Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Updated Southern Section playoff schedule

May 19, 2011 |  7:52 am

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Wild-card game, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

I--Capistrano Valley at Long Beach Poly

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Corona Santiago at #1 Edison

Orange Lutheran at Foothill

Tesoro at Westlake

El Modena at Lakewood

Moorpark at Valencia

Oxnard at Dana Hills

Anaheim Canyon at Riverside North

Great Oak at #4 JSerra

 

Royal at #3 Vista Murrieta

King at Long Beach Wilson

Fountain Valley at Simi Valley

Norco at El Toro

Newbury Park at Camarillo

Winner wild-card I at Esperanza

Los Alamitos at Hart

Temecula Valley at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card game, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

L--Tustin at Etiwanda

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Dos Pueblos at #1 Cypress

Vista del Lago at Mission Viejo

Damien at Glendora

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field, 4 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Harvard-Westlake

South Hills at Arroyo Grande

Yucaipa at West Torrance

Aliso Niguel at #4 Santa Barbara

 

Bellflower at #3 Redlands

Buena at Canyon Springs

Peninsula at Chino Hills

Winner wild-card L at Trabuco Hills, FRIDAY

Palos Verdes at Chaminade

Garden Grove Pacifica at Los Osos

Alemany at La Mirada

La Sierra at #2 Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Bell Gardens at #1 Bonita

Northwood at Lancaster

Loara at Gahr

San Gorgonio at Garden Grove

Ocean View at Colton

Paloma Valley at El Rancho

Montebello at Santa Monica

Downey at #4 Beckman

 

Irvine University at #3 Alhambra

Knight at Rancho Alamitos

Culver City at Westminster

Cajon at Paramount

Hawthorne at Temescal Canyon

Rialto at Los Altos

Whittier vs. Woodbridge at Windrow Park, 6 p.m.

Warren at #2 Quartz Hill

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card game, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

B--La Canada at Summit

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Estancia at #1 Palm Desert

La Salle at Covina

Winner wild-card B at Colony, FRIDAY

Grace Brethren at Sonora

Bishop Montgomery at Oaks Christian

Montclair at Savanna

Monrovia at El Segundo

Indio at #4 Laguna Beach

 

South Pasadena at #3 Torrance

La Habra at Don Lugo

Katella at Granite Hills

Chino at San Dimas

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at La Quinta

Troy at Kaiser

St. Bonaventure at Temple City

Ridgecrest Burroughs at #2 Bishop Amat, 4 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card game, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

E--Templeton at Mary Star

 

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Serrano at #1 Woodcrest Christian

Gardena Serra at Cerritos Valley Christian, 4 p.m.

Gabrielino at Lompoc Cabrillo, THURSDAY, 3:30 p.m.

Paraclete at Hemet

Mountain View at Oak Hills

La Puente at Desert Hot Springs

Maranatha at Citrus Valley

Winner wild-card E at #4 Campbell Hall

 

Shadow Hills at #3 Whittier Christian

Lompoc at Arroyo

Riverside Notre Dame at Montclair Prep

West Valley at Sierra Vista

Gladstone at Nipomo

Sultana at Tahquitz

Ontario Christian at Big Bear, 3:30 p.m.

Duarte at #2 Cathedral

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card game, Thursday, 2 p.m.

H--Silver Valley at Bloomington Christian

 

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Mojave at #1 Oxford Academy

Buckley at Bishop Diego

Avalon at Brentwood, 2:30 p.m.

Boron at Salesian

Flintridge Prep at Vasquez

Southlands Christian at Anza Hamilton

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Academy for Academic Excellence

Yeshiva at #4 Bishop

 

Santa Paula at #3 Lancaster Desert Christian

Rosamond at California Lutheran

Victor Valley Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Rio Hondo Prep at Viewpoint

Kern Valley at Capistrano Valley Christian

Windward at Villanova Prep

Bell-Jeff at Crean Lutheran

Winner wild-card H at #2 Pasadena Poly, FRIDAY

 

 

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Southwestern Academy at #1 New Roads

Milken vs. Pacific Lutheran at Veterans Park, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles Lutheran vs. North County Christian at Alvord Field, 3:30 p.m.

Animo Leadership vs. Temecula Prep at Great Oak

Delphi Academy at Dunn

Weaver at St. Michael's Prep

Academy of Careers and Exploration at Lee Vining

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at #4 Riverside Christian

 

Lennox Academy at #3 Firebaugh

Tarbut V'Torah at Twin Pines, THURSDAY, 2:30 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. New Community Jewish at Taft, THURSDAY, 5 p.m.

Public Safety Academy at Nuview Bridge

Cate vs. St. Monica Academy at La Canada

Coast Union at Pacifica Christian

Immanuel Christian at Riverside Prep

#2 Rolling Hills Prep def. Shalhevet (forfeit)

 

Notes: Second round, May 24; quarterfinals, May 27; semifinals, May 31 (Division 1 at Blair Field, Long Beach). Championships in Divisions 2 and 3, June 2 at Dodger Stadium. Championships in Divisions 1 and 4, June 3 at Dodger Stadium. Championships in Divisions 5-7, June 4 at Riverside Sports Complex.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video