Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 2 prep football schedule

September 12, 2011 |  9:32 am

Thursday, September 15th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Alhambra at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. Hart at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Damien at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Hoover at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Orange at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Western vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Lancaster Baptist vs. Milken at Birmingham, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, September 16th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Animo South Los Angeles at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

Arleta at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

Bell at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Belmont at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Bernstein at Torres, 7 p.m.

Birmingham at Grant, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Gardena at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Garfield vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Jefferson vs. Washington at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

Locke at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Monroe at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

South East at Santee, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Agoura, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Royal, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alemany vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Grande at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

Artesia at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Ayala vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Azusa at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Banning at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Boron at Desert, 7 p.m.

Buena vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Burbank at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Carter vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands vs. Santa Clara at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Chino at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Chino Hills at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Colony vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Covina at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Dominguez at Compton, 5 p.m.

Edison at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Estancia at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Fairmont Prep vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Fontana vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at Corona, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Bosco Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Glenn at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Indio at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

King vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Knight at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

La Canada at Glendale, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

La Puente vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

La Salle at San Marino, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Magnolia at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Mary Star at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Miller at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

Monrovia at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Montebello at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Morro Bay at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Nipomo at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Norco vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Ocean View at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Pasadena at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Pasadena Marshall, 4 p.m.

Perris vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Muir, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. Windward at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Saddleback at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Salesian at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

Schurr at Downey, 7 p.m.

Sonora at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

South El Monte vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

South Hills at West Covina, 7 p.m.

St. Paul vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Troy at California, 7 p.m.

Tustin vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Upland at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Valley View vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Warren at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Webb at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

West Torrance vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

West Valley at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Sultana, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Annenberg vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Atascadero at Bakersfield Independence, 7:30 p.m.

California Military Institute at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 3 p.m.

Carlsbad La Costa Canyon at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at El Centro Central, 7 p.m.

Douglass at Holtville, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Rock at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Eastsound (Wash.) Orcas Island at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Fulton at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Kennedy at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Narbonne vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Palisades vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley Mountain Empire at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Bakersfield, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Blythe Palo Verde Valley, 7 p.m.

Salinas Palma at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Indian at Escondido Calvin Christian, 7 p.m.

Spring Valley Steele Canyon at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Taft at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Big Pine at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Christian vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:30 p.m.

Calvary Baptist at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep at Avalon, 7 p.m.

St. Michael's Prep vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

Trona at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

West Shores at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Upland Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo Robinson at Marywood-Palm Valley, 4 p.m.

Central City Value vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Community Harvest vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 6 p.m.

Cuyama Valley at Bakersfield Northwest Christian, 7 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian at Alpaugh, 2 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at East Valley, 7 p.m

 

Saturday, September 17th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Bishop at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

Campbell Hall vs. Villanova Prep at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel at Brentwood, 2 p.m.

Hawthorne vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Baptist at Viewpoint, 1 p.m.

Ribet Academy at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Sierra Canyon vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

St. Monica at Malibu, 1 p.m.

Whittier vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Chula Vista Calvary Christian Academy vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

Crespi vs. Fresno Clovis West at Clovis Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

El Cajon Christian vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

Fresno Central at Palos Verdes, 3:30 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Faith Baptist at Thacher, 2 p.m.

Ojai Valley at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

Price vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 1 p.m.

Riverside Prep vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

Westmark at Laguna Blanca, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Concordia vs. Ivy Academia at Westmark, 12 p.m.

North County Christian at Coalinga Faith Christian, 7 p.m.

Riverdale Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7:00pm

Comments 

Advertisement










Video