Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 8 schedule

October 28, 2010 | 10:13 am

Thursday, October 28th

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Roosevelt vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Foothill vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Yucca Valley at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Santa Ana vs. Loara at Western, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Bassett vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Beverly Hills vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Century vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Beckman vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Fairmont Prep at Twin Pines, 2 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Marina vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Nogales vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

OMEGA LEAGUE

First Lutheran vs. Trinity Classical Academy at Valencia, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, October 29th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Dorsey at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

Fremont at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Locke at West Adams, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Bell at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at South Gate, 7 p.m.

South East at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Narbonne at Carson, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Washington, 3 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Los Angeles Marshall, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Lincoln, 6 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Animo South Los Angeles vs. Annenberg at Santee, 7 p.m.

Douglass vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Fulton vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Belmont at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Santee at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Canoga Park at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Chatsworth at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at El Camino Real, 7 p.m.

Taft at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles University at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

Palisades at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Venice at Westchester, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Arleta at Jefferson, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

St. Margaret's at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

ALMONT LEAGUE

Bell Gardens at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Montebello vs. at Alhambra Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Linfield Christian at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

Western Christian at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

CSDR at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Alta Loma vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Los Osos vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Peninsula at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at Palos Verdes, 2:30 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial at Norco, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Corona, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at King, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Modena vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

San Marcos at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Eisenhower at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Miller, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Big Bear at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bosco Tech at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

La Salle vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

California at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lucerne Valley at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Barstow at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Coachella Valley at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Indio at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Western vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Golden Valley vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Hart at Valencia, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Villanova Prep at Santa Clara, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Highland, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Knight, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Segerstrom vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Westminster at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Walnut, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Bishop at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Desert at California City, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Santa Ynez, 7:30 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura College (Ventura), 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Royal, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Agoura, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Cathedral at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Hesperia at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Duarte vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Compton, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Beaumont at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at West Valley, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Jurupa Hills at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World vs. Banning at Nicolet MS (Banning), 7 p.m.

Rubidoux vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Ontario vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Whittier Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Santa Ana Valley at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Godinez at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Saddleback at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Atascadero at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

Muir at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Channel Islands at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Lawndale at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

North Torrance vs. El Segundo at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Flintridge Prep vs. Pasadena Poly at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Webb vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Blair vs. La Canada at Muir, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Temple City at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Cajon at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Colton, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Carter, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Rialto, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Downey, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Warren at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

St. Genevieve vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Capistrano Valley vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Alemany vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Ayala at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak at Damien, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Mission Viejo at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Cerritos vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Glenn at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Perris at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Kaiser at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Newport Harbor vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Carpinteria at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Paula at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Mater Dei vs. Servite at Angel Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Lutheran vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Pomona vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Mission Prep at Nipomo, 7:30 p.m.

Silverado at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Riverside Christian vs. La Jolla Bishop's at La Jolla, 7 p.m.

Vancouver (British Columbia) Thompson at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

North County Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Pacific Lutheran at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

St. Michael's Prep vs. Eastside Christian at Lions Field (Fullerton), 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

High Desert Academy at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Riverside Prep vs. Nuview Bridge at California Military Institute, 6 p.m.

West Shores vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Hope Centre at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 3:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Warner Springs Warner at Antelope Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 30th

CITY

8-MAN LEAGUE

East Valley vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ACADEMY LEAGUE

Brethren Christian vs. Crean Lutheran at Irvine, 1 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Pasadena Marshall at Campbell Hall, 1 p.m.

Brentwood vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

St. Bernard vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 5 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Mojave vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Grace Brethren vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Maranatha vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Rio Hondo Prep at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Bloomington Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Bell-Jeff vs. St. Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Cuyama Valley, 1 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Rolling Hills Prep vs. Price at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 1 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Dunn at Cate, 2 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Liberty Christian vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Southlands Christian at Avalon, 1 p.m.

HERITAGE LEAGUE

Faith Baptist at Windward, 1 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 2 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Baker at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

Trona at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Calvary Baptist at Marywood-Palm Valley, 6 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Los Angeles Lutheran vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at California Lutheran U. (Thousand Oaks), 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Hesperia Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Laguna Blanca at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Thacher, 2:30 p.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video