Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Baseball: Southern Section playoff pairings

May 16, 2011 | 12:00 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

 

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Chaparral at Corona Santiago

B--Orange Lutheran at Rio Mesa

C--El Modena at West Ranch

D--Millikan at Moorpark

E--Anaheim Canyon at Marina

F--Royal at Villa Park

G--Fountain Valley at St. John Bosco

H--Oxnard Pacifica at Norco

I--Capistrano Valley at Long Beach Poly

J--Corona Centennial at Temecula Valley

 

First round, Friday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Edison

Winner wild-card B at Foothill

Tesoro at Westlake

Winner wild-card C at Lakewood

Winner wild-card D at Valencia

Oxnard at Dana Hills

Winner wild-card E at Riverside North

Great Oak at #4 JSerra

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Vista Murrieta

King at Long Beach Wilson

Winner wild-card G at Simi Valley

Winner wild-card H at El Toro

Newbury Park at Camarillo

Winner wild-card I at Esperanza

Los Alamitos at Hart

Winner wild-card J at #2 Mater Dei

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Pioneer Valley at Dos Pueblos

B--Miller at Vista del Lago

C--Damien at Redondo

D--Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Mayfair

E--Pasadena at Placentia Valencia

F--Rancho Verde at South Hills

G--Rancho Cucamonga at Yucaipa

H--Norwalk at Aliso Niguel

I--Hoover at Bellflower

J--Santa Maria St. Joseph at Buena

K--St. Francis at Peninsula

L--Tustin at Etiwanda

M--Palos Verdes at Paso Robles

N--Valley View at Garden Grove Pacifica

O--San Luis Obispo at Alemany

P--La Sierra at Redlands East Valley

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Cypress

Winner wild-card B at Mission Viejo

Winner wild-card C at Glendora

Winner wild-card D at Crescenta Valley

Winner wild-card E at Harvard-Westlake

Winner wild-card F at Arroyo Grande

Winner wild-card G at West Torrance

Winner wild-card H at #4 Santa Barbara

 

Winner wild-card I at #3 Redlands

Winner wild-card J at Canyon Springs

Winner wild-card K at Chino Hills

Winner wild-card L at Trabuco Hills

Winner wild-card M at Chaminade

Winner wild-card N at Los Osos

Winner wild-card O at La Mirada

Winner wild-card P at #2 Arcadia

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Lakeside at Bell Gardens

B--Ocean View at Diamond Bar

C--Palmdale at Downey

D--Irvine University at Santa Fe

E--Walnut at Knight

F--Cajon at Heritage

G--Warren at Westminster La Quinta

 

First round, Friday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Bonita

Northwood at Lancaster

Loara at Gahr

San Gorgonio at Garden Grove

Winner wild-card B at Colton

Paloma Valley at El Rancho

Montebello at Santa Monica

Winner wild-card C at #4 Beckman

 

Winner wild-card D at #3 Alhambra

Winner wild-card E at Rancho Alamitos

Culver City at Westminster

Winner wild-card F at Paramount

Hawthorne at Temescal Canyon

Rialto at Los Altos

Whittier at Woodbridge

Winner wild-card G at #2 Quartz Hill

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Estancia at Anaheim

B--La Canada at Summit

C--Grace Brethren at Northview

D--Baldwin Park at Bishop Montgomery

E--Montclair at Victor Valley

F--Bloomington at Indio

G--South Pasadena at Nordhoff

H--Jurupa Valley at Katella

I--Palm Springs at Chino

J--Nogales at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

K--North Torrance at Troy

L--Chaffey at Ridgecrest Burroughs

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Palm Desert

La Salle at Covina

Winner wild-card B at Colony

Winner wild-card C at Sonora

Winner wild-card D at Oaks Christian

Winner wild-card E at Savanna

Monrovia at El Segundo

Winner wild-card F at #4 Laguna Beach

 

Winner wild-card G at #3 Torrance

La Habra at Don Lugo

Winner wild-card H at Granite Hills

Winner wild-card I at San Dimas

Winner wild-card J at La Quinta

Winner wild-card K at Kaiser

St. Bonaventure at Temple City

Winner wild-card L at #2 Bishop Amat

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Twentynine Palms at Serrano

B--Azusa at Paraclete

C--Mountain View at Linfield Christian

D--Arrowhead Christian at Maranatha

E--Templeton at Mary Star

F--Aquinas at Shadow Hills

G--El Monte at Gladstone

H--Duarte at Rubidoux

 

First round, Friday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Woodcrest Christian

Gardena Serra at Cerritos Valley Christian

Gabrielino at Lompoc Cabrillo

Winner wild-card B at Hemet

Winner wild-card C at Oak Hills

La Puente at Desert Hot Springs

Winner wild-card D at Citrus Valley

Winner wild-card E at #4 Campbell Hall

 

Winner wild-card F at #3 Whittier Christian

Lompoc at Arroyo

Riverside Notre Dame at Montclair Prep

West Valley at Sierra Vista

Winner wild-card G at Nipomo

Sultana at Tahquitz

Ontario Christian at Big Bear

Winner wild-card H at #2 Cathedral

 

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Mojave at Excelsior

B--La Verne Lutheran at Avalon

C--Joshua Springs at Boron

D--Yeshiva at Sierra Canyon

E--St. Anthony at Santa Paula

F--Rio Hondo Prep at St. Margaret's

G--Upland Christian at Kern Valley

H--Silver Valley at Bloomington Christian

 

First round, Thursday

Winner wild-card A at #1 Oxford Academy

Buckley at Bishop Diego

Winner wild-card B at Brentwood

Winner wild-card C at Salesian

Flintridge Prep at Vasquez

Southlands Christian at Anza Hamilton

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at Academy for Academic Excellence

Winner wild-card D at #4 Bishop

 

Winner wild-card E at #3 Lancaster Desert Christian

Rosamond at California Lutheran

Victor Valley Christian at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

Winner wild-card F at Viewpoint

Winner wild-card G at Capistrano Valley Christian

Windward at Villanova Prep

Bell-Jeff at Crean Lutheran

Winner wild-card H at #2 Pasadena Poly

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card games, Tuesday

A--Southwestern Academy at West Shores

B--Riverside Bethel Christian at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

C--Thacher at Lennox Academy

D--Trinity Classical Academy at Coast Union

 

First round, Friday

Winner wild-card A at #1 New Roads

Milken at Pacific Lutheran

Los Angeles Lutheran at North County Christian

Animo Leadership at Temecula Prep

Delphi Academy at Dunn

Weaver at St. Michael's Prep

Academy of Careers and Exploration at Lee Vining

Winner wild-card B at #4 Riverside Christian

 

Winner wild-card C at #3 Firebaugh

Tarbut V'Torah at Twin Pines

Santa Maria Valley Christian at New Community Jewish

Public Safety Academy at Nuview Bridge

Cate at St. Monica Academy

Winner wild-card D at Pacifica Christian

Immanuel Christian at Riverside Prep

Shalhevet at #2 Rolling Hills Prep

 

Notes: Second round, May 24; quarterfinals, May 27; semifinals, May 31 (Division 1 at Blair Field, Long Beach). Championships in Divisions 2 and 3, June 2 at Dodger Stadium. Championships in Divisions 1 and 4, June 3 at Dodger Stadium. Championships in Divisions 5-7, June 4 at Riverside Sports Complex.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video