Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 12, 2012 |  1:15 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at #1 Mater Dei

Alhambra at #16 Palmdale

Corona Santiago at #9 Foothill

Rancho Cucamonga at #8 Downey

Quartz Hill at #5 Oxnard

Fountain Valley at #12 Upland

#14 Long Beach Jordan at California

Trabuco Hills at #4 Loyola

 

San Clemente at #3 Etiwanda

Gahr at #13 Ventura

Highland at #11 Silverado

Corona Roosevelt at #6 Santa Monica

Montebello at #7 Eisenhower

Montclair at #10 Rancho Verde

Knight at #15 Los Alamitos

King at #2 Long Beach Poly

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb 24; semifinals, Feb. 28 at Anaheim Convention Center. Championship, Mar. 2-3 at Anaheim Convention Center

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at #1 Mission Viejo

Diamond Bar at #16 Glendale

Paramount at #9 West Ranch

Rialto at #8 Edison

Long Beach Cabrillo at #5 El Toro

#12 Huntington Beach at Katella

#13 Warren at La Quinta

Colton at #4 Crescenta Valley

 

Dana Hills at #3 Orange Lutheran

#14 Great Oak at Victor Valley

#11 Corona at Arroyo Valley

El Rancho at #6 Aliso Niguel

Burbank at #7 Chino Hills

Alta Loma at #10 Vista Murrieta

Yucaipa at #15 Walnut

Marina at #2 Capistrano Valley

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb 24; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Redondo at #1 Ocean View

#15 Thousand Oaks at Keppel

#9 Ayala at Kaiser

Perris at #8 Riverside Poly

Loara at #5 Cypress

Valley View at #12 Cajon

#13 Saugus at Inglewood

#4 Anaheim Canyon at Redlands East Valley

 

Simi Valley at #3 Riverside North

#14 Temecula Valley at Serrano

Placentia Valencia at #11 Sunny Hills

San Gorgonio at #6 Summit

Miller at #7 Royal

#10 Villa Park at Canyon Springs

#16 Tesoro at Westminster

Godinez at #2 Canyon Country Canyon

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb 24; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at #1 Mayfair

Vista del Lago at #16 Sultana

La Habra at #9 North Torrance

Rowland at #8 Don Lugo

Patriot at #5 Elsinore

#12 Westlake at Dominguez

#13 Glendora at Whittier

Baldwin Park at #4 Leuzinger

 

Chino at #3 Murrieta Valley

Oak Hills at #14 Troy

#11 Peninsula at Garden Grove

La Serna at #6 Righetti

Western at #7 Colony

Culver City at #10 Savanna

#15 Mira Costa at Camarillo

San Bernardino at #2 Compton

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 21; quarterfinals, Feb 24; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 3AAA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at #1 Damien

Garden Grove Santiago at #15 Citrus Valley

Santa Barbara at #9 West Torrance

La Mirada at #8 Arroyo Grande

Sonora at #5 Tustin

#12 Murrieta Mesa at Rio Mesa

Arlington at #13 Citrus Hill

Beckman at #4 Palm Desert

 

Hemet at #3 Palm Springs

#14 Beverly Hills at Arroyo

Hart at #11 Lawndale

South Hills at #6 Esperanza

Cerritos at #7 Bonita

Brea Olinda at #10 Woodbridge

Indio at #16 Beaumont

Magnolia at #2 Pasadena

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Calabasas, bye

#16 Palos Verdes at Hueneme

Jurupa Valley at #9 Lakeside

Firebaugh at #8 Bellflower

El Modena at #6 Rancho Alamitos

Norco at #12 West Valley

Diamond Ranch at #13 Agoura

Rosemead at #5 Torrance

 

#3 La Canada, bye

Northwood at #14 Garden Grove Pacifica

#11 Los Altos at Gabrielino

Buena Park at #4 South Torrance

#7 Servite at Santa Ana Valley

Yorba Linda at #10 Temple City

#15 Charter Oak at Temescal Canyon

Hawthorne at #2 San Marcos

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Artesia at #1 Alemany

#15 Tahquitz at Azusa

#11 Bishop Amat at Santa Paula

Rubidoux at #9 Hacienda Heights Wilson

Laguna Hills at #5 Corona del Mar

#12 San Luis Obispo at Lompoc Cabrillo

San Dimas at #13 South Pasadena

#4 Santa Margarita at La Puente

 

Littlerock at #3 Oak Park

Gladstone at #14 Estancia

Yucca Valley at #7 Northview

Lompoc at #6 Atascadero

Pioneer at #8 Covina

#10 St. Francis at Mountain View

#16 Cathedral at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Jurupa Hills at #2 St. John Bosco

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Salesian at #1 Serra

Bosco Tech at Workman

#10 JSerra at Laguna Beach

#8 Harvard-Westlake at Whitney

La Salle at #5 Windward

#11 Maranatha at Twentynine Palms

#13 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Paraclete

Blair at #4 Price

 

Templeton at #3 Bishop Montgomery

#14 Morningside at University Prep

#12 Sierra Canyon at Malibu

#6 Crespi at Rosamond

Besant Hill at #7 Oaks Christian

#9 Chaminade at Morro Bay

Banning at #15 Big Bear

#2 La Verne Lutheran at Marshall

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at #1 Pacific Hills

St. Monica at #16 Costa Mesa

Verbum Dei at #10 Fairmont Prep

#9 St. Bonaventure at Lancaster Desert Christian

#5 Campbell Hall at Kern Valley

Crean Lutheran at #12 St. Anthony

St. Paul at #13 Riverside Prep

Orcutt Academy at #4 Santa Maria St. Joseph

 

Loma Linda Academy at #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Crossroads at #14 St. Genevieve

Nordhoff at #11 Milken

Los Angeles Baptist at #6 Viewpoint

San Marino at #7 Buckley

#8 Brentwood at California Military

#15 Cerritos Valley Christian at Riverside Notre Dame

Xavier Prep at #2 Ontario Christian

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Bernard, bye

Cate at #16 San Gabriel Academy

#9 Aquinas at Silver Valley

Vistamar at #8 Saddleback Valley Christian

Santa Clara at #5 Flintridge Prep

Arrowhead Christian at #12 Bloomington Christian

Pilibos at #13 Desert

#4 Mission Prep at Nuview Bridge

 

Webb at #3 Ribet Academy

Lennox Academy at #14 Bishop Diego

#11 Yeshiva at Thacher

Academy for Academic Excellence at #6 Downey Calvary Chapel

Animo Leadership at #7 Brethren Christian

Chadwick at #10 Linfield Christian

Public Safety Academy at #15 Mojave

Bellarmine-Jefferson at #2 Village Christian

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Providence, bye

Villanova Prep at #16 New Roads

#9 Lancaster Baptist at Coast Union

Lone Pine at #8 Shalhevet

Laguna Blanca at #5 Pacifica Christian

#12 New Community Jewish at Newbury Park Adventist

Lucerne Valley at #13 La Sierra Academy

#4 Kilpatrick at Temecula Prep

 

#3 Holy Martyrs at Sherman Indian

Marywood-Palm Valley at #14 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#11 Valley Torah at Santa Clarita Christian

#6 Rio Hondo Prep at Boron

#7 Avalon at Riverside Christian

CSDR at #10 Pasadena AGBU

Grace Brethren at #15 Capistrano Valley Christian

#2 Rolling Hills Prep, bye

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

St. Monica Academy at #1 Renaissance Academy

Lancaster Bethel Christian at #16 Big Pine

Southlands Christian at #9 Arshag Dickranian

Coastal Christian at #8 Trinity Classical Academy

Apple Valley Christian at #5 Joshua Springs

#12 Orangewood Academy at Lake Arrowhead Christian

Immanuel Christian at #13 Le Lycee

Westmark at #4 Los Angeles Adventist

 

New Covenant at #3 California Lutheran

#14 Desert Chapel at Calvary Baptist

#11 Padre Pio at Pilgrim

#6 Eastside Christian at North County Christian

Mesrobian at #7 Santa Maria Valley Christian

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at #10 Bethel Baptist

#15 Rancho Christian at Baker Valley

Mesa Grande Academy at #2 Hesperia Christian

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 21; semifinals, Feb 24. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.

 
Comments 

Advertisement










Video