Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Basketball: Saturday's regional semifinal scores

March 12, 2011 |  9:40 pm

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Division I

Mater Dei 72, Long Beach Poly 55

Corona Centennial 94, Taft 81

 

Division II

San Diego Lincoln 83, Gahr 52

Summit 79, Peninsula 74

 

Division III

La Canada 60, Inglewood 50

La Verne Lutheran 61, Harvard-Westlake 45

 

Division IV

Oaks Christian 62, Visalia Central Valley Christian 55

Windward 80, Fresno Washington 57

 

Division V

Sierra Canyon 74, View Park 64

St. Bernard 64, Montclair Prep 53

 

 

GIRLS

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Division I

Mater Dei 59, Narbonne 38

Canyon Springs 63, Brea Olinda 53

 

Division II

Rialto 76, Harvard-Westlake 60

Buena 68, San Diego Westview 56

 

Division III

Serra 59, Bonita 49

Santa Maria St. Joseph 54, Orange Lutheran 50

 

Division IV

La Jolla Country Day 77, St. Anthony 34

Windward 79, Los Angeles CES 40

 

Division V

St. Bernard 66, View Park 55

Santa Clara 74, Visalia Central Valley Christian 48

 

 

 

NORTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Division I

Castro Valley 63, Oakland 60

Concord De La Salle 47, Sacramento Sheldon 45

 

Division II

San Jose Mitty 70, Walnut Creek Las Lomas 61

Roseville Woodcreek 58, Antelope 39

 

Division III

El Cerrito 63, Sacramento 51

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 52, Novato San Marin 49

 

Division IV

Richmond Salesian 85, Santa Cruz 66

Albany St. Mary's 65, Vallejo St. Patrick/St. Vincent 44

 

Division V

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 75, Vacaville Christian 71 (OT)

San Francisco University 81, Los Altos Hills Pinewood 75

 

 

GIRLS

Regional semifinals, Saturday

Division I

Berkeley 52, Stockton Lincoln 42

Concord Carondelet 77, Sacramento St. Francis 66

 

Division II

Stockton St. Mary's 56, San Ramon Dougherty Valley 44

Loomis Del Oro 63, San Jose Presentation 59 (OT)

 

Division III

Oakland Bishop O'Dowd 48, San Francisco St. Ignatius 39

Sacramento 58, Moraga Campolindo 54

 

Division IV

Albany St. Mary's 60, Belmont Notre Dame 39

Modesto Christian 71, Piedmont 61

 

Division V

Los Altos Hills Pinewood 66, Sacramento Bradshaw Christian 37

Alameda St. Joseph Notre Dame 45, East Palo Alto Eastside Prep 38

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video