Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 1 schedule

September 5, 2011 | 12:26 pm

Thursday, September 8th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Ayala at Colony, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

El Monte at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Hesperia vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Western, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

San Clemente vs. Fountain Valley at Westminster, 7 p.m.

San Dimas vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Esperanza at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Upland at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Garfield vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Oceanside El Camino vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Milken at Faith Baptist, 3 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Baptist vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Valencia, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, September 9th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Animo South Los Angeles at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Arleta at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Birmingham at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Contreras at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Taft, 7 p.m.

Fulton at Torres, 7 p.m.

Gardena at South East, 7 p.m.

Grant at Bell, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Palisades at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Monroe, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Locke, 3 p.m.

Santee at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

West Adams at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Aquinas vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Grande at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Bassett at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Los Altos, 7:30 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Amat vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Santa Ynez, 7 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Blair at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Banning, 7 p.m.

Bonita at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Brentwood vs. Windward at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Buena at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Buena Park vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7:30 p.m.

Burbank vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Cajon at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at Riverside Christian, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Morro Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Carter at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Cerritos vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Colton vs. Riverside North at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Corona at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Covina vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Cypress vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Damien, 7 p.m.

Dominguez vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Downey vs. La Serna at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Eastside at Alemany, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Estancia at Bolsa Grande, 3:30 p.m.

Fairmont Prep vs. Bell-Jeff at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Fontana at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Bosco Tech, 7 p.m.

Gahr vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Royal, 7 p.m.

Great Oak vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Highland at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Irvine University at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Nogales, 7 p.m.

King at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

La Canada vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

La Habra at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at Desert, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Los Osos vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Maranatha at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Mary Star at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

Northview at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Palmdale vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Perris at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Chino, 7 p.m.

Rialto at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Righetti vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Rowland at California, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Warren, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Paula vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Muir, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Serrano vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

St. Monica vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Sultana at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Summit at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Temple City at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Tesoro vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Viewpoint, 4 p.m.

Vista Murrieta vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Walnut vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Webb at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

West Covina vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Culver City, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Western Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Workman at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Annenberg vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Anza Hamilton at Julian, 3 p.m.

Atascadero at Clovis, 7:30 p.m.

Blythe Palo Verde Valley at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Calexico at Desert Mirage, 6 p.m.

Capistrano Valley vs. Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian at Carlsbad, 7 p.m.

Carson vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Chaparral at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

Compton at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

Crenshaw at Norco, 7:30 p.m.

Douglass vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Eagle Rock at San Marino, 7 p.m.

El Cajon Christian at Linfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfax at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Garey at Escondido Orange Glen, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Indio at Brawley, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Crespi, 7 p.m.

McFarland at California City, 7 p.m.

Monterey County Marina at Santa Maria, 7:00pm

Murrieta Valley at Escondido, 7 p.m.

North Hollywood at Miller, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Chula Vista Olympian, 7 p.m.

San Diego Rock Academy at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

St. Bernard vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Soledad, 7:30 p.m.

Venice at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Big Pine vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 6 p.m.

Bloomington Christian vs. Nuview Bridge at California Military Institute, 6:30 p.m.

California Lutheran at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Concordia at St. Michael's Prep, 3:30 p.m.

Desert Chapel at Marywood-Palm Valley, 4 p.m.

Excelsior at Avalon, 7 p.m.

Hope Centre vs. Cuyama Valley at Richardson Park (New Cuyama), 7 p.m.

Immanuel Christian at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Cate, 3:45 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at Westmark, 3 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alpaugh vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Northwest Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Central City Value at Riverside Prep, 3 p.m.

East Valley vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

Escondido Classical Academy vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Lone Pine at Tonopah (Nev.), 7 p.m.

Shandon at Coalinga Faith Christian, 7 p.m.

Trona at Lemoore Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

West Shores at Animo Robinson, TBA

 

Saturday, September 10th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Bishop vs. Sierra Canyon at El Camino Real, 6 p.m.

Boron vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

Fillmore vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Baptist at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

Malibu at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Mammoth at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Marina vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Irvine, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Animo Leadership at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 6 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Mission Viejo at Ramsey (N.J.) Don Bosco Prep, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill vs. Vista Tri-City Christian at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 1:30 p.m.

8 MAN

CITY

Bright Star vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Southlands Christian, 3 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Upland Christian Academy at Antelope Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Lee Vining at Indian Springs (Nev.), 6 p.m.

Price vs. Ivy Academia at Westmark, 12 p.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video