Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 5 prep football schedule

Thursday, October 6th

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Grant, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Fairfax at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Santee at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Paraclete vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Ramona, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Agoura, 7:30 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Nogales vs. San Dimas at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Beckman at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Malibu, 3:30 p.m.

Buena Park vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Irvine vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Los Osos vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Peninsula at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill at Pasadena Poly, 3:30 p.m.

San Marino vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bell at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Venice, 7 p.m.

Blair vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Taft, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Milken at Windward, 2 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Concordia at Westmark, 3 p.m.

 

Friday, October 7th

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Sun Valley at Monroe, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Huntington Park at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at South East, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Garfield, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Belmont at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Reseda, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cleveland at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Fremont at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Torres at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Washington at Manual Arts, 3 p.m.

Westchester at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Animo Robinson at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona at King, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Norco, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Mary Star at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at La Salle, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Boron at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at Tustin, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Knight at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Highland, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Ranch at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Walnut at West Covina, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks at Royal, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Duarte, 7 p.m.

La Puente vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Millikan at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Colony, 7 p.m.

Garey at Montclair, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Atascadero at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Glendale at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Webb vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton at Carter, 7 p.m.

Pacific at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Cajon, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Pomona vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Animo Leadership at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Banning, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

California at Montebello, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Linfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Chaparral at Indio, 7 p.m.

Damien vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

El Monte vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Fontana, 7 p.m.

El Toro at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Fillmore vs. Santa Clara at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Perris, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo vs. Redlands East Valley at U. of Redlands, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Monrovia at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Patriot at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Buena, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Salesian vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Compton Centennial, 6 p.m.

Santa Paula at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Silverado at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony at California City, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Summit at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Temple City at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Carson at San Diego Lincoln, 6:30 p.m.

Cathedral at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at El Centro Southwest, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Strathmore, 7:30 p.m.

Gardena vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Imperial at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

La Jolla Bishop's at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Tehachapi, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

California Lutheran at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

Shandon vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Price vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 6 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

St. Michael's Prep vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Joshua Springs at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Public Safety Academy vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Nuview Bridge, 6:30 p.m.

West Shores at Riverside Prep, 3 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bloomington Christian at Avalon, 7 p.m.

First Lutheran at Antelope Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran at Trona, 7 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 6 p.m.

Maricopa vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 8th

CITY

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Bright Star vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

Central City Value vs. Community Harvest at Baldwin Hills Recreation Center (Los Angeles), 12:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel at Pasadena Marshall, 2 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bosco Tech vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Vasquez vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bishop Diego vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

Century vs. Fairmont Prep at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Tesoro, 6 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Ribet Academy, 1 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Chadwick, 2:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo South Los Angeles at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

West Adams at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

CONDOR LEAGUE

Laguna Blanca at Thacher, 2 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley Christian at Southlands Christian, 3 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Immanuel Christian at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

Lone Pine at Big Pine, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cate at Rolling Hills Prep, 1 p.m.

Dunn vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Moorpark, 6 p.m.

Hope Centre at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: