Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 6 prep football schedule

Thursday, October 13th

CITY

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Annenberg vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Placentia Valencia at Tustin, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Duarte vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Don Lugo at Montclair, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Glendale, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Corona del Mar vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia at La Canada, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Paloma Valley at Perris, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Heritage, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Los Alamitos vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Nogales vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, October 14th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Fremont at Locke, 3 p.m.

Manual Arts at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

West Adams vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Monroe at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Narbonne at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Washington at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Carson, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Roybal, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Belmont at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Contreras at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Santee, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Reseda at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatsworth at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Taft at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Palisades at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Venice vs. Fairfax at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Sherman Oaks CES vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Locke, 3 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Central City Value at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Community Harvest vs. Bright Star at Animo Robinson, 4 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Keppel vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Montebello at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall vs. Sierra Canyon at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Linfield Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

Western Christian at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Ribet Academy at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at CSDR, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Los Osos vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Leuzinger at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Peninsula at Redondo, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at Corona, 7 p.m.

Norco at King, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

San Marcos at Buena, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Fontana at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Miller vs. Redlands East Valley at U. of Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

Yucaipa at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Bosco Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Whittier vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Boron, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Mojave, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Barstow vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

La Quinta at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Indio, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Western at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Saugus at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Buena Park vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Malibu vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Westminster La Quinta at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Highland at Knight, 7 p.m.

Lancaster vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Orange at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Los Altos vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Rowland, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Bonita, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Bishop at California City, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Desert, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Agoura at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Royal at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Westlake, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Cathedral at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at El Monte, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Apple Valley at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Compton, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Hemet at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Rim of the World at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Banning, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Inglewood vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Culver City, 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Los Angeles Baptist vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Katella vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Estancia at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Righetti, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Channel Islands at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Lawndale at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

South Torrance vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

San Marino vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Temple City, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Colton, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Carter at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Rialto, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Downey at Warren, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Bell-Jeff at Salesian, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

El Toro vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Alemany at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Crespi, 7:30 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Chino Hills at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Damien at Claremont, 7 p.m.

South Hills vs. Charter Oak at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Murrieta Mesa at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Chaparral, 7:30 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

La Mirada vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Elsinore at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Marina at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Carpinteria at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Paula at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Orange Lutheran vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. San Dimas at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Firebaugh at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Hanford Sierra Pacific at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Blythe Palo Verde Valley, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Excelsior at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at Upland Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lone Pine at Trona, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bloomington Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian at West Shores, 6:30 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Riverside Prep, 3 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Marywood-Palm Valley at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lancaster Baptist at Lemoore Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

San Diego Maranatha Christian at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 15th

CITY

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Douglass vs. Fulton at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Ivy Academia vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Campbell Hall at Brentwood, 2 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Colony vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Pasadena Poly at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Viewpoint, 3:30 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Anthony vs. St. Monica at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Crean Lutheran vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 2 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian vs. Concordia at Westmark, 1 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Antelope Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 11:00am

Hope Centre at Cate, 2 p.m.

Ojai Valley at Dunn, 2 p.m.

Windward at Thacher, 2 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: