Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Boys' basketball: Friday's Southern Section playoff scores

February 19, 2011 |  8:29 am

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION 1AA

Second round, Friday

Long Beach Poly 81, Knight 39

Montebello 46, Corona Roosevelt 43

Valencia 77, Murrieta Valley 70

Etiwanda 86, Chino Hills 54

Corona Centennial 59, Los Alamitos 55

Upland 56, Pasadena 51

Eisenhower 65, Lakewood 61

Mater Dei 58, Rancho Verde 46

 

DIVISION 1A

Second round, Friday

Loyola 98, Highland 57

Montclair 69, El Toro 62

Redlands East Valley 77, Cajon 71

Downey 44, Fountain Valley 33

Capistrano Valley 60, San Clemente 40

Silverado 65, Palmdale 59

Walnut 56, Quartz Hill 52

Aliso Niguel 63, Arroyo Valley 53

 

DIVISION 2AA

Second round, Friday

Ventura 73, Ocean View 59

Villa Park 62, Victor Valley 59 (OT)

Edison 53, Simi Valley 43

Compton 58, Temecula Valley 45

Anaheim Canyon 65, Canyon Country Canyon 59

Summit 68, Huntington Beach 50

Colony 65, Placentia Valencia 63

Mission Viejo 53, Redondo 45 (OT)

 

DIVISION 2A

Second round, Friday

Peninsula 59, Rowland 49

Segerstrom 53, Keppel 51

Mayfair 52, Esperanza 42

Vista del Lago 61, Eastside 54

Foothill 56, Camarillo 39

Royal 55, Mira Costa 54

Gahr 77, Ayala 57

Riverside North 81, Elsinore 71 (OT)

 

DIVISION 3AA

Second round, Friday

Price 72, Nogales 50

La Habra 63, North Torrance 57

Corona del Mar 49, La Palma Kennedy 43

La Verne Lutheran 80, Moorpark 39

La Canada 48, Pacific Hills 38

Bishop Montgomery 67, Culver City 41

Sonora 53, Cypress 51

Palm Springs 49, Arroyo Grande 48

 

DIVISION 3A

Second round, Friday

Harvard-Westlake 65, Brea Olinda 58

Cerritos 68, Calabasas 56

Bonita 60, San Marcos 46

Damien 54, Woodbridge 37

Inglewood 56, San Juan Hills 45

Garden Grove Pacifica 60, Citrus Hill 55

Artesia 69, Rio Mesa 53

Crespi 65, Beverly Hills 55

 

DIVISION 4AA

Second round, Friday

Orange Lutheran 83, Gabrielino 45

Northview 66, St. Francis 54

Atascadero 66, Chaminade 56

St. John Bosco 69, Oak Park 60

Alemany 65, Compton Centennial 52

Bishop Amat 71, Palos Verdes 59

El Segundo 74, Servite 56

Windward 85, Tahquitz 42

 

DIVISION 4A

Second round, Friday

Oaks Christian 74, Big Bear 64

Whittier Christian 55, Laguna Beach 54 (OT)

JSerra 72, La Puente 66

Morningside 78, Hacienda Heights Wilson 52

La Salle 61, Paraclete 44

Buckley 51, Ridgecrest Burroughs 49

Ontario Christian 67, Fillmore 61

Maranatha 54, Covina 52

 

DIVISION 5AA

Second round, Friday

Flintridge Prep 75, Whitney 46

Blair 73, Crossroads 65

St. Monica 52, Santa Maria St. Joseph 50

Mission Prep 54, St. Genevieve 45

Muir 55, Western Christian 54

Bosco Tech 55, Fairmont Prep 54

Santa Clara 72, Brentwood 67

St. Margaret’s 69, Village Christian 52

 

DIVISION 5A

Second round, Friday

Sierra Canyon 81, Bloomington Christian 49

Aquinas 63, Yeshiva 50

Renaissance Academy 56, Mary Star 40

Pasadena Poly 64, Saddleback Valley Christian 61

Montclair Prep 75, Chadwick 56

Brethren Christian 47, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 45

Ribet Academy 61, Holy Martyrs 58

St. Bernard 75, St. Anthony 64

 

DIVISION 6AA

Second round, Friday

Pasadena AGBU 65, Pacifica Christian 61

Rio Hondo Prep 70, Rolling Hills Prep 49

Wildwood 53, Santa Clarita Christian 48

Orangewood Academy 48, Mojave 43

Shalhevet 59, Hesperia Christian 50 (Saturday)

Bishop Diego 53, California Lutheran 48

 

 

DIVISION 6A

First round, Friday

Padre Pio 61, Pacific Lutheran 33

Midland 58, Lee Vining 53

Arshag Dickranian 83, Westmark 45

Calvary Baptist 58, Lake Arrowhead Christian 41

Redlands Adventist 63, Baker Valley 42

Trinity Classical 56, Academy for Careers and Exploration 45

Bethel Baptist 64, Santa Maria Valley Christian 59

Boron 55, Immanuel Christian 43

Comments 

Advertisement










Video