 66

Bellflower 79, Firebaugh 50

El Modena 55, Rancho Alamitos 54

West Valley 58, Norco 47

Agoura 67, Diamond Ranch 66

Torrance 67, Rosemead 48

Garden Grove Pacifica 48, Northwood 41

Los Altos 63, Gabrielino 61

South Torrance 82, Buena Park 65

Servite 68, Santa Ana Valley 41

Yorba Linda 66, Temple City 63

Charter Oak 60, Temescal Canyon 51

San Marcos 68, Hawthorne 54

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday

Alemany 87, Artesia 61

Azusa 62, Tahquitz 60

Bishop Amat 50, Santa Paula 36

Hacienda Heights Wilson 84, Rubidoux 55

Corona del Mar 63, Laguna Hills 41

San Luis Obispo 57, Lompoc Cabrillo 35

South Pasadena 59, San Dimas 37

Santa Margarita 67, La Puente 35

Oak Park 63, Littlerock 24

Estancia 44, Gladstone 43 (OT)

Northview 85, Yucca Valley 71

Atascadero 63, Lompoc 49

Covina 63, Pioneer 58

St. Francis 64, Mountain View 33

Ridgecrest Burroughs 55, Cathedral 53

St. John Bosco 68, Jurupa Hills 27

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday

Serra 79, Salesian 30

Workman 75, Bosco Tech 38

JSerra 48, Laguna Beach 33

Harvard-Westlake 74, Whitney 40

Windward 88, La Salle 57

Maranatha 68, Twentynine Palms 59

#13 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Paraclete, ppd. to Thursday (snow)

Price 87, Blair 52

Bishop Montgomery 66, Templeton 26

Morningside 73, University Prep 34

Sierra Canyon 64, Malibu 53

Crespi 84, Rosamond 45

Oaks Christian 67, Besant Hill 26

Chaminade 71, Morro Bay 52

Banning at #15 Big Bear, ppd. to Thursday (snow)

La Verne Lutheran 72, Marshall 29

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday

Pacific Hills 82, Nipomo 29

Costa Mesa 46, St. Monica 22

Fairmont Prep 65, Verbum Dei 60

St. Bonaventure 75, Lancaster Desert Christian 37

Campbell Hall 64, Kern Valley 48

St. Genevieve 77, Crean Lutheran 67

St. Paul 51, Riverside Prep 44

Santa Maria St. Joseph 86, Orcutt Academy 35

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 61, Loma Linda Academy 57

St. Anthony 66, Crossroads 56

Milken 68, Nordhoff 56

Viewpoint 55, Los Angeles Baptist 47

San Marino 62, Buckley 59 (OT)

Brentwood 82, California Military 38

Cerritos Valley Christian 54, Riverside Notre Dame 40

Ontario Christian 83, Xavier Prep 71

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday

San Gabriel Academy 65, Cate 41

Aquinas 66, Silver Valley 52

Saddleback Valley Christian 86, Vistamar 53

Santa Clara 55, Flintridge Prep 48

Bloomington Christian 54, Arrowhead Christian 46

Desert 65, Pilibos 49

Mission Prep 74, Nuview Bridge 27

Ribet Academy 66, Webb 47

Bishop Diego 61, Lennox Academy 45

Yeshiva 64, Thacher 45

Downey Calvary Chapel 77, Academy for Academic Excellence 27

Brethren Christian 62, Animo Leadership 43

Linfield Christian 62, Chadwick 53

Mojave 76, Public Safety Academy 31

Village Christian 61, Bellarmine-Jefferson 38

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday

New Roads 67, Villanova Prep 44

Lancaster Baptist 46, Coast Union 32

Shalhevet 84, Lone Pine 40

Pacifica Christian 56, Laguna Blanca 46

Newbury Park Adventist 51, New Community Jewish 49

La Sierra Academy 81, Lucerne Valley 47

Kilpatrick 68, Temecula Prep 49

Holy Martyrs 62, Sherman Indian 24

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 82, Marywood-Palm Valley 61

Valley Torah 35, Santa Clarita Christian 33

Rio Hondo Prep 71, Boron 50

Avalon 67, Riverside Christian 44

Pasadena AGBU 58, CSDR 46

Capistrano Valley Christian 51, Grace Brethren 36

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday

Renaissance Academy 83, St. Monica Academy 15

Lancaster Bethel Christian 55, Big Pine 38

Arshag Dickranian 70, Southlands Christian 50

Trinity Classical Academy 58, Coastal Christian 29

Joshua Springs 58, Apple Valley Christian 33

Orangewood Academy 53, Lake Arrowhead Christian 43

Le Lycee 55, Immanuel Christian 46

Los Angeles Adventist 70, Westmark 25

California Lutheran 66, New Covenant 26

Desert Chapel 71, Calvary Baptist 41

Padre Pio 50, Pilgrim 43

Eastside Christian 52, North County Christian 36

Santa Maria Valley Christian 70, Mesrobian 45

Bethel Baptist 77, Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel 35

Rancho Christian 68, Baker Valley 40

Hesperia Christian 62, Mesa Grande Academy 37

Comments 

Advertisement










Video