Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' and girls' basketball: Southern Section championship schedule

February 29, 2012 |  8:06 am

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS' BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Championships, Wednesday-Saturday at Anaheim Convention Center or Mater Dei

Boys' Division 1AA: #1 Mater Dei vs. #2 Long Beach Poly, Saturday, 6:30 p.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 1A: #1 Mission Viejo vs. #3 Orange Lutheran, Saturday, 8:30 p.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 2AA: Inglewood vs. #7 Royal, Saturday, 9:30 a.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 2A: #1 Mayfair vs. #6 Righetti, Saturday, 2:45 a.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 3AAA: #8 Arroyo Grande vs. #2 Pasadena, Saturday, 1 p.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 3AA: #1 Calabasas vs. #4 South Torrance, Thursday, 6:30 p.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 3A: #1 Alemany vs. #3 Oak Park, Saturday, 11:15 a.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 4AA: #1 Serra vs. #2 La Verne Lutheran, Thursday, 4:45 p.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 4A: #1 Pacific Hills vs. #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart, Thursday, 3 p.m. at Anaheim

Boys' Division 5AA: #1 St. Bernard vs. #3 Ribet Academy, Saturday, 5:30 p.m. at Mater Dei

Boys' Division 5A: #1 Providence vs. #3 Holy Martyrs, Saturday, 11:30 a.m. at Mater Dei

Boys' Division 6: #1 Renaissance Academy vs. #3 California Lutheran, Saturday, 9:30 a.m. at Mater Dei

 

 

 

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS' BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Championships, Wednesday-Saturday at Anaheim Convention Center or Mater Dei

Girls' Division 1AA: #5 Brea Olinda vs. #2 Mater Dei, Friday, 8:45 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 1A: #1 Summit vs. #3 Huntington Beach, Friday, 5:15 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 2AA: #5 Lynwood vs. #3 Riverside North, Friday, 3:30 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 2A: #1 Foothill vs. #10 Norco, Thursday, 8:15 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 3AAA: #4 Rio Mesa vs. #3 Arroyo Grande, Friday, 7 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 3AA: #4 Laguna Hills vs. #2 Alemany Wednesday, 6:30 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 3A: #1 Oak Park vs. #3 Bishop Amat, Wednesday, 4:45 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 4AA: #1 Windward vs. #7 Serra, Wednesday, 8:15 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 4A: #1 Campbell Hall vs. #3 Brentwood, Wednesday, 3 p.m. at Anaheim

Girls' Division 5AA: #1 Mission Prep vs. #2 Villanova Prep, Saturday, 3:30 p.m. at Mater Dei

Girls' Division 5A: #1 Rolling Hills Prep vs. #3 Avalon, Saturday, 1:30 p.m. at Mater Dei

Girls' Division 6: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. #2 Providence Hall, Saturday, 7:30 p.m. at Mater Dei

 

 

 

CHRONOLOGICAL SCHEDULE

GAMES AT ANAHEIM CONVENTION CENTER

Wednesday

Girls' Division 4A: #1 Campbell Hall vs. #3 Brentwood, 3 p.m.

Girls' Division 3A: #1 Oak Park vs. #3 Bishop Amat, 4:45 p.m.

Girls' Division 3AA: #4 Laguna Hills vs. #2 Alemany, 6:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 4AA: #1 Windward vs. #7 Serra, 8:15 p.m.

 

Thursday

Boys' Division 4A: #1 Pacific Hills vs. #3 Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 3 p.m.

Boys' Division 4AA: #1 Serra vs. #2 La Verne Lutheran, 4:45 p.m.

Boys' Division 3AA: #1 Calabasas vs. #4 South Torrance, 6:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 2A: #1 Foothill vs. #10 Norco, 8:15 p.m.

 

Friday

Girls' Division 2AA: #5 Lynwood vs. #3 Riverside North, 3:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 1A: #1 Summit vs. #3 Huntington Beach, 5:15 p.m.

Girls' Division 3AAA: #4 Rio Mesa vs. #3 Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Girls' Division 1AA: #5 Brea Olinda vs. #2 Mater Dei, 8:45 p.m.

 

Saturday

Boys' Division 2AA: Inglewood vs. #7 Royal, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Division 3A: #1 Alemany vs. #3 Oak Park, 11:15 a.m.

Boys' Division 3AAA: #8 Arroyo Grande vs. #2 Pasadena, 1 p.m.

Boys' Division 2A: #1 Mayfair vs. #6 Righetti, 2:45 p.m.

Boys' Division 1AA: #1 Mater Dei vs. #2 Long Beach Poly, 6:30 p.m.

Boys' Division 1A: #1 Mission Viejo vs. #3 Orange Lutheran, 8:30 p.m.

 

GAMES AT MATER DEI

Saturday

Boys' Division 6: #1 Renaissance Academy vs. #3 California Lutheran, 9:30 a.m.

Boys' Division 5A: #1 Providence vs. #3 Holy Martyrs, 11:30 a.m.

Girls' Division 5A: #1 Rolling Hills Prep vs. #3 Avalon, 1:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 5AA: #1 Mission Prep vs. #2 Villanova Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Boys' Division 5AA: #1 St. Bernard vs. #3 Ribet Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Girls' Division 6: #1 Orangewood Academy vs. #2 Providence Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video