Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Southern Section playoff pairings (with site/date/time)

November 16, 2011 |  8:45 am

SOUTHERN SECTION

FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

PAC-5 (I)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Long Beach Wilson (5-5) vs. #1 Servite (9-1) at Cerritos College

Tesoro (6-4) vs. Edison (8-2) at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Lakewood (7-3) at San Clemente (9-1)

St. John Bosco (7-3) at #4 Alemany (8-2)

Newport Harbor (5-5) vs. #3 Long Beach Poly (9-1) at Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat (6-4) vs. Santa Margarita (8-2) at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach (8-2) vs. Loyola (8-2) at Los Angeles Valley College, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo (7-3) at #2 Mission Viejo (8-2)

 

INLAND (II)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Redlands (4-6) at #1 Corona Centennial (9-1)

Los Osos (6-4) at Chaparral (6-4)

Chino Hills (6-4) vs. Rancho Cucamonga (9-1) at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Norco (6-4) vs. #4 Redlands East Valley (10-0) at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley (7-3) at #3 Upland (10-0)

Corona Santiago (7-3) at Charter Oak (9-1), 7 p.m.

Yucaipa (9-1) vs. Riverside North (9-1) at Riverside CC

Damien (7-3) at #2 Vista Murrieta (5-5), 7 p.m.

 

NORTHERN (III)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Eastside (4-6) at #1 Westlake (10-0), 7 p.m.

Hart (7-3) vs. Palos Verdes (8-2) at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks (6-4) at Quartz Hill (8-2), 7 p.m.

Moorpark (6-4) at #4 Valencia (6-4), 7 p.m.

#3 St. Bonaventure (8-2) at Redondo (5-5)

Palmdale (6-4) at Canyon Country Canyon (8-2)

Saugus (6-4) at Highland (8-1), 7 p.m.

Mira Costa (4-6) at #2 Oaks Christian (8-2), 7 p.m.

 

WESTERN (IV)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Culver City (7-3) at #1 Serra (8-2), 7 p.m.

Downey (5-5) at Righetti (6-3), 7 p.m.

Channel Islands (7-3) vs. Santa Monica (9-1) at Santa Monica College

Dominguez (7-3) at #4 Ventura (10-0), 7 p.m.

Inglewood (5-5) at #3 Chaminade (8-2)

San Luis Obispo (7-3) at Camarillo (7-3), 7 p.m.

St. Francis (8-2) at Paramount (5-5)

Dos Pueblos (3-7) at #2 Arroyo Grande (9-1), 7 p.m.

 

CENTRAL (V)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Don Lugo (6-4) at #1 Rancho Verde (10-0), 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio (5-5) at La Quinta (6-4)

Moreno Valley (4-6) at Cajon (9-1), 7 p.m.

Valley View (7-3) at #4 Colony (9-1), 7 p.m.

Chaffey (5-5) vs, #3 La Sierra (9-1) at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert (5-4) at Carter (9-1), 7 p.m.

Arlington (5-5) at Chino (8-2), 7 p.m.

Rialto (7-3) at #2 Palm Springs (10-0)

 

SOUTHWEST (VI)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Sonora (4-6) at #1 Villa Park (10-0) at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Tustin (7-3) at Aliso Niguel (7-3), 7 p.m.

Foothill (6-4) at Buena Park (8-2), 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills (7-2) vs. #4 Cypress (8-2) at Western, 7 p.m.

Esperanza (7-3) vs. #3 El Toro (9-1) at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Troy (7-3) at Yorba Linda (9-1), 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley (3-7) at Brea Olinda (8-2)

La Palma Kennedy (4-6) at La Habra (7-3), 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHEAST (VII)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Norwalk (3-7) at #1 West Covina (9-1), 7 p.m.

Pasadena (5-5) at California (7-3), 7 p.m.

Bonita (6-4) at Arcadia (8-2), 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley (6-4) at #4 La Mirada (6-4), 7 p.m.

Los Altos (7-3) vs. #3 Burbank Burroughs (6-4) at Glendale HS

La Serna (7-3) at Mayfair (7-3) at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Bellflower (7-3) vs. Diamond Ranch (5-5) at Ganesha

Muir (6-4) vs. #2 Santa Fe (6-4) at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

 

EASTERN (VIII)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Paloma Valley (2-8) vs. #1 Summit (9-1) at Miller, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills (8-2) vs. Silverado (5-5) at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

West Valley (5-5) at Elsinore (7-3), 7 p.m.

Granite Hills (5-5) at #4 Serrano (8-2), 7 p.m.

Sultana (7-3) at #3 Heritage (9-1), 7 p.m.

San Jacinto (7-3) at Kaiser (7-3), 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs (5-5) at Apple Valley (7-2), 7 p.m.

Norte Vista (5-5) at #2 Citrus Hill (10-0)

 

SOUTHERN (IX)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Godinez (5-5) vs. #1 Beckman (8-2) at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley (7-3) at Ocean View (5-5), 7 p.m.

Woodbridge (5-5) vs. Rancho Alamitos (9-1) at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Magnolia (4-6) at #4 Estancia (8-2), 7 p.m.

Garden Grove (4-6) at #3 Segerstrom (8-2), 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach (8-2) vs. Anaheim (6-4) at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa (8-2) at Los Amigos (8-2) at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Westminster (4-6) vs. #2 Corona del Mar (8-2) at Newport Harbor

 

NORTHWEST (X)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Verbum Dei (5-5) at #1 Lompoc (10-0), SATURDAY, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial (7-3) at Bishop Montgomery (6-4), 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez (5-5) vs. Torrance (6-4) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech (7-3) at #4 Nordhoff (6-4)

Oak Park (3-7) vs. #3 Lompoc Cabrillo (8-2) at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart (7-3) at El Segundo (6-4), 7 p.m.

Templeton (5-4) at Carpinteria (7-3)

South Torrance (5-5) at #2 St. Bernard (10-0)

 

MID-VALLEY (XI)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

South El Monte (7-3) vs. #1 Covina (9-1) at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Alhambra (8-2) at La Puente (9-1)

El Monte (7-3) vs. Whittier Christian (6-4) at Whittier College

Pomona (6-4) at #4 Monrovia (7-3), 7 p.m.

San Marino (7-3) vs. #3 San Dimas (8-2) at Citrus College, THURSDAY, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian (4-6) vs. Azusa (7-3) at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Maranatha (8-2) at San Gabriel (6-4), 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista (6-4) at #2 Arroyo (9-1), 7 p.m.

 

EAST VALLEY (XII)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Desert Hot Springs (5-5) at #1 Sierra Canyon (10-0) at El Camino Real HS

Brethren Christian (6-4) at Ontario Christian (7-2-1)

Rubidoux (7-3) vs. Twentynine Palms (8-2) at Twentynine Palms JHS

Brentwood (5-5) vs. #4 Bishop Diego (9-1) at Santa Barbara CC

Linfield Christian (5-4-1) at #3 St. Margaret's (8-2), 7 p.m.

Rim of the World (5-5) vs. Big Bear (7-3) at Lucerne Valley

Aquinas (8-2) at Citrus Valley (9-1)

Grace Brethren (6-4) at #2 Paraclete (8-2) at Antelope Valley College

 

NORTHEAST (XIII)

First round, Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Viewpoint (7-3) at #1 Bishop (9-1), 6:30 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian (7-2) at California Military Institute (8-2)

Chadwick (6-4) at Mojave (9-1), 7 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian (4-5) at #4 Salesian (8-2)

St. Genevieve (7-3) at #3 Boron (7-2), 7 p.m.

Kern Valley (8-2) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (9-1) at JSerra, 7 p.m.

St. Monica (7-3) at California City (6-4), 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton (5-4) at #2 Rio Hondo Prep (9-1)

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Nov. 25; semifinals, Dec. 2. Championships, Dec. 9 and 10.

 

 

 

EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

Windward (9-1) at Thacher (5-4), Friday, 2 p.m.

Avalon (7-3) at Bloomington Christian (8-2), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian (8-2) at Nuview Bridge (6-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Excelsior (9-1) at Lone Pine (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

 

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Friday/Saturday

Trona (5-4) at Joshua Springs (8-1), Friday, 7 p.m.

California Lutheran (7-3) at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian (7-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy (10-0) vs. Hope Centre (3-6) at Daniels Field (San Pedro), Saturday, 1 p.m.

Westmark (6-4) vs. Cuyama Valley (8-0) at Sykes Field (New Cuyama) Friday, 7:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Semifinals, Nov. 25-26. Championships, December 2-3.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video