Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Friday's scores

Friday, November 18th

FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

CITY

DIVISION I

First round

San Pedro 49, Gardena 7

Crenshaw 55, El Camino Real 17

Carson 24, Garfield 7

Venice 41, Taft 14

Dorsey 35, Fairfax 13

Birmingham 21, Arleta 18

West Adams 37, Westchester 14

Narbonne 52, Reseda 7

DIVISION II

First round

South East 56, Grant 14

Fremont 20, Verdugo Hills 7

Canoga Park 40, Eagle Rock 6

Bell 17, Jefferson 7

Granada Hills 24, Los Angeles University 20

Van Nuys 51, Belmont 0

Lincoln 16, Manual Arts 6

Los Angeles Marshall 37, Santee 6

DIVISION III

Semifinal

Animo South Los Angeles 24, Douglass 6

8 MAN

Semifinals

Community Harvest 36, East Valley 34

Animo Robinson 48, Discovery 32

SOUTHERN SECTION

PAC-5 (I)

First round

Servite 41, Long Beach Wilson 3

Tesoro 16, Edison 14

San Clemente 42, Lakewood 6

St. John Bosco 33, Alemany 28

Long Beach Poly 49, Newport Harbor 14

Santa Margarita 45, Bishop Amat 21

Huntington Beach 31, Loyola 21

Mission Viejo 51, Long Beach Cabrillo 22

INLAND (II)

First round

Corona Centennial 49, Redlands 35

Chaparral 38, Los Osos 14

Rancho Cucamonga 39, Chino Hills 38

Redlands East Valley 20, Norco 15

Upland 59, Murrieta Valley 21

Charter Oak 63, Corona Santiago 21

Riverside North 27, Yucaipa 13

Vista Murrieta 38, Damien 13

NORTHERN (III)

First round

Westlake 59, Eastside 12

Hart 15, Palos Verdes 14

Thousand Oaks 20, Quartz Hill 7

Moorpark 17, Valencia 10

St. Bonaventure 19, Redondo 10

Canyon Country Canyon 21, Palmdale 0

Highland 27, Saugus 0

Oaks Christian 43, Mira Costa 10

WESTERN (IV)

First round

Culver City 21, Gardena Serra 14

Righetti 31, Downey 24

Santa Monica 28, Channel Islands 20

Ventura 41, Dominguez 14

Chaminade 45, Inglewood 15

San Luis Obispo 54, Camarillo 28

St. Francis 45, Paramount 28

Arroyo Grande 41, Dos Pueblos 6

CENTRAL (V)

First round

Rancho Verde 44, Don Lugo 0

San Gorgonio 44, La Quinta 41

Moreno Valley 43, Cajon 16

Colony 28, Valley View 14

La Sierra 23, Chaffey 6

Carter 48, Palm Desert 22

Chino 26, Arlington 14

Palm Springs 35, Rialto 0

SOUTHWEST (VI)

First round

Villa Park 56, Sonora 13

Tustin 63, Aliso Niguel 8

Foothill 13, Buena Park 3

Cypress 34, Laguna Hills 14

El Toro 54, Esperanza 30

Yorba Linda 28, Troy 23

Brea Olinda 27, Capistrano Valley 20

La Habra 47, La Palma Kennedy 14

SOUTHEAST (VII)

First round

West Covina 38, Norwalk 8

Pasadena 57, California 43

Arcadia 39, Bonita 13

La Mirada 35, Crescenta Valley 30

Los Altos 37, Burbank Burroughs 29

La Serna 47, Mayfair 34

Diamond Ranch 35, Bellflower 33

Muir 39, Santa Fe 7

EASTERN (VIII)

First round

Summit 26, Paloma Valley 18

Silverado 16, Oak Hills 7

Elsinore 60, West Valley 39

Serrano 45, Granite Hills 7

Heritage 56, Sultana 21

Kaiser 37, San Jacinto 19

Ridgecrest Burroughs 27, Apple Valley 14

Citrus Hill 55, Norte Vista 28

SOUTHERN (IX)

First round

Beckman 42, Godinez 7

Ocean View 26, Santa Ana Valley 21

Woodbridge 43, Rancho Alamitos 21

Estancia 42, Magnolia 7

Segerstrom 28, Garden Grove 21

Laguna Beach 49, Anaheim 13

Los Amigos 38, Costa Mesa 7

Corona del Mar 43, Westminster 7

NORTHWEST (X)

First round

Compton Centennial 60, Bishop Montgomery 10

Torrance 50, Santa Ynez 14

Nordhoff 38, Bosco Tech 0

Lompoc Cabrillo 42, Oak Park 19

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 35, El Segundo 28

Templeton 41, Carpinteria 28

South Torrance 55, St. Bernard 41

MID-VALLEY (XI)

First round

Covina 36, South El Monte 14

Alhambra 20, La Puente 14

Whittier Christian 40, El Monte 16

Monrovia 24, Pomona 7

Azusa 35, Cerritos Valley Christian 14

San Gabriel 9, Maranatha 3

Arroyo 42, Sierra Vista 17

EAST VALLEY (XII)

First round

Sierra Canyon 56, Desert Hot Springs 21

Ontario Christian 35, Brethren Christian 7

Twentynine Palms 27, Rubidoux 14

Bishop Diego 35, Brentwood 0

St. Margaret's 35, Linfield Christian 7

Rim of the World 38, Big Bear 22

Aquinas 19, Citrus Valley 9

Paraclete 42, Grace Brethren 7

NORTHEAST (XIII)

First round

Bishop 33, Viewpoint 21

Lancaster Desert Christian 57, California Military Institute 12

Mojave 49, Chadwick 28

Salesian 69, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Boron 62, St. Genevieve 6

Kern Valley 30, Saddleback Valley Christian 22

California City 38, St. Monica 14

Rio Hondo Prep 61, Anza Hamilton 0

EIGHT-MAN

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Windward 42, Thacher 12

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 50, Nuview Bridge 12

Excelsior 92, Lone Pine 26

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals

Joshua Springs 60, Trona 14

California Lutheran 85, Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 14

Cuyama Valley 62, Westmark 14

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: