Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 6 schedule

October 11, 2010 |  9:39 am

Thursday, October 14th

SOUTHERN SECTION

BASELINE LEAGUE

Glendora vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Western at Tustin, 7 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Ocean View vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chino vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Culver City vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Katella vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Costa Mesa vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Hoover vs. Burbank at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Northwood vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

Monrovia vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Chaparral at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Bloomington at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Marina vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

St. John Bosco vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

CSDR at Anza Hamilton, 7 pm

8 MAN

VICTORY LEAGUE

Joshua Springs vs. High Desert Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, October 15th

CITY

COLISEUM LEAGUE

Locke vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Fremont, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Arleta at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Grant, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Monroe, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield at Bell, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Los Angeles Jordan, 3 p.m.

South East at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

MARINE LEAGUE

Carson at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Washington, 3 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

NORTHERN LEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Douglass at Animo South Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks CES vs. Annenberg at Santee, 7 p.m.

View Park at Fulton, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Jefferson at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Belmont, 3 p.m.

Santee at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Granada Hills Kennedy at Reseda, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

WEST VALLEY LEAGUE

Birmingham at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Taft at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Hamilton at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Palisades at Venice, 7 p.m.

Westchester at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALMONT LEAGUE

Alhambra at Keppel, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Schurr at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

ALPHA LEAGUE

Brentwood at Campbell Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Paraclete vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

AMBASSADOR LEAGUE

Aquinas at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian at Linfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Western Christian, 7:30 p.m.

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Sherman Indian at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

BASELINE LEAGUE

Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

BAY LEAGUE

Mira Costa at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Centennial vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

King at Corona, 7 p.m.

Norco at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Corona Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Esperanza vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

CHANNEL LEAGUE

San Marcos at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Buena, 7 p.m.

CITRUS BELT LEAGUE

Miller at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Redlands vs. Redlands East Valley at U. of Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

Yucaipa at Fontana, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Twentynine Palms at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bosco Tech at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

DEL RIO LEAGUE

La Serna at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at California, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Mammoth at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT SKY LEAGUE

Granite Hills at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

DESERT VALLEY LEAGUE

Cathedral City at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Indio at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

FOOTHILL LEAGUE

Canyon Country Canyon vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Hart vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

FREEWAY LEAGUE

Fullerton at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Bishop Diego at Malibu, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Grace Brethren at Oxnard Pacifica, 7:30 p.m.

GARDEN GROVE LEAGUE

Bolsa Grande vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Highland at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Knight, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Loara at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

California City at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Desert at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Valley View, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Morro Bay at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Templeton at Santa Ynez, 7:30 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Royal at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Chaminade at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

MISSION VALLEY LEAGUE

Arroyo at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at El Monte, 7 p.m.

MOJAVE RIVER LEAGUE

Oak Hills at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Duarte at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Workman at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN PASS LEAGUE

Citrus Hill vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Hemet, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VALLEY LEAGUE

Banning vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Colony, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

OCEAN LEAGUE

Hawthorne at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

OLYMPIC LEAGUE

Los Angeles Baptist at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Maranatha vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

ORANGE LEAGUE

Anaheim vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Laguna Beach at Estancia, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Paso Robles at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Righetti at San Luis Obispo, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Muir, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC VIEW LEAGUE

Hueneme at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

PIONEER LEAGUE

Compton Centennial at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Torrance at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Chadwick vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

RIO HONDO LEAGUE

San Marino at Temple City, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at La Canada, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Colton at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Carter, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Cajon, 7 p.m.

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY LEAGUE

Dominguez at Warren, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Downey, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Paramount, 7 p.m.

SAN JOAQUIN LEAGUE

Animo Leadership at Twin Pines, 3 p.m.

Fairmont Prep vs. Bloomington Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

SERRA LEAGUE

Crespi at Bishop Amat, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Charter Oak at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Damien vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

Dana Hills at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWESTERN LEAGUE

Great Oak at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

La Mirada vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Mayfair vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

SUNBELT LEAGUE

Heritage at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Lakeside at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Perris at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

SUNKIST LEAGUE

Jurupa Valley at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Patriot vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Huntington Beach at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE

Fillmore at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Park at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

TRINITY LEAGUE

Santa Margarita vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Servite vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Northview at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Pomona, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Saddleback Valley Christian at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Firebaugh at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

California Lutheran at Victor Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Liberty Christian at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Baker at Big Pine, 1 p.m.

Trona at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:30 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Westmark, 3 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Riverside Prep vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy vs. Nuview Bridge at California Military Institute, 5 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cate at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

Windward vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2:30 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Cuyama Valley at Lemoore Kings Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 16th

CITY

8-MAN LEAGUE

Community Harvest at East Valley, 3 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Discovery vs. Ivy Academia at Westmark, 11 a.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

DE ANZA LEAGUE

Desert Hot Springs vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Mary Star vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Boron vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Rowland vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

MISSION LEAGUE

Gardena Serra at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

ORANGE COAST LEAGUE

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC COAST LEAGUE

Woodbridge vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Viewpoint at Pasadena Poly, 2:30 p.m.

SANTA FE LEAGUE

Salesian vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Xavier Prep vs. Crean Lutheran at Irvine, 1 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Hesperia Christian vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Shandon vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Pacific Lutheran vs. Price at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 1 p.m.

CONDOR LEAGUE

Thacher at Laguna Blanca, 3 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Eastside Christian at Avalon, 1 p.m.

Southlands Christian vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lee Vining at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Los Angeles Lutheran at First Lutheran, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 11 a.m.

Ojai Valley at Dunn, 2 p.m.

Ribet Academy vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

West Shores vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Trinity Classical Academy at Clovis Christian, 4 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video