Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Southern Section semifinal schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

PAC-5 (I)

Semifinals, Friday

San Clemente (11-1) vs. Tesoro (8-4) at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita (10-2) at #2 Mission Viejo (10-2), 7:30 p.m.

 

INLAND (II)

Semifinals, Friday

#1 Corona Centennial (11-1) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (11-1) at Los Osos, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Upland (12-0) at #2 Vista Murrieta (7-5), 7:30 p.m.

 

NORTHERN (III)

Semifinals, Friday

Thousand Oaks (8-4) at #1 Westlake (12-0), 7 p.m.

#2 Oaks Christian (10-2) vs. #3 St. Bonaventure (10-2) at Ventura HS, 7 p.m.

 

WESTERN (IV)

Semifinals, Friday

Santa Monica (11-1) at Culver City (9-3), 7:30 p.m.

#3 Chaminade (10-2) at #2 Arroyo Grande (11-1), 7 p.m.

 

CENTRAL (V)

Semifinals, Friday

#4 Colony (11-1) at #1 Rancho Verde (12-0), 7 p.m.

Carter (11-1) at #2 Palm Springs (12-0), 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHWEST (VI)

Semifinals, Friday

Tustin (9-3) vs. Foothill (8-4) at Tustin, 7 p.m.

#3 El Toro (11-1) at #2 La Habra (9-3), 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHEAST (VII)

Semifinals, Friday

#1 West Covina (11-1) at #4 La Mirada (8-4), 7 p.m.

Muir (8-4) vs. La Serna (9-3) at California, 7:30 p.m.

 

EASTERN (VIII)

Semifinals, Friday

#4 Serrano (10-2) vs. #1 Summit (11-1) at Miller, 7 p.m.

#2 Citrus Hill (12-0) at #3 Heritage (11-1), 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN (IX)

Semifinals, Friday

#1 Beckman (10-2) at #4 Estancia (10-2), 7 p.m.

#2 Corona del Mar (10-2) at Laguna Beach (10-2), 7 p.m.

 

NORTHWEST (X)

Semifinals, Friday unless noted

Torrance (8-4) at #1 Lompoc (12-0), 7 p.m.

Templeton (7-4) vs. #3 Lompoc Cabrillo (10-2) at Lompoc, SATURDAY, 7 p.m.

 

MID-VALLEY (XI)

Semifinals, Friday unless noted

#4 Monrovia (9-3) vs. #1 Covina (11-1) at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

#3 San Dimas (10-2) vs. San Gabriel (8-4) at Montebello, SATURDAY, 7 p.m.

 

EAST VALLEY (XII)

Semifinals, Friday

#4 Bishop Diego (11-1) at #1 Sierra Canyon (12-0) at Granada Hills, 7:30 p.m.

#2 Paraclete (10-2) at Rim of the World (7-5), 7 p.m.

 

NORTHEAST (XIII)

Semifinals, Friday

#4 Salesian (10-2) vs. Lancaster Desert Christian (9-2) at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

#2 Rio Hondo Prep (11-1) at #3 Boron (9-2), 7 p.m.

 

Note: Championships, Dec. 9 and 10.

 

 

 

EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Championship, Saturday

Windward (11-1) vs. Excelsior (11-1) at Victor Valley College (Victorville), 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION II

Championship, Friday

Joshua Springs (10-1) vs. Cuyama Valley (10-0) at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: