Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Basketball: updated regional pairings (NorCal and SoCal)

March 11, 2011 |  9:50 am

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

#4 Mater Dei vs. #1 Long Beach Poly at Long Beach CC, 6 p.m.

#3 Taft vs. #2 Corona Centennial at Corona Roosevelt, 5 p.m.

 

Division II

#4 Gahr at #1 San Diego Lincoln

Peninsula at Summit

 

Division III

Inglewood at #1 La Canada

La Verne Lutheran at #2 Harvard-Westlake

 

Division IV

Visalia Central Valley Christian at #1 Oaks Christian

#3 Fresno Washington at #2 Windward

 

Division V

View Park vs. #1 Sierra Canyon at El Camino Real, 7:30 p.m.

St. Bernard at #3 Montclair Prep

 

Notes: Regional finals, March 19 at Galen Center (USC) for Divisions I-III; Colony for Divisions IV-V. State championships, March 25-26 at Power Balance Pavilion, Sacramento (formerly Arco Arena).

 

 

 

GIRLS

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

Narbonne at #1 Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

#3 Canyon Springs at #2 Brea Olinda

 

Division II

#4 Harvard-Westlake at #1 Rialto

San Diego Westview at #2 Buena

 

Division III

#4 Bonita at #1 Serra

#3 Santa Maria St. Joseph at #2 Orange Lutheran

 

Division IV

St. Anthony at #1 La Jolla Country Day

Los Angeles CES at #2 Windward, 5 p.m.

 

Division V

#4 St. Bernard vs. #1 View Park at Los Angeles Kennedy, 5 p.m.

#3 Visalia Central Valley Christian at #2 Santa Clara

 

Notes: Regional finals, March 19 at Galen Center (USC) for Divisions I-III; Colony for Divisions IV-V. State championships, March 25-26 at Power Balance Pavilion, Sacramento (formerly Arco Arena).

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

#4 Oakland vs. #1 Castro Valley at Fremont Washington

#3 Sacramento Sheldon vs. #2 Concord De La Salle at St. Mary's College (Moraga), 7:30 p.m.

 

Division II

Walnut Creek Las Lomas at #1 San Jose Mitty

Roseville Woodcreek at Antelope

 

Division III

#4 El Cerrito at #1 Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd vs. #2 Novato San Marin at Larkspur Redwood

 

Division IV

Santa Cruz vs. #1 Richmond Salesian at Contra Costa College (San Pablo)

Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent at #2 Albany St. Mary's, 7:30 p.m.

 

Division V

Vacaville Christian at #1 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame

#3 San Francisco University at #2 Los Altos Hills Pinewood, 7:30 p.m.

 

Notes: Regional finals, March 19 at Power Balance Pavilion (Sacramento) for Divisions I-III; Folsom for Divisions IV-V. State championships, March 25-26 at Power Balance Pavilion, Sacramento (formerly Arco Arena).

 

 

 

GIRLS

Regional semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Division I

Stockton Lincoln at #1 Berkeley

#3 Sacramento St. Francis vs. #2 Concord Carondelet at St. Mary's College (Moraga), 6 p.m.

 

Division II

#4 San Ramon Dougherty Valley vs. #1 Stockton St. Mary's at Stockton Lincoln

#3 Loomis Del Oro at #2 San Jose Presentation

 

Division III

San Francisco St. Ignatius at #1 Oakland Bishop O'Dowd

Moraga Campolindo at #2 Sacramento, 6:30 p.m.

 

Division IV

#4 Belmont Notre Dame at #1 Albany St. Mary's, 6 p.m.

#3 Piedmont at #2 Modesto Christian

 

Division V

Sacramento Bradshaw Christian at #1 Los Altos Hills Pinewood, 6 p.m.

#3 Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame at #2 East Palo Alto Eastside Prep

 

 

Notes: Regional finals, March 19 at Power Balance Pavilion (Sacramento) for Divisions I-III; Folsom for Divisions IV-V. State championships, March 25-26 at Power Balance Pavilion, Sacramento (formerly Arco Arena).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video