Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 3 prep football schedule

September 19, 2011 | 11:50 am

Thursday, September 22nd

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Anaheim at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Chaffey vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Colton vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Fullerton at Western, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Century at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Irvine vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Montclair vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Northwood at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Los Angeles University vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Milken vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Birmingham, 6 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lighthouse Christian vs. Bright Star at Animo Robinson, 2:30 p.m.

 

Friday, September 23rd

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Arleta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Bell at Eagle Rock, 3 p.m.

Bernstein at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Fulton at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Grant at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Torres, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at South East, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

Westchester at Locke, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Mojave, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs at Valley View, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Agoura at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Royal at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Alta Loma vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at Desert, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Arlington at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Warren, 7 p.m.

Arroyo vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Azusa at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Damien, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 7 p.m.

Buena at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Campbell Hall vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Chaparral at Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Claremont at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Compton at Corona Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Corona at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Cypress vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Dominguez at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

El Toro at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Miller, 7 p.m.

Fontana vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Downey, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Gahr at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Garey vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Glendora at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Perris, 7 p.m.

Highland at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Indio at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Estancia, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

La Serna at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Carter, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Baptist at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. Bell-Jeff at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mission Prep vs. Villanova Prep at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

Montebello at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Nogales at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Northview at Chino, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at Colony, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. La Habra at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

Pacific at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Patriot at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at Boron, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Salesian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

San Clemente vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Dimas at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

San Marino at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Saugus at Knight, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Servite vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Silverado vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Sonora at California, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at Glendale, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

St. John Bosco vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret's vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Temple City at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Troy at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Banning, 7 p.m.

Upland at Norco, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Walnut vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Warren vs. Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo South Los Angeles at California City, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at San Diego Southwest, 7 p.m.

Carlsbad Army-Navy vs. Webb at Upland, 7 p.m.

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Mater Dei at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at San Marcos Mission Hills, 7 p.m.

Dorsey vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Vista, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick at Santee, 7 p.m.

King City at Santa Clara, 7:30 p.m.

Linfield Christian at San Diego Parker, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Morningside at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Bakersfield Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Tehachapi, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Carson, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Indian vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

South Gate at Millikan, 7 p.m.

St. Francis at Venice, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Garfield, 7:30 p.m.

View Park at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Village Christian vs. La Jolla Bishop's at La Jolla, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Calexico, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Big Pine at St. Michael's Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Dunn at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Hesperia Christian vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Immanuel Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

North County Christian vs. Trinity Classical Academy at West Ranch, 4 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Trona at Riverside Prep, 3 p.m.

Victor Valley Christian at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

West Shores at Bloomington Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Ivy Academia at Westmark, 3 p.m.

Liberty Christian at San Diego Ocean View Christian, 7 p.m.

Price at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 24th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Blair vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

Brentwood vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

Mammoth vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Western Christian vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Fairmont Prep at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Windward vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Phoenix (Ariz.) Phoenix Day School for the Deaf at CSDR, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon vs. Vista Tri-City Christian at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 2 p.m.

Taft vs. Sandy (Utah) Alta at Rio Tinto Stadium (Sandy, Utah), 6 p.m.

8 MAN

OMEGA LEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Avalon vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 3:30 p.m.

Cuyama Valley vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 2 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Faith Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

La Verne Lutheran vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 1 p.m.

Laguna Blanca at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Lee Vining at Rolling Hills Prep, 3 p.m.

Thacher vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 5 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy vs. Concordia at Westmark, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alpaugh at Shandon, 1 p.m.

Community Harvest at Cate, 2:30 p.m.

East Valley at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley vs. Escondido Classical Academy at Escondido Calvin Christian, 11 a.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video