Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' and girls' soccer: City playoff pairings

February 11, 2012 |  2:24 pm

CITY SOCCER PLAYOFFS

BOYS' LARGE SCHOOLS

First round, Wednesday

#32 Bravo at #1 Bell

#17 Locke at #16 Canoga Park

#24 Los Angeles Marshall at #9 Taft

#25 Torres at #8 Palisades

#28 Venice at #5 Fremont

#21 Sylmar at #12 Los Angeles Wilson

#20 Central 16 at #13 Van Nuys

#29 Belmont at #4 South East

 

#30 San Pedro at #3 San Fernando

#19 Huntington Park at #14 Manual Arts

#22 West Adams at #11 Jefferson

#27 Gardena at #6 Birmingham

#26 Arleta at #7 Narbonne

#23 Maywood at #10 North Hollywood

#18 Los Angeles Kennedy at #15 Wilmington Banning

#31 Los Angeles Hamilton at #2 El Camino Real

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 28. Final, Mar. 3.

 

 

BOYS' SMALL SCHOOLS

First round, Friday

#16 Mendez at #1 Annenberg

#9 Huntington Park College Ready at #8 Foshay

#12 Animo Venice at #5 East Valley

#13 Downtown Magnets at #4 Academia Avance

#14 Central City Value at #3 Fulton

#11 Camino Nuevo at #6 Animo Robinson

#10 Sherman Oaks CES at #7 Los Angeles CES

#15 Vaughn at #2 Sun Valley

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 23; semifinals, Feb. 28. Final, Mar. 3.

 

 

GIRLS' DIVISIONAL

First round, Thursday

#16 Bell at #1 El Camino Real

#9 Monroe at #8 Taft

#12 Chatsworth at #5 Verdugo Hills

#13 Granada Hills Kennedy at #4 Granada Hills

#14 Los Angeles Hamilton at #3 San Pedro

#11 Bravo at #6 Cleveland

#10 Birmingham at #7 Sylmar

#15 Wilmington Banning at #2 Palisades

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 28. Final, Mar. 3.

 

 

GIRLS' INVITATIONAL

First round, Thursday

#16 Eagle Rock at #1 Arleta

#9 West Adams at #8 Van Nuys

#12 Locke at #5 South Gate

#13 Los Angeles at #4 Narbonne

#14 Roybal at #3 Belmont

#11 Manual Artsat #6 Los Angeles Marshall

#10 San Fernando at #7 South East

#15 Maywood at #2 Fremont

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 28. Final, Mar. 2.

 

 

GIRLS' SMALL SCHOOLS

First round, Thursday

#16 Orthopaedic at #1 Port of Los Angeles

#9 Camino Nuevo at #8 Huntington Park College Ready

#12 Middle College at #5 Animo Venice

#13 Animo Robinson at #4 Fulton

#14 Animo de la Hoya at #3 Los Angeles CES

#11 East Valley at #6 Foshay

#10 USC-MaST at #7 Sherman Oaks CES

#15 Animo South Los Angeles at #2 Northridge

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 28. Final, Mar. 2.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video