Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 4 schedule

September 26, 2011 |  9:34 am

Thursday, September 29th

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Tustin vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Ganesha vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Montclair at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Glendale, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Garden Grove vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Orange at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Concordia vs. Price at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Noli Indian at Upland Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, September 30th

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Grant at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Central City Value at East Valley, 7 p.m.

Ivy Academia vs. Bright Star at Animo Robinson, 4 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

Garfield at South East, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Hollywood at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Jefferson at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Santee at Belmont, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Chatsworth at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Fairfax at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Gardena at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Locke at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Eagle Rock, 3 p.m.

Manual Arts at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Torres, 7 p.m.

Washington at Fremont, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Campbell Hall vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall vs. Paraclete at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

King at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Corona, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Brea Olinda vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery vs. Verbum Dei at Rancho Cienega Park (Los Angeles), 7:45 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Bosco Tech, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Vasquez at Boron, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Placentia Valencia vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Knight vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Highland, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Walnut, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Valley View vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Templeton vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Agoura, 7:30 p.m.

Newbury Park at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura HS, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Royal, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Duarte at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Compton, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Colony, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Muir, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Carter, 7 p.m.

Cajon at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Colton, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Pacific, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Northview at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

Apple Valley at Indio, 7 p.m.

Aquinas vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Ayala at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Banning at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff at Viewpoint, 3 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Blair vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7:30 p.m.

California at Schurr, 7 p.m.

California City at Mojave, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Damien at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Desert at Villanova Prep, 3 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Downey at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Edison vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

El Toro at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Fairmont Prep at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Fillmore vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

Firebaugh at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Fontana at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach at Westminster, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

La Canada at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Warren, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Lawndale at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Leuzinger at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Upland, 7 p.m.

Lynwood vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Marina at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Miller, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Buena, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Paramount vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Perris at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Morro Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Redlands vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Redondo vs. Orange Lutheran at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Rosemead at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Sherman Indian, 7:30 p.m.

San Juan Hills vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

San Marino at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Clara at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Monica at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Claremont, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Temple City, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Torrance vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Crespi, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

West Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Brawley at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Chadwick at Chula Vista Mater Dei, 7 p.m.

Dominguez at San Diego Lincoln, 6 p.m.

Dorsey at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Fulton at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Hart at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Inglewood at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

La Mesa Helix at Venice, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at San Diego Horizon, 3:30 p.m.

Mission Viejo at Carson, 7:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Servite at Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman, 7 p.m.

Shafter at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Taft vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

View Park at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

OMEGA LEAGUE

Trinity Classical Academy vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Newbury Park Adventist, 3:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Faith Baptist, 3 p.m.

California Lutheran at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Immanuel Christian vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Trona, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Westmark, 3 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at La Verne Lutheran, 3:30 p.m.

Southlands Christian at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Maricopa at Coalinga Faith Christian, 7 p.m.

Shandon at Bakersfield Northwest Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 1st

CITY

8 MAN

VALLEY LEAGUE

Discovery vs. Community Harvest at Baldwin Hills Recreation Center (Los Angeles), 6:00 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Century at Ribet Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Malibu, 1 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian vs. Santa Clarita Christian at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Riverside Christian at Mission Prep, 1 p.m.

St. Genevieve at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bakersfield Christian vs. Animo Leadership at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 6 p.m.

CSDR at Washington (D.C.) Model School for the Deaf, 2 p.m.

Douglass vs. Webb at Upland, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Harvard-Westlake, 7:30 p.m.

La Jolla Bishop's at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Hesperia Christian at Laguna Blanca, 2 p.m.

Joshua Springs vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Antelope Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

St. Michael's Prep vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3:30 p.m.

Thacher vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 1 p.m.

West Shores at Marywood-Palm Valley, 7 p.m.

Windward at Avalon, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alpaugh at Cate, 2:30 p.m.

North County Christian at Lemoore Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video