Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 5 schedule

Thursday, Oct. 7

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Santiago at King, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Villa Park vs. Esperanza at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Glendale, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Fairmont Prep vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Marina at Western, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Santa Ana at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, Oct. 8

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Monroe at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Jordan at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Bell, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Belmont at Santee, 7 p.m.

Bernstein at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Panorama at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Reseda, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bright Star vs. Fulton at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Locke at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Washington at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Ivy Academia at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Brentwood vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at Norco, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

La Salle at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Boron, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. Yorba Linda at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Knight at Highland, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Walnut, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Rowland, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Ramona vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Nipomo vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura HS, 7:30 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Royal, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly vs. Lakewood at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Millikan, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Garey at Colony, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Hoover vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Muir at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Rialto at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Carter, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Bellflower vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Cerritos vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Glenn at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Northview at Pomona, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Aliso Niguel at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Anaheim vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton vs. Bloomington Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Artesia at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Banning vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Barstow at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Buena at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

California City vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Chino at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Downey vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Estancia vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Fontana at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Hesperia at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

Indio at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Irvine University at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Damien, 7 p.m.

Katella at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

La Canada at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. El Toro at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Montebello at California, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Perris at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Rim of the World at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Schurr at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

South Hills at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Tahquitz at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Twin Pines at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop vs. La Jolla Bishop's at La Jolla, 7 p.m.

Blair at Brawley, 7 p.m.

CSDR vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Birmingham, 4 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Calexico, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Douglass at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

El Centro Southwest at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

San Diego Horizon at Linfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego Lincoln at Carson, 7 p.m.

San Diego Mira Mesa vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Tehachapi at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Venice at Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Imperial, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Upland Christian Academy at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Maricopa at Cuyama Valley, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

Southlands Christian vs. Eastside Christian at Lions Field (Fullerton), 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Trona, 7 p.m.

Immanuel Christian at Baker, 3:30 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Marywood-Palm Valley at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at First Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Westmark, 3 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

High Desert Academy at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 5 p.m.

Riverside Prep at West Shores, 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Victor Valley Christian at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Oct. 9

CITY

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Community Harvest vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DEL REY LEAGUE

Verbum Dei at Bosco Tech, 1:30 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 5 p.m.

Tustin at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Rio Hondo Prep at Webb, 2 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Brethren Christian at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

Firebaugh vs. Animo Leadership at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Garden Grove vs. Santa Ana Valley at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Malibu at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Riverside Christian, 1 p.m.

Tesoro at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 6 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Windward vs. St. Monica at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Gardena vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

California Lutheran vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Shandon at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lone Pine at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Hope Centre vs. Price at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 1 p.m.

Laguna Blanca vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Lutheran vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Thacher at Faith Baptist, 3:30 p.m.

8 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Antelope Valley Christian at Bakersfield Lighthouse Christian, 1 p.m.

Coalinga Faith Christian vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

East Valley at Cate, 2 p.m.

 

 
Comments () | Archives (1)

The comments to this entry are closed.

Taft Guy

Wait until Sun valley poly plays sun valley. Kevin Ervin will probably rush for 600 yards and their staff will say how it doesn't matter who they play, Ervin can get 600 yards against anybody. The score will probably be around 80 - 0. All the while forgetting the word CLASS in which nobody ever taught them. Remember your actions the next time you car gets vandalized and when you think these kids should be taught a little more CLASS fellas. PS. HAHA Granada showed you all a little bit about karma huh.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: