Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Southern Section pairings

February 13, 2011 | 12:10 pm

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at #1 Long Beach Poly

#16 Los Osos at Knight

#10 Corona Roosevelt at Perris

Redlands at #8 Montebello

Corona at #5 Murrieta Valley

Oxnard at #12 Valencia

Leuzinger at #13 Chino Hills

Long Beach Wilson at #4 Etiwanda

 

Great Oak at #3 Corona Centennial

Lynwood at #14 Los Alamitos

Santa Monica at #11 Upland

Trabuco Hills at #6 Pasadena

Chaparral at #7 Eisenhower

Lakewood at #9 Thousand Oaks

Bell Gardens at #15 Rancho Verde

Rancho Cucamonga at #2 Mater Dei

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Mar. 1. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 1A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Loyola, bye

Arcadia at #16 Highland

Rialto at #9 Montclair

Santa Fe at #8 El Toro

Dana Hills at #5 Redlands East Valley

Diamond Bar at #12 Cajon

#13 Fountain Valley at California

#4 Downey, bye

 

West Covina at #3 Capistrano Valley

#14 San Clemente at El Rancho

#11 Vista Murrieta at Palmdale

#6 Silverado, bye

Quartz Hill at #7 Crescenta Valley

#10 Tesoro at Walnut

#15 Warren at Arroyo Valley

#2 Aliso Niguel, bye

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at #1 Ventura

#15 Patriot at Ocean View

#9 Villa Park at Irvine University

#8 Victor Valley at Sultana

Sunny Hills at #5 Edison

Glendale at #12 Simi Valley

Savanna at #13 Temecula Valley

#4 Compton at Canyon Springs

 

Valley View at #3 Anaheim Canyon

#14 Canyon Country Canyon at Buena

#11 Huntington Beach at La Serna

La Quinta at #6 Summit

Loara at #7 Placentia Valencia

Paloma Valley at #10 Colony

Redondo at #16 Katella

Burbank at #2 Mission Viejo

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Troy at #1 Peninsula

Ontario at #16 Rowland

Dos Pueblos at #9 Segerstrom

Hawthorne at #8 Keppel

Westlake at #5 Mayfair

#12 Esperanza at Oak Hills

Vista del Lago at #13 Garden Grove

Eastside at #4 Glendora

 

Baldwin Park at #3 Foothill

Norwalk at #14 Camarillo

Royal at #11 Righetti

Mira Costa at #6 San Bernardino

Indio at #7 Gahr

Don Lugo at #10 Ayala

#15 Riverside North at Whittier

Westminster at #2 Elsinore

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Ramona at #1 Price

Arroyo at Nogales

Hesperia at #9 La Habra

La Mirada at #8 North Torrance

Santa Margarita at #5 Corona del Mar

Magnolia at #12 La Palma Kennedy

#13 Moorpark at Rosamond

Claremont at #4 La Verne Lutheran

 

West Torrance at #3 La Canada

#14 Pacific Hills at Twentynine Palms

Arlington at #11 Culver City

Tustin at #6 Bishop Montgomery

Godinez at #7 Sonora

Cypress at #10 Campbell Hall

Hart at #15 Arroyo Grande

El Dorado at #2 Palm Springs

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Beckman at #1 Harvard-Westlake

#16 Brea Olinda at San Jacinto

South Torrance at #9 Cerritos

#8 Calabasas at Diamond Ranch

Temple City at #5 Bonita

Bolsa Grande at #12 San Marcos

Beaumont at #13 Woodbridge

Agoura at #4 Damien

 

Lawndale at #3 Inglewood

Irvine at #15 San Juan Hills

Lakeside at #11 Citrus Hill

#6 Garden Grove Pacifica at Jurupa Valley

Artesia at #7 Palm Desert

Torrance at #10 Rio Mesa

#14 Beverly Hills at Rancho Alamitos

Garey at #2 Crespi

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at #1 Orange Lutheran

South Pasadena at Gabrielino

#10 St. Francis at Sierra Vista

Northwood at #8 Northview

South El Monte at #5 Atascadero

#11 Chaminade at Besant Hill

Antelope Valley at #13 Oak Park

#4 St. John Bosco at Desert

 

#3 Alemany at Monrovia

#15 Compton Centennial at Citrus Valley

#12 Palos Verdes at Estancia

San Luis Obispo at #6 Bishop Amat

Lompoc at #7 El Segundo

#9 Servite at San Dimas

Tahquitz at #14 Mountain View

Cathedral at #2 Windward

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at #1 Oaks Christian

#16 Big Bear at Rim of the World

Carpinteria at #9 Laguna Beach

Workman at #8 Whittier Christian

#5 JSerra at Pasadena Marshall

Rubidoux at #12 La Puente

Hacienda Heights Wilson at #13 Desert Hot Springs

#4 Morningside at Nipomo

 

Malibu at #3 Paraclete

#14 La Salle at Lompoc Cabrillo

#11 Ridgecrest Burroughs at University Prep

St. Bonaventure at #6 Buckley

Ganesha at #7 Ontario Christian

Fillmore at #10 Santa Paula

Covina at #15 Morro Bay

Barstow at #2 Maranatha

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 2-5 at Anaheim Convention Center.

 

 

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at #1 Flintridge Prep

Linfield Christian at #16 Whitney

Excelsior at #9 Blair

#8 Crossroads at Lancaster Desert Christian

#5 Santa Maria St. Joseph at Riverside Prep

Sage Hill at #12 St. Monica

Loma Linda Academy at #13 St. Genevieve

#4 Mission Prep at Costa Mesa

 

Oxford Academy at #3 Muir

#14 Western Christian at Kern Valley

Milken at #11 Bosco Tech

Crean Lutheran at #6 Fairmont Prep

#7 Brentwood at Silver Valley

#10 Santa Clara at Riverside Notre Dame

Woodcrest Christian at #15 Village Christian

Viewpoint at #2 St. Margaret’s

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 5A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Animo Leadership at #1 Sierra Canyon

Vistamar at #15 Bloomington Christian

#9 Aquinas at La Sierra Academy

#10 Yeshiva at Hope Centre

Downey Calvary Chapel at #5 Renaissance Academy

Mary Star at #12 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian

Providence at #13 Saddleback Valley Christian

Villanova Prep at #4 Pasadena Poly

 

#3 Montclair Prep at Academy for Academic Excellence

Chadwick at #14 Bell-Jeff

CSDR at #11 Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian

New Community Jewish at #6 Brethren Christian

#7 Holy Martyrs at Pilibos

Thacher at #8 Ribet Academy

#16 St. Anthony at California Military

Webb at #2 St. Bernard

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park Adventist at #1 Valley Torah

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at #16 Riverside Christian

#10 Avalon at Coast Union

Laguna Blanca at #8 Los Angeles Adventist

#5 Pacifica Christian at San Fernando Valley Academy

Pasadena AGBU at #12 Capistrano Valley Christian

#13 Rio Hondo Prep at Public Safety Academy

Baptist Christian at #4 Rolling Hills Prep

 

Nuview Bridge at #3 Santa Clarita Christian

Twin Pines at #14 Wildwood

#11 Orangewood Academy at Liberty Christian

Mojave at #6 Temecula Prep

West Valley Christian at #7 Hesperia Christian

North County Christian at #9 Shalhevet

Waverly at #15 California Lutheran

Canoga Park AGBU at #2 Bishop Diego

 

Notes: Second round, Friday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

 

 

DIVISION 6A

Wild-card games, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

A--Southwestern Academy at #8 Midland

B--Westmark at Cuyama Valley

C--Acaciawood at Lake Arrowhead Christian

D--Le Lycee at #3 Redlands Adventist

E--Weaver at Academy for Careers and Exploration

F--Westview at #7 Bethel Baptist

G--Mesrobian at Immanuel Christian

 

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at #1 Padre Pio

Winner wild card A at Lee Vining

Winner wild card B at #5 Arshag Dickranian

Winner wild card C at #4 Calvary Baptist

Winner wild card D at Baker Valley

Winner wild card E at #6 Trinity Classical

Winner wild card F at Santa Maria Valley Christian

Winner wild card G at #2 Boron

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb. 25. Championships, Mar. 4-5 at Mater Dei.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video