Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Zero schedule

August 29, 2011 |  9:45 am

Thursday, September 1st

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Canoga Park at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Bonita vs. San Dimas at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Colony vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly vs. Brethren Christian at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Silverado vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Villa Park vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Artesia at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Fulton vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

Servite at Oceanside, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

INTERSECTIONAL

Milken at San Diego Jewish Academy, 3:15 p.m.

 

Friday, September 2nd

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Bernstein at Annenberg, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Belmont, 3 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Torres at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

CSDR at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Arroyo vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Boron at Knight, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Warren, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Chaffey at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial at Compton, 5 p.m.

Corona del Mar vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Desert at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Chino, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Eisenhower vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

El Monte at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Los Altos, 7:30 p.m.

El Toro at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Fairmont Prep at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Flintridge Prep vs. Bell-Jeff at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Glendora at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Santa Ana Valley at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Brentwood, 3:30 p.m.

Granite Hills vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Bassett, 7 p.m.

King at Ramona, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

La Palma Kennedy at Claremont, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Malibu at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Mary Star vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Downey, 7 p.m.

Miller at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Muir at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Buena, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Rowland, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Pomona vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Upland, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Heritage, 7 p.m.

San Marcos vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Serrano vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Crean Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Simi Valley vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Sonora at Yorba Linda, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at El Segundo, 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Tesoro vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

Valley View vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Ventura at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Western at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Anza Hamilton at San Diego Southwest, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Centennial at Mission Viejo, 8 p.m.

Bakersfield Christian at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Bakersfield Garces vs. Cypress at Mission Viejo, 4:30 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Holtville, 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Bonita Vista vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Chula Vista Otay Ranch, 7 p.m.

Escondido Charter at Linfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Firebaugh at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Franklin vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Fresno Central vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7:30 p.m.

Gardena at Oceanside El Camino, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Imperial at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at McFarland, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood (Colo.) Bear Creek at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Locke, 3 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Mountain View Christian at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Marina at Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Carson, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Avenal, 7:30 p.m.

Montebello at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

New Westminster (British Columbia) at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Apopka (Fla.) Wekiva, 7:30 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep at San Diego Parker, 7 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. Douglass at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Salinas at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego Clairemont vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

San Diego Crawford vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at JSerra, 7 p.m.

San Diego Torrey Pines at Colton, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Kingsburg, 7 p.m.

San Marcos Mission Hills at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Chandler (Ariz.) Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Visalia Central Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Venice at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

View Park vs. La Jolla Bishop's at La Jolla, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at Chula Vista Mater Dei, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:30 p.m.

Faith Baptist vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Big Pine, 3:30 p.m.

Noli Indian vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alamo (Nev.) Pahranagat Valley at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne (Nev.) Mineral County at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 3rd

CITY

NONLEAGUE

South East at Eagle Rock, 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Animo Leadership vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

California City vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley vs. Webb at Upland, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. Villanova Prep at Nordhoff, 7 p.m.

West Covina vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bellevue (Wash.) vs. Oaks Christian at Mission Viejo, 8:30 p.m.

Coronado at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Sacramento Grant, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at O'Neals Minarets, 7 p.m.

Ribet Academy at San Marcos St. Joseph Academy, 1:30 p.m.

San Diego Horizon vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Sandy (Utah) Alta vs. Crenshaw at Mission Viejo, 2:15 p.m.

South Jordan (Utah) Bingham vs. Orange Lutheran at Mission Viejo, 5:15 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Locke, 3:30 p.m.

Westlake at Loomis Del Oro, 8 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bloomington Christian at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Central City Value vs. Price at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 1 p.m.

Round Mountain (Nev.) at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video