Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Updated Southern Section playoff pairings

May 24, 2011 |  7:51 am

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Edison at Orange Lutheran

Lakewood at Tesoro

Valencia at Dana Hills

#4 JSerra at Riverside North

Long Beach Wilson at #3 Vista Murrieta

El Toro at Simi Valley

Esperanza at Newbury Park

#2 Mater Dei at Hart

 

 

DIVISION 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Mission Viejo at Dos Pueblos

Damien at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Arroyo Grande at Harvard-Westlake

#4 Santa Barbara at Yucaipa

#3 Redlands at Buena

Chino Hills at Etiwanda, 1:30 p.m.

Chaminade at Garden Grove Pacifica

#2 Arcadia at Alemany

 

 

DIVISION 3

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Bonita at Northwood

Gahr at San Gorgonio

Ocean View at Paloma Valley

#4 Beckman at Montebello

Rancho Alamitos at Irvine University

Paramount at Culver City

Temescal Canyon at Rialto, WEDNESDAY

#2 Quartz Hill at Woodbridge

 

 

DIVISION 4

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Palm Desert vs. La Salle at Citrus College

Sonora at Colony, 4 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Savanna

El Segundo at #4 Laguna Beach

#3 Torrance at Don Lugo

Granite Hills at Chino

Kaiser vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia

#2 Bishop Amat vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Woodcrest Christian at Gardena Serra

Lompoc Cabrillo at Hemet

Oak Hills at La Puente

#4 Campbell Hall vs. Maranatha  at Brookside Park

#3 Whittier Christian at Lompoc

Sierra Vista at Montclair Prep

Tahquitz at Nipomo

#2 Cathedral at Ontario Christian, 3:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 Oxford Academy at Bishop Diego

Brentwood at Boron

Vasquez at Southlands Christian

Academy for Academic Excellence at #4 Bishop

#3 Lancaster Desert Christian at Rosamond

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian vs. Viewpoint at Birmingham

Capistrano Valley Christian at Windward

#2 Pasadena Poly at Crean Lutheran

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

#1 New Roads at Milken

North County Christian at Animo Leadership

Dunn at St. Michael's Prep

Lee Vining at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

#3 Firebaugh at Twin Pines

New Community Jewish at Nuview Bridge

Pacifica Christian at Cate

Riverside Prep at #2 Rolling Hills Prep

 

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Friday; semifinals, May 31 (Division 1 at Blair Field, Long Beach). Championships in Divisions 2 and 3, June 2 at Dodger Stadium. Championships in Divisions 1 and 4, June 3 at Dodger Stadium. Championships in Divisions 5-7, June 4 at Riverside Sports Complex.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video