Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 8 schedule

Thursday, October 27th

CITY

WESTERN LEAGUE

Palisades vs. Fairfax at Belmont, 7 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

View Park vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

St. Margaret's vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Santiago vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica at Western, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Templeton at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Workman vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Don Lugo vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Irvine University vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

South Pasadena vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

8 MAN NONLEAGUE

Milken at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 4 p.m.

 

Friday, October 28th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Locke at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at West Adams, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Monroe at Grant, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Huntington Park at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at South Gate, 7 p.m.

South East at Bell, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

San Pedro at Carson, 7 p.m.

Gardena vs. Washington at Los Angeles Southwest College, 3 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Bernstein at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Santee, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Canoga Park, 7:15 p.m.

Sylmar at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Panorama, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

El Camino Real at Chatsworth, 7:15 p.m.

Granada Hills at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Hamilton at Venice, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Westchester, 7 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Fulton vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Locke, 3 p.m.

Douglass at Annenberg, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Jefferson at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Bright Star vs. Central City Value at Animo Robinson, 4 p.m.

Community Harvest at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Ivy Academia at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Montebello, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Keppel, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Sierra Canyon at Brentwood, 3:30 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Ribet Academy at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Riverside Christian at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Etiwanda vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Palos Verdes at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Corona, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at King, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Norco, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Modena at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Dos Pueblos at Buena, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Ventura, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Miller at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Redlands, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Desert Hot Springs at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Mary Star at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Ridgecrest Burroughs vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Barstow, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Indio, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Saugus vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Sonora at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Troy at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Bishop Diego vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Villanova Prep at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Highland, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Knight, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom at Westminster, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

California City at Desert, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Morro Bay vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Royal, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College (Ventura), 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Gardena Serra at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Oak Hills at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Long Beach Jordan at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Hemet vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

West Valley at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino at Colony, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Culver City at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Morningside vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Maranatha at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Laguna Beach vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Muir, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Camarillo at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

El Segundo at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Flintridge Prep at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Webb vs. Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Temple City at La Canada, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Carter, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Gahr at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Warren, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Downey, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Genevieve vs. Bell-Jeff at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

El Toro at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Crespi at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Charter Oak at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Damien, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Ayala, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Norwalk vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Elsinore at Perris, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Marina vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Nordhoff at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Park at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Servite at St. John Bosco, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Northview at Nogales, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Animo Leadership at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Calgary (Alberta) St. Mary's vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Dinuba, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Hesperia Christian at Victor Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Shandon at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Price at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

St. Michael's Prep at Avalon, 5 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Windward vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 6 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Westmark vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bloomington Christian at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Riverside Prep vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:30 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

West Shores at Nuview Bridge, 6:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

La Verne Lutheran at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at First Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 29th

CITY

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Wilson at Eagle Rock, 2 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Campbell Hall at Pasadena Marshall, 2 p.m.

Paraclete vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Shadow Hills vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Bosco Tech, 1:30 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Santa Ana vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Los Angeles Baptist vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Viewpoint at Chadwick, 1 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Fairmont Prep at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Salesian vs. St. Monica at Palisades, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Upland Christian Academy vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

North County Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 1 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Cate at Laguna Blanca, 3 p.m.

Dunn at Thacher, 2:30 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Liberty Christian at Southlands Christian, 3:30 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Lancaster Baptist at Faith Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Immanuel Christian at Trona, 2:30 p.m.

Lee Vining at Big Pine, 1:30 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Concordia at Antelope Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at California Lutheran, 4 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Discovery vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 1 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: