Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Southern Section playoff pairings

May 16, 2011 | 12:00 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Thousand Oaks at La Palma Kennedy

B--Corona at Great Oak

C--Fountain Valley at Anaheim Canyon

D--Hart at Upland

E--Foothill at Redlands East Valley

F--Glendora at Placentia Valencia

G--Temecula Valley at Marina

H--El Dorado at King

I--Yorba Linda at Royal

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Esperanza

Yucaipa at Los Osos

Winner wild-card B at Orange Lutheran

Winner wild-card C at Saugus

Winner wild-card D at Simi Valley

Mater Dei at Riverside Poly

Cypress at Chaparral

Winner wild-card E at #4 Los Alamitos

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Corona Santiago

Moorpark at West Ranch

Winner wild-card G at Redlands

Winner wild-card H at Garden Grove Pacifica

Valencia at Edison

Norco at Vista Murrieta

Santa Margarita at El Modena

Winner wild-card I at #2 Etiwanda

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Rialto at Aliso Niguel

B--El Toro at Vista del Lago

C--Norwalk at Colony

D--Long Beach Poly at Northwood

E--Rancho Verde at Los Altos

F--Oxnard Pacifica at Carter

G--San Bernardino at Ontario

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Don Lugo

Brea Olinda at Long Beach Wilson

Rio Mesa at Irvine

Winner wild-card B at Mayfair

Winner wild-card C at Valley View

Colton at Diamond Bar

San Clemente at Mission Viejo

Winner wild-card D at #4 Camarillo

 

Millikan at #3 Chino

Winner wild-card E at Cajon

Laguna Hills at Dana Hills

Cerritos at Oxnard

Winner wild-card F at Lakewood

Beckman at Arlington

La Mirada at Tesoro

Winner wild-card G at #2 Bonita

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Lancaster at St. Paul

B--El Segundo at Paso Robles

C--Fillmore at St. Lucy's

D--Atascadero at La Reina

E--Redondo at Heritage

F--Burbank at Quartz Hill

G--Arcadia at Harvard-Westlake

H--Eastside at South Torrance

I--Righetti at Mira Costa

J--Nordhoff at California

K--Paloma Valley at Torrance

L--Palos Verdes at Santa Maria St. Joseph

M--Santa Fe at Paramount

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Oaks Christian

Winner wild-card B at Peninsula

Winner wild-card C at Burbank Burroughs

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Highland

Lakewood at St. Joseph at Downey

Winner wild-card D at La Serna

Winner wild-card E at North Torrance

Winner wild-card F at #4 Chino Hills

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Warren

Winner wild-card H at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card I at Lakeside

Winner wild-card J at South Hills

Winner wild-card K at Knight

Winner wild-card L at Chaminade

Crescenta Valley at Oak Park

Winner wild-card M at #2 Bishop Amat

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Nogales at Culver City

B--Orange at Troy

C--San Marcos at Cerritos Valley Christian

D--Linfield Christian at Westminster La Quinta

E--Palm Desert at Woodcrest Christian

F--Palm Springs at Serrano

G--Arrowhead Christian at Patriot

H--Fullerton at Ventura

I--Coachella Valley at Covina

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Aquinas

Bloomington at Indio

Winner wild-card B at Rancho Alamitos

Winner wild-card C at Apple Valley

Winner wild-card D at Dos Pueblos

Sunny Hills at Whittier Christian

Winner wild-card E at San Dimas

Hawthorne at #4 Ocean View

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 La Habra

Northview at Buena

Loara at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card G at La Quinta

Winner wild-card H at Village Christian

Garden Grove at Oak Hills

Calvary Murrieta at Kaiser

Winner wild-card I at #2 Segerstrom

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Sierra Vista at Ramona Convent

B--Rosemead at Hemet

C--Laguna Beach at Magnolia

D--Lompoc at Alhambra

E--Montebello at Silverado

F--Immaculate Heart at Costa Mesa

G--La Puente at Lompoc Cabrillo

H--Monrovia at Gabrielino

I--Santa Ynez at St. Monica

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 La Canada

Winner wild-card B at Morro Bay

Godinez at Katella

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Keppel

Winner wild-card C at Marlborough

Temple City at Barstow

South El Monte at West Valley

Winner wild-card D at #4 Duarte

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Savanna

Azusa at Mary Star

Winner wild-card F at Arroyo

Nipomo at San Marino

Winner wild-card G at Schurr

Winner wild-card H at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

Marymount at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Winner wild-card I at #2 Beaumont

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Silver Valley at San Jacinto Valley Academy

B--Alverno at Santa Paula

C--Pasadena Poly at Windward

D--California City at Riverside Notre Dame

E--Desert at Hesperia Christian

F--Twentynine Palms at Mojave

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Downey Calvary Chapel

Rosamond at Yucca Valley

Winner wild-card B at Flintridge Prep

Academy for Academic Excellence at Rim of the World

Winner wild-card C at Santa Clara

Nuview Bridge at Saddleback Valley Christian

Holy Family at Vasquez

Winner wild-card D at #4 Oxford Academy

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Citrus Valley

Boron at San Gabriel Mission

Rio Hondo Prep at Capistrano Valley Christian

Big Bear at Paraclete

Whitney at Carpinteria

Mayfield at Riverside Christian

Connelly at Victor Valley Christian

Winner wild-card F at #2 Kern Valley

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Redlands Adventist at St. Genevieve

B--California Lutheran at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

C--Calvary Baptist at California Lutheran

D--Academy of Careers and Exploration at St. Matthias

E--La Sierra Academy at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

F--Crossroads at Orcutt Academy

G--Maricopa at Public Safety Academy

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Pomona Catholic

Temecula Prep at Lee Vining

Archer at Los Angeles Lutheran

Winner wild-card B at University Prep

Winner wild-card C at Mesa Grande Academy

North County Christian at Viewpoint

Avalon at Animo Leadership

Winner wild-card D at #4 Faith Baptist

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Montclair Prep

Trona at Riverside Bethel Christian

Trinity Classical Academy at Coastal Christian

Providence at Rolling Hills Prep

Winner wild-card F at Firebaugh

Riverside Prep at Anza Hamilton

Bloomington Christian at Liberty Christian

Winner wild-card G at #2 Bell-Jeff

 

Notes: Second round, May 24; quarterfinals, May 26; semifinals, May 31. Championships, June 3-4 at Barber Park (Irvine).

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video