Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Wednesday's Southern Section playoff scores

February 17, 2011 |  8:33 am

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Wednesday

Long Beach Poly 87, Corona Santiago 63

Knight 56, Los Osos 46

Corona Roosevelt 60, Perris 31

Montebello 72, Redlands 48

Murrieta Valley 50, Corona 48

Valencia 66, Oxnard 55

Chino Hills 71, Leuzinger 62

Etiwanda 70, Long Beach Wilson 40

Corona Centennial 97, Great Oak 66

Los Alamitos 74, Lynwood 59

Upland 77, Santa Monica 55

Pasadena 63, Trabuco Hills 34

Eisenhower 79, Chaparral 34

Lakewood 66, Thousand Oaks 57

Rancho Verde 79, Bell Gardens 42

Mater Dei 78, Rancho Cucamonga 27

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Wednesday

Highland 77, Arcadia 71

Montclair 55, Rialto 50

El Toro 73, Santa Fe 33

Redlands East Valley 64, Dana Hills 54

Cajon 64, Diamond Bar 37

Fountain Valley 51, California 30

Capistrano Valley 59, West Covina 35

San Clemente 68, El Rancho 54

Palmdale 59, Vista Murrieta 58

Quartz Hill 49, Crescenta Valley 46

Walnut 57, Tesoro 51

Arroyo Valley 52, Warren 44

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday

Ventura 69, West Ranch 48

Ocean View 53, Patriot 42

Villa Park 74, Irvine University 64

Victor Valley 64, Sultana 37

Edison 56, Sunny Hills 54

Simi Valley 61, Glendale 44

Temecula Valley 73, Savanna 44

Compton 69, Canyon Springs 50

Anaheim Canyon 81, Valley View 39

Canyon Country Canyon 77, Buena 60

Huntington Beach 40, La Serna 30

Summit 83, La Quinta 47

Placentia Valencia 70, Loara 53

Colony 90, Paloma Valley 44

Redondo 59, Katella 52

Mission Viejo 41, Burbank 39

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday

Peninsula 62, Troy 28

Rowland 64, Ontario 57

Segerstrom 60, Dos Pueblos 57

Keppel 61, Hawthorne 55

Mayfair 66, Westlake 43

Esperanza 64, Oak Hills 51

Vista del Lago 59, Garden Grove 47

Eastside 72, Glendora 65 (OT)

Foothill 79, Baldwin Park 37

Camarillo 67, Norwalk 58

Royal 70, Righetti 63

Mira Costa 62, San Bernardino 54

Gahr 82, Indio 54

Ayala 67, Don Lugo 60

Riverside North 70, Whittier 66 (OT)

Elsinore 77, Westminster 54

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday

Price 90, Ramona 49

Nogales 59, Arroyo 45

La Habra 90, Hesperia 60

North Torrance 85, La Mirada 51

Corona del Mar 64, Santa Margarita 40

La Palma Kennedy 57, Magnolia 52

Moorpark 57, Rosamond 45

La Verne Lutheran 66, Claremont 48

La Canada 55, West Torrance 47

Pacific Hills 57, Twentynine Palms 43

Culver City 74, Arlington 47

Bishop Montgomery 64, Tustin 34

Sonora 76, Godinez 41

Cypress 62, Campbell Hall 53

Arroyo Grande 64, Hart 49

Palm Springs 60, El Dorado 29

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday

Harvard-Westlake 72, Beckman 50

Brea Olinda 59, San Jacinto 47

Cerritos 78, South Torrance 59

Calabasas 82, Diamond Ranch 52

Bonita 81, Temple City 38

San Marcos 69, Bolsa Grande 43

Woodbridge 68, Beaumont 54

Damien 58, Agoura 56 (OT)

Inglewood 65, Lawndale 36

San Juan Hills 56, Irvine 37

Citrus Hill 80, Lakeside 61

Garden Grove Pacifica 61, Jurupa Valley 53

Artesia 47, Palm Desert 45

Rio Mesa 64, Torrance 57

Beverly Hills 85, Rancho Alamitos 21

Crespi 83, Garey 61

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday

Orange Lutheran 64, Temescal Canyon 41

Gabrielino 86, South Pasadena 81 (OT)

St. Francis 62, Sierra Vista 55

Northview 77, Northwood 76 (2OT)

Atascadero 76, South El Monte 43

Chaminade 67, Besant Hill 54

Oak Park 50, Antelope Valley 44

St. John Bosco 42, Desert 32

Alemany 77, Monrovia 65

Compton Centennial 51, Citrus Valley 38

Palos Verdes 52, Estancia 42

Bishop Amat 59, San Luis Obispo 47

El Segundo 88, Lompoc 53

Servite 69, San Dimas 53

Tahquitz 48, Mountain View 42

Windward 83, Cathedral 65

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday

Oaks Christian 76, Laguna Hills 48

Big Bear 71, Rim of the World 68

Laguna Beach 54, Carpinteria 43

Whittier Christian 57, Workman 41

JSerra 89, Pasadena Marshall 58

La Puente 49, Rubidoux 39

Hacienda Heights Wilson 65, Desert Hot Springs 57

Morningside 66, Nipomo 42

Paraclete 73, Malibu 41

La Salle 55, Lompoc Cabrillo 15

Ridgecrest Burroughs 79, University Prep 42

Buckley 67, St. Bonaventure 56

Ontario Christian 67, Ganesha 50

Fillmore 71, Santa Paula 58

Covina 73, Morro Bay 60

Maranatha 69, Barstow 66

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday

Flintridge Prep 77, St. Paul 41

Whitney 60, Linfield Christian 55

Blair 91, Excelsior 40

Crossroads 78, Lancaster Desert Christian 59

Santa Maria St. Joseph 80, Riverside Prep 40

St. Monica 68, Sage Hill 54

St. Genevieve 65, Loma Linda Academy 57

Mission Prep 48, Costa Mesa 41

Muir 66, Oxford Academy 38

Western Christian 48, Kern Valley 40

Bosco Tech 71, Milken 57

Fairmont Prep 61, Crean Lutheran 55

Brentwood 82. Silver Valley 42

Santa Clara 69, Riverside Notre Dame 54

Village Christian 70, Woodcrest Christian 47

St. Margaret’s 74, Viewpoint 36

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday

Sierra Canyon 74, Animo Leadership 33

Bloomington Christian 48, Vistamar 42

Aquinas 70, La Sierra Academy 45

Yeshiva 61, Hope Centre 54

Renaissance Academy 57, Downey Calvary Chapel 37

Mary Star 56, Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian 54

Saddleback Valley Christian 80, Providence 65

Pasadena Poly 70, Villanova Prep 40

Montclair Prep 74, Academy for Academic Excellence 43

Chadwick 58, Bell-Jeff 56

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 83, CSDR 56

Brethren Christian 67, New Community Jewish 46

Holy Martyrs 54, Pilibos 46

Ribet Academy 75, Thacher 40

St. Anthony 57, California Military 37

St. Bernard 83, Webb 52

 

DIVISION 6AA

First round, Wednesday

Valley Torah 67, Newbury Park Adventist 39

Riverside Christian 93, Wildomar Cornerstone Christian 57

Avalon 44, Coast Union 32

Los Angeles Adventist 59, Laguna Blanca 47

Pacifica Christian 63, San Fernando Valley Academy 56

Pasadena AGBU 59, Capistrano Valley Christian 54

Rio Hondo Prep 72, Public Safety Academy 45

Rolling Hills Prep 71, Baptist Christian 40

Santa Clarita Christian 61, Nuview Bridge 35

Wildwood 64, Twin Pines 41

Orangewood Academy 64, Liberty Christian 29

Mojave 62, Temecula Prep 50

Hesperia Christian 63, West Valley Christian 58

Shalhevet 75, North County Christian 33

California Lutheran 53, Waverly 34

Bishop Diego 58, Canoga Park AGBU 44

 

DIVISION 6A

Wild-card games, Wednesday

Midland 76, Southwestern Academy 35

Westmark 53, Cuyama Valley 52

Lake Arrowhead Christian 56, Acaciawood 42

Redlands Adventist 85, Le Lycee 31

Academy for Careers and Exploration 73, Weaver 60

Bethel Baptist 67, Westview 61

Immanuel Christian 65, Mesrobian 53

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video