Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Updated Southern Section pairings

November 22, 2011 |  2:25 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

PAC-5 (I)

Quarterfinals, Friday as noted

#1 Servite (10-1) vs. Tesoro (7-4) at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

San Clemente (10-1) at St. John Bosco (8-3), 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita (9-2) vs. #3 Long Beach Poly (9-1) at Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

#2 Mission Viejo (9-2) at Huntington Beach (9-2), 7 p.m.

 

INLAND (II)

Quarterfinals, Friday as noted

Chaparral (7-4) at #1 Corona Centennial (10-1), 7:30 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga (10-1) at #4 Redlands East Valley (11-0) at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak (10-1) at #3 Upland (11-0), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Vista Murrieta (6-5) vs. Riverside North (10-1) at Riverside CC, 7:30 p.m.

 

NORTHERN (III)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Westlake (11-0) vs. Hart (8-3) at College of Canyons

Moorpark (7-4) at Thousand Oaks (7-4)

Canyon Country Canyon (9-2) vs. #3 St. Bonaventure (9-2) at Ventura HS

#2 Oaks Christian (9-2) at Highland (9-1)

 

WESTERN (IV)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

Righetti (7-3) at Culver City (8-3)

#4 Ventura (11-0) vs. Santa Monica (10-1) at Santa Monica College

#3 Chaminade (9-2) at San Luis Obispo (8-3)

#2 Arroyo Grande (10-1) at St. Francis (9-2)

 

CENTRAL (V)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rancho Verde (11-0) at San Gorgonio (6-5)

#4 Colony (10-1) at Moreno Valley (5-6)

#3 La Sierra (10-1) at Carter (10-1)

#2 Palm Springs (11-0) at Chino (9-2)

 

SOUTHWEST (VI)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Villa Park (11-0) at Tustin (8-3)

#4 Cypress (9-2) vs. Foothill (7-4) at Tustin, SATURDAY

Yorba Linda (10-1) vs. #3 El Toro (10-1) at Trabuco Hills

#2 La Habra (8-3) at Brea Olinda (9-2)

 

SOUTHEAST (VII)

Quarterfinals, Friday as noted

#1 West Covina (10-1) at Pasadena (6-5), 7 p.m.

#4 La Mirada (7-4) at Arcadia (9-2), 7 p.m.

La Serna (8-3) at Los Altos (8-3), 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Ranch (6-5) at Muir (7-4), 7 p.m.

 

EASTERN (VIII)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Summit (10-1) vs. Silverado (6-5) at Victor Valley

#4 Serrano (9-2) at Elsinore (8-3)

#3 Heritage (10-1) at Kaiser (8-3)

#2 Citrus Hill (11-0) at Ridgecrest Burroughs (6-5)

 

SOUTHERN (IX)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Beckman (9-2) at Ocean View (6-5)

#4 Estancia (9-2) vs. Woodbridge (6-5) at Irvine

#3 Segerstrom (9-2) at Laguna Beach (9-2)

Los Amigos (9-2) vs. #2 Corona del Mar (9-2) at Estancia

 

NORTHWEST (X)

Quarterfinals, Friday as noted

#1 Lompoc (11-0) at Compton Centennial (8-3), 7 p.m.

#4 Nordhoff (7-4) vs. Torrance (7-4) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

#3 Lompoc Cabrillo (9-2) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (8-3), 7:30 p.m.

South Torrance (6-5) at Templeton (6-4), 7 p.m.

 

MID-VALLEY (XI)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Covina (10-1) vs. Alhambra (8-2) at Moor Field (Alhambra)

#4 Monrovia (8-3) vs. Whittier Christian (7-4) at Whittier College

#3 San Dimas (9-2) vs. Azusa (8-3) at Citrus College

San Gabriel (7-4) at #2 Arroyo (10-1)

 

EAST VALLEY (XII)

Quarterfinals, Friday as noted

#1 Sierra Canyon (11-0) at Ontario Christian (8-2-1), 7:30 p.m.

#4 Bishop Diego (10-1) vs. Twentynine Palms (9-2) at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

#3 St. Margaret's (9-2) at Rim of the World (6-5), 7 p.m.

#2 Paraclete (9-2) at Aquinas (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

 

NORTHEAST (XIII)

Quarterfinals, Friday as noted

#1 Bishop (10-1) vs. Lancaster Desert Christian (8-2) at Antelope Valley College, 6:30 p.m.

Mojave (10-1) at #4 Salesian (9-2), 7:30 p.m.

#3 Boron (8-2) at Kern Valley (9-2), 7 p.m.

California City (7-4) at #2 Rio Hondo Prep (10-1), 7 p.m.

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Nov. 25; semifinals, Dec. 2. Championships, Dec. 9 and 10.

 

 

 

EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Friday-Saturday

Bloomington Christian (9-2) at Windward (10-1), Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

Excelsior (10-1) at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian (9-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Friday, 7 p.m.

California Lutheran (8-3) at Joshua Springs (9-1)

Trinity Classical Academy (11-0) vs. Cuyama Valley (9-0) at Sykes Field (New Cuyama)

 

Notes: Championships, December 2-3.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video