Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Softball: Saturday's Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings

May 21, 2011 | 11:02 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

First round, Saturday

DIVISION 7

Bell-Jeff 11, Public Safety Academy 1

 

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

DIVISION 1

Los Osos at La Palma Kennedy

Orange Lutheran at Anaheim Canyon

Riverside Poly at Simi Valley

Chaparral #4 Los Alamitos

West Ranch at #3 Corona Santiago

Garden Grove Pacifica at Marina

Vista Murrieta at Valencia

#2 Etiwanda at El Modena

 

DIVISION 2

Long Beach Wilson at #1 Don Lugo

Irvine at El Toro

Valley View at Colton

Mission Viejo at #4 Camarillo

Cajon at Millikan

Oxnard at Dana Hills

Lakewood at Beckman

#2 Bonita at La Mirada

 

DIVISION 3

#1 Oaks Christian at Peninsula

Highland at St. Lucy's

La Serna at Lakewood St. Joseph

#4 Chino Hills at North Torrance

Arroyo Grande at #3 Warren

South Hills at Lakeside

Chaminade at Torrance

Oak Park at #2 Bishop Amat

 

DIVISION 4

#1 Aquinas at Indio

Troy at Cerritos Valley Christian

Dos Pueblos at Whittier Christian

#4 Ocean View at San Dimas

Buena at #3 La Habra

La Quinta at Loara

Garden Grove at Fullerton

Kaiser at #2 Segerstrom

 

DIVISION 5

#1 La Canada at Hemet

Keppel at Katella

Barstow at Marlborough

#4 Duarte at South El Monte

#3 Savanna at Azusa

San Marino at Arroyo

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Lompoc Cabrillo

#2 Beaumont at Marymount

 

DIVISION 6

Yucca Valley at #1 Downey Calvary Chapel

Flintridge Prep at Rim of the World

Saddleback Valley Christian at Windward

Vasquez at #4 Oxford Academy

#3 Citrus Valley at San Gabriel Mission

Paraclete at Rio Hondo Prep

Carpinteria at Mayfield

#2 Kern Valley at Victor Valley Christian

 

DIVISION 7

Lee Vining at #1 Pomona Catholic

University Prep at Los Angeles Lutheran

Mesa Grande Academy at Viewpoint

#4 Faith Baptist at Animo Leadership

#3 Montclair Prep at Riverside Bethel Christian

Coastal Christian at Rolling Hills Prep

Anza Hamilton vs. Crossroads at Clover Park, 5 p.m.

#2 Bell-Jeff at Bloomington Christian

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Thursday; semifinals, May 31. Championships, June 3-4 at Barber Park (Irvine).

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video