Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 5 schedule

October 7, 2010 | 11:00 am

Thursday, Oct. 7

SOUTHERN SECTION

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Santiago at King, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Villa Park vs. Esperanza at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank at Glendale, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Fairmont Prep vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Marina at Western, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills vs. Santa Ana at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

 

Friday, Oct. 8

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Grant at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Monroe at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Los Angeles Jordan at Garfield, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Bell, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Belmont at Santee, 7 p.m.

Bernstein at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Panorama at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Reseda, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bright Star vs. Fulton at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Locke at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Washington at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Ivy Academia at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Brentwood vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at Norco, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

El Dorado at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Foothill vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bishop Montgomery vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

La Salle at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Lancaster Desert Christian at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Boron, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress vs. Yorba Linda at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Eastside at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Knight at Highland, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Bonita at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Walnut, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Rowland, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

La Sierra at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Ramona vs. Canyon Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Nipomo vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Morro Bay, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura HS, 7:30 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Royal, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Bassett at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Compton at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly vs. Lakewood at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Millikan, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Garey at Colony, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Arroyo Grande at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Hoover vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Muir at Arcadia, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Colton at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Cajon, 7 p.m.

Rialto at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Carter, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Bellflower vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Cerritos vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Glenn at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Baldwin Park at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Northview at Pomona, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Aliso Niguel at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Anaheim vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton vs. Bloomington Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.

Arrowhead Christian vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

Artesia at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Banning vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Barstow at Sultana, 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Buena at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

California City vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Chaminade at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Chino at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at Canyon Country Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

Downey vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Estancia vs. Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Fontana at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Hesperia at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

Indio at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Inglewood at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Irvine University at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Damien, 7 p.m.

Katella at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

La Canada at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan vs. El Toro at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Montebello at California, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Perris at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley at Mission Viejo, 7:30 p.m.

Rim of the World at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Schurr at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

South Hills at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at Peninsula, 3 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

St. Margaret's at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Tahquitz at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Torrance at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Twin Pines at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Victor Valley vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

West Torrance at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop vs. La Jolla Bishop's at La Jolla, 7 p.m.

Blair at Brawley, 7 p.m.

CSDR vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Birmingham, 4 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Calexico, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Douglass at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

El Centro Southwest at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

San Diego Horizon at Linfield Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego Lincoln at Carson, 7 p.m.

San Diego Mira Mesa vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

Taft at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Tehachapi at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Venice at Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Imperial, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

Upland Christian Academy at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Maricopa at Cuyama Valley, 7 p.m.

COASTAL LEAGUE

Lighthouse Christian at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

EXPRESS LEAGUE

Avalon vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley Christian at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

Southlands Christian vs. Eastside Christian at Lions Field (Fullerton), 7 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Big Pine at Trona, 7 p.m.

Immanuel Christian at Baker, 3:30 p.m.

MAJESTIC LEAGUE

Marywood-Palm Valley at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

OMEGA LEAGUE

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at First Lutheran, 3 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy at Westmark, 3 p.m.

VICTORY LEAGUE

Desert Chapel at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

High Desert Academy at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

WARRIOR LEAGUE

Noli Indian at San Jacinto Valley Academy, 5 p.m.

Riverside Prep at West Shores, 6 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Victor Valley Christian at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, Oct. 9

CITY

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Community Harvest vs. Discovery at Humphrey Park (Pacoima), 2:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DEL REY LEAGUE

Verbum Dei at Bosco Tech, 1:30 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

La Palma Kennedy vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 5 p.m.

Tustin at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

PREP LEAGUE

Rio Hondo Prep at Webb, 2 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Brethren Christian at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

Firebaugh vs. Animo Leadership at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Garden Grove vs. Santa Ana Valley at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Malibu at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

Mountain View vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian at Riverside Christian, 1 p.m.

Tesoro at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 6 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Windward vs. St. Monica at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Gardena vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

AGAPE LEAGUE

California Lutheran vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

COAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Shandon at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

HI-LO LEAGUE

Lone Pine at Lee Vining, 1 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Hope Centre vs. Price at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 1 p.m.

Laguna Blanca vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Lutheran vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Thacher at Faith Baptist, 3:30 p.m.

8 MAN INTERSECTIONAL

Antelope Valley Christian at Bakersfield Lighthouse Christian, 1 p.m.

Coalinga Faith Christian vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

East Valley at Cate, 2 p.m.

 

Comments 

Advertisement










Video