Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Girls' basketball: Southern Section semifinal schedule

February 24, 2011 |  4:01 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

Semifinals, Tuesday at Anaheim Convention Center

#4 Canyon Springs vs. #1 Brea Olinda, 3 p.m.

#7 Santa Monica vs. #3 Mater Dei, 4:45 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Rancho Cucamonga vs. #1 Edison at Huntington Beach

#3 Woodbridge vs. #2 Troy at La Habra

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#6 Inglewood vs. #1 Rialto at Carter

#5 Canyon Country Canyon vs. #2 Buena at Ventura HS

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Indio vs. #1 Harvard-Westlake at Chaminade

#2 Anaheim Canyon vs. #3 Keppel at San Gabriel

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Maria St. Joseph vs. #5 Sonora at Sunny Hills

#6 Diamond Ranch vs. #2 Serra at North Torrance

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Bell-Jeff vs. #1 Orange Lutheran at Concordia U. (Irvine), 7:30 p.m.

#2 Bonita vs. #3 Bishop Amat at Ayala

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Windward vs. #5 Rosary at Servite

#2 Bishop Montgomery vs. #3 Chaminade at Simi Valley

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#4 Cerritos Valley Christian vs. #1 Oaks Christian at Moorpark College

#2 St. Anthony vs. #3 JSerra at St. Margaret's

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 St. Bernard vs. #4 St. Paul at Santa Fe

#2 Santa Clara vs. #3 Montclair Prep at St. Genevieve

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Pasadena Poly vs. #4 Holy Martyrs at Providence, 4:30 p.m.

#2 Chadwick vs. #3 Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara

 

 

DIVISION 6AA

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Lone Pine vs. #1 Mesa Grande Academy at Mesa View MS (Calimesa)

#11 Los Angeles Adventist vs. #2 Rio Hondo Prep at Arroyo, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

DIVISION 6A

Semifinals, Saturday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Rolling Hills Prep vs. #4 Santa Maria Valley Christian at Righetti, 5 p.m.

#3 Calvary Baptist vs. #2 Redlands Adventist at Mesa Grande Academy

 

Notes: Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center (Div. 1-4) and Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei (Div. 5 and 6).

Comments 

Advertisement










Video