Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Coaches announce divisional All-City teams

June 16, 2011 |  5:27 pm

The City Section baseball coaches' advistory committee has produced its own All-City teams for Division I, II and III.

David Lira and William Vazquez from San Fernando were selected the Division I co-players of the year.

Angel Araujo of L.A. Wilson was selected the Division II player of the year. Christian Dye of LACES was named the Division III player of the year.

Division I: P_Jose Cardona, El Camino Real, Sr.; Alberto Flores, Kennedy, Sr.; Eric Magdelano, Banning, Jr.; Angel Rodriguez, Chatsworth, Sr.; C_Renae Martinez, San Pedro, Jr.; Chris Whitmer, El Camino Real, Sr.; INF_Danny Alcantar, Kennedy, Sr.; Anthony Canjura, San Pedro, Sr.; David Garcia, San Fernando, Sr.; Alex Sawelson, Taft, Sr.; OF_Raul Camas, Chatsworth, Jr.; Chris Nicholson, El Camino Real, Jr.; Danny Taylor, Narbonne, Sr.; Sam Wasserman, Palisades, So.; UT_Aaron Brown, Chatsworth, Sr.; Steven Karkenny, Chatsworth, Sr.; Kevin Torres, Birmingham, Sr.; Robert Gsellman, Westchester, Sr.

Division II: P_Andrew Marmor, North Hollywood, Fr.; Jose Sandoval, Maywood, Sr.; Andrew Urbina,Wilson, Jr.; Keymon Thomas, Crenshaw, Jr.; C_Daniel Ortiz, South Gate, Jr.; INF_Damon Akins, West Adams, Sr.; Jonathan Linares, North Hollywood, Sr.; James Lopez, Gardena, Sr.; Chris Naredo, Maywood, So.; OF_Jose Ayala, Maywood, Jr.; Luis Galvan, West Adams, Sr.; Evan Santa Cruz, Crenshaw, Sr.; Martin Vazquez, Wilson, Sr.; UT_Nolan Flashman, University, Sr.; Austin Gadaire, Gardena, Jr.; Justin Marzette, Locke, Jr.; Alberto Oliden, Lincoln, Sr.; Stephen Smith, Dorsey, Sr.

Division III: P_Garrett Markado, SOCES, Jr.; Colke Micek, POLA, Jr.; Ryan Taylor, LACES, Jr.; Anthony Zepeda, Northridge, Jr.; C_Sam Halac, SOCES, Jr.; Omar Nevaerez, Harbor Prep, Sr.; INF_Javier Au, Community Harvest, Jr.; Jose Cedillo, Fulton Prep, Sr.; Josh McKie, LACES, Sr.; Brian Schwartz, SOCES, Sr.; OF_Cesar Medina, POLA, Sr.; Jesus Victorio, Community Harvest, Sr.; Luis Resendez, East Valley, Sr.; UT_Moises Amador, Animo Venice, Fr.; Jacob Garcia, POLA, Jr.; Ricky Juarez, Community Harvest, Jr.; Bryan Thang, Fulton Prep, Jr.

-- Eric Sondheimer

Comments 

Advertisement










Video