Softball: Thursday’s Southern Section playoff scores (updated)
This article was originally on a blog post platform and may be missing photos, graphics or links. See About archive blog posts.
SOUTHERN SECTION
SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
DIVISION 1
First round, Thursday
La Palma Kennedy 3, Esperanza 1
Los Osos 8, Yucaipa 4
Orange Lutheran 3, Corona 1
Anaheim Canyon 8, Saugus 0
Simi Valley 4, Hart 0
Riverside Poly 13, Mater Dei 6
Chaparral 12, Cypress 9
Los Alamitos 6, Foothill 1
Corona Santiago 15, Placentia Valencia 4
West Ranch 6, Moorpark 5
Marina 4, Redlands 2
Garden Grove Pacifica 4, King 0
Vista Murrieta 3, Norco 2 (9)
El Modena 2, Santa Margarita 1
Etiwanda 6, Royal 0
DIVISION 2
First round, Thursday
Don Lugo 8, Aliso Niguel 3
Long Beach Wilson 3, West Covina 2 (8)
Irvine 5, Rio Mesa 0
El Toro 9, Mayfair 1
Valley View 6, Colony 0
Colton 3, Diamond Bar 2
Mission Viejo 2, San Clemente 1
Camarillo 2, Northwood 1
Millikan 10, Chino 9
Cajon 1, Los Altos 0
Dana Hills 10, Laguna Hills 3
Oxnard 10, Cerritos 0
Lakewood 22, Carter 0
Beckman 3, Arlington 2 (10)
La Mirada 3, Tesoro 1
Bonita 8, Ontario 7
DIVISION 3
First round, Thursday
Oaks Christian 8, St. Paul 0
Peninsula 5, Paso Robles 3
St. Lucy’s 1, Burbank Burroughs 0
Highland 8, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 3
Lakewood St. Joseph 2, Downey 1
La Serna 9, La Reina 5
North Torrance 3, Heritage 0
Chino Hills 3, Quartz Hill 0
Warren 9, Harvard-Westlake 0
Arroyo Grande 3, South Torrance 0
Lakeside 7, Mira Costa 6
South Hills 9, California 2
Torrance 9, Knight 4
Chaminade 6, Palos Verdes 4
Oak Park 6, Crescenta Valley 5
Bishop Amat 3, Paramount 0
DIVISION 4
First round, Thursday
Aquinas 20, Nogales 1
Indio 7, Bloomington 6
Troy 7, Rancho Alamitos 2
Cerritos Valley Christian 12, Apple Valley 3
Dos Pueblos 3, Westminster La Quinta 0
Whittier Christian 3, Sunny Hills 1
San Dimas 7, Palm Desert 1
Ocean View 6, Hawthorne 0
La Habra 15, Palm Springs 1
Buena 1, Northview 0
Loara 6, Santa Monica 1
La Quinta 7, Patriot 2
Fullerton 10, Village Christian 3
Garden Grove 2, Oak Hills 1
Segerstrom 2, Covina 0
DIVISION 5
First round, Thursday
La Canada 9, Ramona Convent 0
Hemet 6, Morro Bay 0
Katella 11, Godinez 6
Keppel 11, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 1
Marlborough 16, Magnolia 2
Barstow 5, Temple City 4
South El Monte 16, West Valley 11 (8)
Alhambra 3, Duarte 2 (result under protest)
Savanna 6, Montebello 2
Azusa 11, Mary Star 2
Arroyo 1, Immaculate Heart 0
San Marino 3, Nipomo 1
Lompoc Cabrillo 2, Schurr 1
Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 7, Monrovia 5
Marymount 4, Ridgecrest Burroughs 0
Beaumont 4, Santa Ynez 1
DIVISION 6
First round, Thursday
Downey Calvary Chapel 7, San Jacinto Valley Academy 0
Yucca Valley 3, Rosamond 1
Flintridge Prep 2, Santa Paula 1
Rim of the World 4, Academy for Academic Excellence 1
Windward 5, Santa Clara 3
Saddleback Valley Christian 10, Nuview Bridge 7
Vasquez 11, Holy Family 6
Oxford Academy 1, Riverside Notre Dame 0
Citrus Valley 25, Desert 1
San Gabriel Mission 3, Boron 0
Rio Hondo Prep 14, Capistrano Valley Christian 4
Paraclete 6, Big Bear 0
Carpinteria 21, Whitney 1
Mayfield 7, Riverside Christian 5
Victor Valley Christian 19, Connelly 5
Kern Valley 4, Twentynine Palms 0
DIVISION 7
First round, Thursday
Pomona Catholic 32, St. Genevieve 0
Lee Vining 6, Temecula Prep 5
Los Angeles Lutheran 2, Archer 1 (9)
University Prep 21, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 5
Mesa Grande Academy 7, California Lutheran 0
Viewpoint 17, North County Christian 1
Animo Leadership 8, Avalon 2
Faith Baptist 13, St. Matthias 0
Montclair Prep 25, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 3
Riverside Bethel Christian 27, Trona 2
Coastal Christian 8, Trinity Classical Academy 7
Rolling Hills Prep 7, Providence 0
Crossroads 8, Firebaugh 4
Anza Hamilton 9, Riverside Prep 4
Bloomington Christian 10, Liberty Christian 9