Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 9 prep football schedule

Thursday, November 3rd

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

South East at South Gate, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Hamilton vs. Fairfax at Belmont, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Brea Olinda vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

El Rancho at California, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Yorba Linda vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Segerstrom vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Newport Harbor vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

San Dimas vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Torres vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

OMEGA LEAGUE

Westmark vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Valencia, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Milken vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

 

Friday, November 4th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Fremont at West Adams, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield vs. Los Angeles Roosevelt at East Los Angeles College, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Bell, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Narbonne at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Washington at Carson, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Gardena, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Eagle Rock, 3 p.m.

Lincoln at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Los Angeles Marshall, 6 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Contreras at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Santee at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7:15 p.m.

Van Nuys at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at El Camino Real, 7:15 p.m.

Chatsworth at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Taft at Granada Hills, 7:15 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles University at Venice, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Palisades, 7 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Annenberg vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Locke, 3 p.m.

Douglass vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Sylmar at Grant, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Community Harvest at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Ivy Academia at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Sage Hill at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Montebello, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel at Brentwood, 3 p.m.

Kilpatrick vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Calvary Murrieta at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Glendora vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Upland, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Palos Verdes, 2 p.m.

West Torrance at Peninsula, 2:30 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Roosevelt at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

King vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Ventura at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Fontana vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Miller at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Mary Star at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

Pioneer vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Silver Valley at Boron, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Indio at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Hart at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Grace Brethren at Malibu, 3 p.m.

Villanova Prep vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Highland at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Knight at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Orange at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Rowland at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Walnut vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Bishop at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Desert at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at California City, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

Nipomo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Agoura at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Royal at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Ganesha vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Gladstone vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Duarte, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at West Valley, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Hemet, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Garey vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Chino, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Culver City, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Paso Robles at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Muir, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Camarillo at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

North Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Chadwick at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Pasadena Poly vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Blair at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at Temple City, 7 p.m.

San Marino at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Carter at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Colton at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Rialto at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Warren, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Laguna Hills at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Alemany, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Chino Hills vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Damien at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Tesoro at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

La Mirada vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Norwalk vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Perris, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Norte Vista at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Summit at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley vs. Edison at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Carpinteria at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Park at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

St. John Bosco vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Servite vs. Mater Dei at Angel Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at Nogales, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Barstow at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at Santa Paula, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Mojave at Tranquillity, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley Mountain Empire at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Vista Tri-City Christian vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 6:30 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

California Lutheran at Upland Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 6 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Liberty Christian at Avalon, 7 p.m.

St. Michael's Prep vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lee Vining at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian at Nuview Bridge, 6:30 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at West Shores, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Riverside Prep, 3 p.m.

 

Saturday, November 5th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Locke at Manual Arts, 1 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Sherman Oaks CES vs. Fulton at Birmingham, 1 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Central City Value vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Paraclete vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

CSDR at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Mammoth vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Katella at Western, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Viewpoint vs. Webb at Upland, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Anthony vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Bell-Jeff at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

North County Christian vs. Maricopa at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Cate at Dunn, 2 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 3 p.m.

Windward at Faith Baptist, 3 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Trona at Big Pine, 1 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Marywood-Palm Valley, 3:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Immanuel Christian, 2 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Thacher, 2 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Southlands Christian, 3 p.m.

Ojai Valley at Laguna Blanca, 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Antelope Valley Christian at Gilroy Anchorpoint Christian, 7 p.m.

Monterey Trinity Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

National City Kuyper Prep at Concordia, 1 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: