Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' soccer: Southern Section playoff pairings

February 14, 2011 |  1:46 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION 1

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Simi Valley at Harvard-Westlake

B--Redondo at Moorpark

C--Santa Margarita at Alta Loma

D--Fountain Valley at Bell Gardens

E--Long Beach Poly at Royal

F--Los Osos at Marina

G--Laguna Hills at Mira Costa

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Edison

Aliso Niguel at Glendora

Montebello at Long Beach Cabrillo

Winner wild card B at St. John Bosco

Winner wild card C at Palos Verdes

Long Beach Jordan at San Clemente

Thousand Oaks at St. Francis

Winner wild card D at #4 Ventura

 

Winner wild card E at #3 Loyola

Dos Pueblos at Schurr

West Torrance at Servite

Winner wild card F at Tesoro

Chaminade at Santa Barbara

Upland at Los Alamitos

JSerra at Agoura

Winner wild card G at #2 Millikan

 

 

DIVISION 2

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Brea Olinda at Tustin

B--Corona at Loara

C--Rancho Verde at Murrieta Valley

D--Troy at Western

E--La Quinta at Canyon Springs

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Mission Viejo

Segerstrom at King

Fullerton at Great Oak

La Sierra at Coachella Valley

Winner wild card B at Valley View

Indio at Claremont

Cypress at Foothill

Winner wild card C at #4 Sunny Hills

 

Winner wild card D at #3 El Modena

Cathedral City at Arlington

Corona Centennial at Santa Ana

Capistrano Valley at Damien

Chino Hills at La Palma Kennedy

Anaheim Canyon at La Habra

Chaparral at San Juan Hills

Winner wild card E at #2 Corona Santiago

 

 

DIVISION 3

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Oxnard at Downey

B--Canyon Country Canyon at Nipomo

C--Chaffey at Highland

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Knight

Santa Maria at West Ranch

Garey at Corona del Mar

Eisenhower at Santa Ana Valley

Eastside at Hueneme

Norte Vista at Lompoc Cabrillo

Yuciapa at Chino

Valencia at #4 Paramount

 

Winner wild card B at #3 Woodbridge

Century at Bloomington

Warren at Palmdale

Channel Islands at Montclair

Irvine University at Santa Ynez

Hart at Oxnard Pacifica

Summit at Fontana

Winner wild card C at #2 Katella

 

 

DIVISION 4

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Pioneer at El Segundo

B--Mayfair at Verbum Dei

C--Beverly Hills at Workman

D--Muir at Costa Mesa

E--St. Anthony at California

F--Culver City at Glendale

G--Diamond Bar at La Salle

H--Sierra Vista at Serrano

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 Santa Monica

La Puente at Burbank Burroughs

Los Altos at Oak Hills

Winner wild card B at Godinez

Winner wild card C at Artesia

La Serna at Diamond Ranch

Bishop Montgomery at South Torrance

Winner wild card D at #4 Salesian

 

Winner wild card E at #3 Cathedral

Hesperia at Norwalk

Saddleback at Ganesha

Winner wild card F at Bonita

Winner wild card G at Crescenta Valley

La Mirada at North Torrance

St. Genevieve at Hawthorne

Winner wild card H at #2 El Rancho

 

 

DIVISION 5

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Nogales at Paloma Valley

B--San Luis Obispo at Cerritos Valley Christian

C--Oaks Christian at Garden Grove

D--Arroyo Valley at South Pasadena

E--Environmental Charter at Granite Hills

F--Carter at Northview

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 La Canada

Rialto at Whittier Christian

Garden Grove Santiago at Arroyo Grande

El Monte at Carpinteria

Winner wild card B at Pomona

Silverado at Cajon

Heritage at Firebaugh

Winner wild card C at #4 Mountain View

 

Winner wild card D at #3 Los Amigos

Oak Park at Paso Robles

Maranatha at Baldwin Park

Winner wild card E at Lakeside

Fillmore at Colton

Pioneer Valley at Animo Leadership

Monrovia at South El Monte

Winner wild card F at #2 Victor Valley

 

DIVISION 6

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

A--Oxford Academy at Yucca Valley

B--Jurupa Hills at Woodcrest Christian

C--Webb at Tahquitz

D--Capistrano Valley Christian at New Community Jewish

E--Riverside Notre Dame at California City

F--Linfield Christian at Southlands Christian

G--Citrus Hill at Sage Hill

H--Pasadena Marshall at Nordhoff

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Winner wild card A at #1 San Jacinto

Viewpoint at Pasadena Poly

Crossroads at Grace Brethren

Winner wild card B at Saddleback Valley Christian

Bishop at Brentwood

Winner wild card C at Desert Hot Springs

Whitney at Ontario Christian

Winner wild card D at #4 Rubidoux

 

Winner wild card E at #3 Windward

Villanova Prep at St. Margaret's

Desert Mirage at Beaumont

Winner wild card F at Buckley

Winner wild card G at Rosamond

Avalon at Chadwick

Banning at Coast Union

Winner wild card H at #2 Arrowhead Christian

 

 

DIVISION 7

Wild-card game, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Hamilton at Academy for Academic Excellence

 

First round, Friday, 3 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Cate

Shalhevet at Lennox Academy

Los Angeles Lutheran at Grove

Serra at Milken

Pilgrim at University Prep

CAMS at Mary Star

New Roads at La Sierra Academy

Westview at #4 Lancaster Desert Christian

 

Vasquez at #3 Paraclete

Santa Clarita Christian at Vistamar

Laguna Blanca at Bosco Tech

Bloomington Christian at West Shores

Kilpatrick at Thacher

Victor Valley Christian at Pacific Lutheran

Nuview Bridge at Newbury Park Academy

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at #2 Mammoth

 

 

Notes: Second round, Feb. 23; quarterfinals, Feb. 25; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Warren and Mission Viejo.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video