Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 7 prep football schedule

Thursday, October 20th

CITY

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Douglass vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Rancho Cienega Park, 4 p.m.

Fulton vs, View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Pasadena Marshall vs. Kilpatrick at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Glendora vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Rancho Alamitos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Savanna at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Laguna Beach at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos vs. Fountain Valley at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

OMEGA LEAGUE

Concordia vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Valencia, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3 p.m.

 

Friday, October 21st

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Crenshaw at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Dorsey vs. Manual Arts at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Locke, 3 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

North Hollywood at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Sun Valley at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Grant, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

South East at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Gardena at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Washington at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Franklin at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Eagle Rock, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Jefferson at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Santee at Contreras, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Panorama at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Taft, 7:15 p.m.

El Camino Real at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Chatsworth, 7:15 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Fairfax at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Venice, 7 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Sherman Oaks CES vs. Annenberg at Reseda, 5 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Bright Star at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Crean Lutheran at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Montebello at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Keppel, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Brentwood vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall vs. Sierra Canyon at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Linfield Christian at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Riverside Christian at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Etiwanda at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Upland, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Palos Verdes at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Redondo at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Corona Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Brea Olinda at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Villa Park vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

Buena at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at San Marcos, 6 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Eisenhower at Miller, 7 p.m.

Fontana at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Redlands, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Desert Hot Springs vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bosco Tech at Bishop Montgomery, 6 p.m.

Mary Star vs. Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna vs. El Rancho at California, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Whittier at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. California at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Mojave at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Silverado vs. Granite Hills at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Indio at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Western at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley vs. West Ranch at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Hart vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

La Habra at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Malibu, 3:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Knight at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Highland, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara vs. Westminster at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Orange at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Bonita, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

California City at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Desert at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Bishop, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Agoura vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College (Ventura), 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Royal at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Cathedral at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

El Monte at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Sultana, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Ganesha vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Workman at Duarte, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Compton, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill at Hemet, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

West Valley at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Citrus Valley at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Banning, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Colony at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Garey at Chino, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Culver City vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Whittier Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Atascadero at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Muir, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar vs. Irvine at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Camarillo at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Torrance at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Blair at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

La Canada at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Temple City at San Marino, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Carter at Pacific, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Colton, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Downey at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Warren at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Santa Clarita Christian at JSerra, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Anthony vs. Bell-Jeff at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Salesian, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

El Toro vs. Aliso Niguel at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Bishop Amat at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Loyola vs. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Valley College, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Ayala at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Damien, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Bellflower at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Glenn at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Perris at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Kaiser at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Patriot vs. Summit at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Edison vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Fillmore at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Paula at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

JSerra vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

Mater Dei at St. John Bosco, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Orange Lutheran at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Nogales at Pomona, 7 p.m.

San Dimas vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Boron at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Excelsior at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley Christian at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Liberty Christian vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Immanuel Christian at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian at Westmark, 3 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Desert Chapel at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian at Riverside Prep, 3 p.m.

Nuview Bridge vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:30 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at West Shores, 3:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at First Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Warner Springs Warner at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 22nd

CITY

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

East Valley vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

Ivy Academia vs. Community Harvest at Westmark, 12:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Western Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

King vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear vs. Yucca Valley at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

La Salle vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Cerritos Valley Christian at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Chadwick at Webb, 1 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Viewpoint vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. Fairmont Prep at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Brethren Christian vs. Xavier Prep at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

CSDR at Fremont California School for the Deaf, 2 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Maricopa at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

North County Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Dunn at Laguna Blanca, 2 p.m.

Thacher at Cate, 2 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon at Southlands Christian, 1 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian vs. Faith Baptist at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Windward, 2 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Trona at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Marywood-Palm Valley vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 2 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Upland Christian Academy at La Verne Lutheran, 1 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: