Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Friday's City and Southern Section quarterfinal scores

November 26, 2010 | 10:40 pm

Friday's results

CITY

Quarterfinals

DIVISION I

Carson 29, Garfield 13

Taft 35, Dorsey 18

Venice 35, San Pedro 10

Crenshaw 49, Narbonne 14

DIVISION II

Fairfax 21, Los Angeles Hamilton 14

Arleta 32, Franklin 14

Chatsworth 35, Panorama 28

Palisades 50, Sun Valley Poly 40

SOUTHERN SECTION

Quarterfinals

PAC-5 (I)

Mission Viejo 31, Santa Margarita 28

Mater Dei 17, Tesoro 0

Alemany 42, Lakewood 21

Servite 40, Crespi 16

INLAND (II)

Corona Centennial 52, Upland 23

Chino Hills 45, Etiwanda 21

Rancho Cucamonga 51, Corona Roosevelt 36

Vista Murrieta 45, Norco 6

NORTHERN (III)

Oaks Christian 57, Thousand Oaks 34

Valencia 40, Moorpark 21

Westlake 49, Palos Verdes 28

St. Bonaventure 45, Canyon Country Canyon 21

WESTERN (IV)

Serra 40, Camarillo 7

Paso Robles 35, Inglewood 21

Chaminade 37, Atascadero 19

Arroyo Grande 17, Dominguez 7

CENTRAL (V)

Rancho Verde 49, San Gorgonio 3

La Quinta 42, Chino 41

Cajon 35, Arlington 7

Colton 35, Palm Springs 14

SOUTHWEST (VI)

Tustin 24, El Toro 17

Villa Park 49, Fullerton 25

La Habra 48, Cypress 13

Sonora 27, Laguna Hills 20

SOUTHEAST (VII)

West Covina 47, Santa Fe 7

Mayfair 35, Burbank Burroughs 27

Bonita 49, Muir 25

La Serna 28, Norwalk 21

EASTERN (VIII)

Kaiser 28, Granite Hills 7

Elsinore 44, Victor Valley 27

Summit 29, Heritage 22

Serrano 24, Ridgecrest Burroughs 12

SOUTHERN (IX)

Garden Grove 65, Woodbridge 43

Northwood 25, Segerstrom 14

Beckman 59, Loara 42

Corona del Mar 35, Anaheim 0

NORTHWEST (X)

Nordhoff 17, Santa Ynez 16

Lompoc 41, Cantwell-Sacred Heart 7

Templeton 27, Compton Centennial 21

South Torrance 33, Morro Bay 12

MID-VALLEY (XI)

Village Christian 34, Rosemead 0

Whittier Christian 28, Covina 17

San Dimas 56, Maranatha 20

Monrovia 21, Schurr 7

EAST VALLEY (XII)

Paraclete 35, Grace Brethren 15

St. Margaret's 17, Big Bear 6

Sierra Canyon 36, Twentynine Palms 6

Yucca Valley 24, Rubidoux 14

NORTHEAST (XIII)

Bishop 49, Chadwick 20

Pasadena Poly 43, Lancaster Desert Christian 27

Vasquez 31, Desert 6

Boron 14, Rio Hondo Prep 6

 

8 MAN

DIVISION 1

Semifinal

Excelsior Education Center 66, Santa Clarita Christian 56

DIVISION 2

Semifinals

Joshua Springs 46, Cuyama Valley 0

California Lutheran 70, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 48

Comments 

Advertisement










Video