Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section updated pairings

February 18, 2011 |  7:10 am

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Knight at #1 Long Beach Poly

#8 Montebello vs. #10 Corona Roosevelt at Corona

#12 Valencia at #5 Murrieta Valley

#13 Chino Hills at #4 Etiwanda

#3 Corona Centennial at #14 Los Alamitos

#6 Pasadena at #11 Upland

#7 Eisenhower at Lakewood

#15 Rancho Verde at #2 Mater Dei

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Mar. 1 at Anaheim Convention Center. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#16 Highland at #1 Loyola

#8 El Toro at #9 Montclair

#12 Cajon at #5 Redlands East Valley

#13 Fountain Valley at #4 Downey

#3 Capistrano Valley at #14 San Clemente

Palmdale at #6 Silverado

Walnut at Quartz Hill

Arroyo Valley at #2 Aliso Niguel

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Ocean View at #1 Ventura

#9 Villa Park at #8 Victor Valley

#5 Edison at #12 Simi Valley

#13 Temecula Valley at #4 Compton, 5 p.m.

#3 Anaheim Canyon at #14 Canyon Country Canyon

#6 Summit at #11 Huntington Beach

#10 Colony at #7 Placentia Valencia

#2 Mission Viejo at Redondo

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Peninsula at #16 Rowland

#9 Segerstrom at #8 Keppel

#5 Mayfair at #12 Esperanza

Eastside at Vista del Lago

#14 Camarillo at #3 Foothill

Royal at Mira Costa

#10 Ayala at #7 Gahr

#2 Elsinore at #15 Riverside North

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Price at Nogales

#9 La Habra at #8 North Torrance

#12 La Palma Kennedy at #5 Corona del Mar

#4 La Verne Lutheran at #13 Moorpark

#3 La Canada vs. #14 Pacific Hills at Pilibos

#6 Bishop Montgomery at #11 Culver City

#7 Sonora at Cypress

#2 Palm Springs at #15 Arroyo Grande

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Harvard-Westlake vs. #16 Brea Olinda at El Dorado

#9 Cerritos at #8 Calabasas

#12 San Marcos at #5 Bonita

#4 Damien at #13 Woodbridge

#3 Inglewood at #15 San Juan Hills

#11 Citrus Hill at #6 Garden Grove Pacifica

#10 Rio Mesa at Artesia

#2 Crespi at #14 Beverly Hills

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at #1 Orange Lutheran

#8 Northview at #10 St. Francis

#5 Atascadero at #11 Chaminade

#13 Oak Park at #4 St. John Bosco

#15 Compton Centennial at #3 Alemany

#6 Bishop Amat at #12 Palos Verdes

#7 El Segundo at #9 Servite

#2 Windward at Tahquitz

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Oaks Christian at #16 Big Bear, 3 p.m.

#8 Whittier Christian at #9 Laguna Beach

#12 La Puente at #5 JSerra

#4 Morningside at Hacienda Heights Wilson

#3 Paraclete at #14 La Salle

#6 Buckley at #11 Ridgecrest Burroughs

#7 Ontario Christian at Fillmore

#2 Maranatha at Covina

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Flintridge Prep at #16 Whitney

#9 Blair at #8 Crossroads

#12 St. Monica at #5 Santa Maria St. Joseph

#13 St. Genevieve at #4 Mission Prep

#3 Muir at #14 Western Christian

#6 Fairmont Prep at #11 Bosco Tech

#7 Brentwood at #10 Santa Clara

#2 St. Margaret’s at #15 Village Christian

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#1 Sierra Canyon at #15 Bloomington Christian

#9 Aquinas vs. #10 Yeshiva at Westside Jewish Community Center (Los Angeles), 2 p.m.

#5 Renaissance Academy at Mary Star

#4 Pasadena Poly at #13 Saddleback Valley Christian

#3 Montclair Prep at Chadwick

#6 Brethren Christian at #11 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

#8 Ribet Academy at #7 Holy Martyrs

#2 St. Bernard at #16 St. Anthony

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6AA

Second round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

#16 Riverside Christian at #1 Valley Torah

#8 Los Angeles Adventist at #10 Avalon, 1:30 p.m.

#5 Pacifica Christian at Pasadena AGBU

#4 Rolling Hills Prep vs. #13 Rio Hondo Prep at Durfee ES (El Monte)

#3 Santa Clarita Christian at #14 Wildwood

#11 Orangewood Academy at Mojave, 3:30 p.m.

#7 Hesperia Christian vs. #9 Shalhevet at Taft, SATURDAY, 8 p.m.

#2 Bishop Diego at #15 California Lutheran

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Pacific Lutheran vs. #1 Padre Pio at Eastside Christian, 6 p.m.

#8 Midland at Lee Vining

Westmark at #5 Arshag Dickranian

Lake Arrowhead Christian at #4 Calvary Baptist

#3 Redlands Adventist at Baker Valley, 3 p.m.

Academy for Careers and Exploration at #6 Trinity Classical

#7 Bethel Baptist at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Immanuel Christian at #2 Boron

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Tuesday; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video