Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Two schedule

Thursday, September 16th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Eagle Rock at Fairfax, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Sylmar, 7 p.m.

Grant at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Calabasas at Royal, 7 p.m.

Newbury Park at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Agoura, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Westlake, 7 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Beverly Hills at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Buena Park at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Corona at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Cypress at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills vs. Edison at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Duarte vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Eastside vs. West Ranch at Valencia, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Godinez at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Highland at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Irvine vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at King, 7 p.m.

Leuzinger at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at Viewpoint, 4 p.m.

Mira Costa vs. Gardena Serra at El Camino College, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Chino, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Millikan, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio vs. Redlands East Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Saugus at Buena, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon vs. Fountain Valley at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Torrance at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Villanova Prep vs. Campbell Hall at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

West Covina vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Chaminade at Venice, 7 p.m.

Garfield at Colony, 7 p.m.

San Diego Horizon at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Taft, 7 p.m.

Valencia at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

West Adams vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

 

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Baker vs. High Desert Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo Robinson at Windward, 3 p.m.

Ivy Academia at Westmark, 3 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday, September 17th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Arleta at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Bright Star vs. Annenberg at Santee, 7 p.m.

Canoga Park at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

Crenshaw at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Fremont at Bell, 3 p.m.

Hollywood at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Belmont, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Santee at South East, 7 p.m.

South Gate at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Washington at Jefferson, 3 p.m.

 

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Discovery at East Valley, 3 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Oaks Christian vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura HS, 7 p.m.

 

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Knight, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Anaheim vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Aquinas vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Arcadia at Monrovia, 7 p.m.

Arlington vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Arroyo at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Miller, 7 p.m.

Baldwin Park at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Beckman at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Mission Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Bloomington at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Christian vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7:30 p.m.

Bonita vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Bosco Tech vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Burbank at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

California at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

California City vs. Webb at Pomona-Pitzer Colleges (Claremont), 7 p.m.

California Military Institute at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Perris, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Nipomo, 7:30 p.m.

Cathedral at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Century vs. Brethren Christian at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Chaffey at Damien, 7 p.m.

Colton at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Compton at Dominguez, 5 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Katella at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran at Sherman Indian, 7 p.m.

Desert at Boron, 7 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Xavier Prep, 4 p.m.

Desert Mirage vs. Banning at Nicolet MS (Banning), 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7:30 p.m.

Downey at Schurr, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

El Monte vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

El Segundo vs. Bishop Montgomery at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Esperanza at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at Morro Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Flintridge Prep vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Foothill at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Glendale at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Glendora vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Villa Park at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Hacienda Heights Wilson at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Indio, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Kaiser vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Kilpatrick at Rio Hondo Prep, 7:30 p.m.

La Habra vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Lawndale vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Warren, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Compton Centennial, 5 p.m.

Marina at Westminster, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at Corona Centennial, 7:30 p.m.

Mayfair at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Montclair vs. Saddleback at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Montclair Prep at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Muir at Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Corona Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Newport Harbor vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Nogales vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Norco vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Northview at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Norwalk at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Orange Lutheran at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Pacific at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Bellflower, 7:30 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena Poly, 3:45 p.m.

Paso Robles at Santa Ynez, 7:30 p.m.

Patriot at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Culver City, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Ramona at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Jurupa Valley, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at Rowland, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

San Marino at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Santa Clara at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Garden Grove Santiago at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Segerstrom vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Upland, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Carter, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Summit at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Temple City vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

Templeton at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Tesoro at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Ventura at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Walnut at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Workman at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Yucaipa at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Anza Hamilton vs. Escondido San Pasqual Academy at Montecito HS (Ramona), 7 p.m.

Bakersfield at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Bakersfield Independence at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

Carson vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

El Centro Central at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Fresno Clovis West at Crespi, 7:30 p.m.

Inglewood at Spring Valley Monte Vista, 7 p.m.

JSerra at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Carlsbad Army-Navy, 3 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 7 p.m.

San Pedro at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph vs. Salinas Palma at Salinas Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Bosco at Gardena, 7 p.m.

View Park at Esparto, 7 p.m.

 

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian vs. Eastside Christian at Lions Field (Fullerton), 7 p.m.

Avalon at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

California Lutheran at Trona, 7 p.m.

Desert Chapel vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 4 p.m.

Hope Centre vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel at West Shores, 6 p.m.

Noli Indian at Marywood-Palm Valley, 4 p.m.

Pacific Lutheran at Southlands Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Upland Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian vs. Nuview Bridge at California Military Institute, 6 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Bakersfield Lighthouse Christian at Cuyama Valley, 7 p.m.

Joshua Springs at Alamo (Nev.) Pahranagat Valley, 7 p.m.

Lemoore Kings Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

North County Christian at Clovis Christian, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Saturday, September 18th

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Bell-Jeff vs. Rosamond at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Chadwick at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

Elsinore vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Fairmont Prep at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. Animo Leadership at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 6 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Malibu at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Twin Pines at Riverside Christian, 1 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

CSDR at Tucson (Ariz.) Arizona School for the Deaf & Blind, 7 p.m.

Fresno Central at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at San Diego Crawford, 4 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. El Cajon Christian at El Cajon Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

 

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Victor Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

First Lutheran at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

Hesperia Christian at Big Pine, 1 p.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 2 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at California Lutheran U. (Thousand Oaks), 1 p.m.

Lone Pine at Faith Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

Ojai Valley vs. Trinity Classical Academy at College of Canyons, 7 p.m.

Price at La Verne Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Ribet Academy vs. Los Angeles Lutheran at First Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Dunn, 2 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Escondido Christian Life Academy vs. Excelsior at Victor Valley Christian, TBA

Lee Vining at Round Mountain (Nev.), 6 p.m.

Shandon at Riverdale Christian, 1 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: