Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week One schedule

September 9, 2010 |  9:00 am

Thursday, Sept. 9

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Bell at Grant, 7 p.m.

Belmont at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Locke at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at South East, 7 p.m.

Santee at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Taft vs. Dorsey at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Alhambra at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Christian vs. Brethren Christian at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Bolsa Grande at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Colony at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Gladstone vs. Covina at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Katella vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

La Mirada at La Habra, 7 p.m.

La Puente at El Monte, 7 p.m.

Montclair at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Pioneer vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Rancho Alamitos vs. Saddleback at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Twin Pines at CSDR, 6 p.m.

Villa Park at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bosco Tech at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Miller at Carson, 7 p.m.

Servite at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Immanuel Christian vs. High Desert Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 10

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Annenberg at Bernstein, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Fremont, 7 p.m.

El Camino Real at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Huntington Park at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Westchester, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Agoura at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Carter, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Canyon at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Animo Leadership vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Antelope Valley at Rosamond, 7 p.m.

Anza Hamilton at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Arcadia at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Arroyo at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Azusa at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Banning at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Bell-Jeff at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

Bishop at Linfield Christian, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

California at Rowland, 7 p.m.

California City at Boron, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Buena, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Schurr, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Cathedral at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Cathedral City vs. Beaumont at San Gorgonio MS (Beaumont), 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Chino vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

Claremont at Bonita, 7 p.m.

Colton at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Compton at Compton Centennial, 5 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran at Silver Valley, 7 p.m.

Culver City at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

Cypress vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Damien vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

Dos Pueblos at San Luis Obispo, 7:30 p.m.

Duarte vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

Eastside at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Edison at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Cajon, 7 p.m.

El Dorado vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

El Rancho vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

El Segundo vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

El Toro at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at King, 7 p.m.

Esperanza vs. Santa Ana at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Frazier Mountain vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

Gahr vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Garey at Nogales, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Hart at Palmdale, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Sierra Vista, 7 p.m.

Hueneme vs. Santa Clara at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Huntington Beach vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Irvine at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Keppel vs. Workman at La Puente, 7 p.m.

La Salle at Maranatha, 7 p.m.

La Serna at Downey, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Lawndale at Hawthorne, 7 p.m.

Littlerock at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at Righetti, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Mayfair at Cerritos College, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Bellflower, 7:30 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Godinez at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Baptist at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Loyola vs. Mission Viejo at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Lynwood at Long Beach Cabrillo, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Marina at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Millikan at Artesia, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Monrovia vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Montebello at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Palos Verdes, 3 p.m.

Morro Bay at Carpinteria, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Muir vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Oak Hills at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Oak Park at Channel Islands, 7 p.m.

Ontario Christian at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Orange vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Oxnard at Westlake, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Palm Springs at Arroyo Valley, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Knight, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Marshall at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Patriot at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

Quartz Hill vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Redlands vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Redondo at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Highland, 7 p.m.

Rim of the World at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Rio Hondo Prep vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Royal vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux vs. Ontario at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Salesian at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Sultana, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills vs. Yorba Linda at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

San Marino at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Beverly Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Margarita at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

Segerstrom vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Silverado at Serrano, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

South Pasadena at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Tahquitz at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Corona, 7 p.m.

Troy at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Tustin at Upland, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Valley View at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Village Christian at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Perris, 7 p.m.

Warren vs. Santa Fe at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Western at Paramount, 7 p.m.

Westminster at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Westminster La Quinta at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Brea Olinda, 7:30 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Arlington at Oceanside El Camino, 7 p.m.

Brawley at Indio, 7 p.m.

Calabasas at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Clovis at Atascadero, 7:30 p.m.

Corona Centennial at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Crenshaw at Norco, 8:30 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Verdugo Hills, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Calexico, 7 p.m.

Douglass at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Escondido at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Fulton vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

Gardena at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Garfield vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Gonzales at Santa Maria, 7:30 p.m.

Kilpatrick at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

La Quinta at Valley Center, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Mojave at Cambria Coast Union, 7:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley vs. Clovis East at Clovis, 7:30 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Blythe Palo Verde Valley, 7 p.m.

Soledad at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

St. Margaret's at San Diego Parker, 7 p.m.

Venice at West Covina, 7 p.m.

View Park vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Vista Tri-City Christian at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Big Pine at Lancaster Baptist, 6 p.m.

Desert Chapel at West Shores, 6 p.m.

Eastside Christian at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian at Southlands Christian, 3 p.m.

Noli Indian vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 4 p.m.

Nuview Bridge vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 3:30 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Baker, 2:30 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

St. Michael's Prep at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

La Verne Lutheran at Warner Springs Warner, 3:30 p.m.

Lemoore Kings Christian at Trona, 7 p.m.

Maricopa at Bakersfield Lighthouse Christian, 7 p.m.

Price at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Tonopah (Nev.) at Lone Pine, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 11

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Canoga Park at Eagle Rock, 2 p.m.

Franklin at Sun Valley Poly, 12:30 p.m.

Hollywood vs. Manual Arts at Contreras, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles Marshall at Arleta, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

Panorama at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Jefferson, 1 p.m.

West Adams at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Ivy Academia at Community Harvest, 4 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Arrowhead Christian at Webb, 11 a.m.

Burbank Burroughs at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Desert vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

Flintridge Prep vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Hills at Viewpoint, 2 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Pasadena Poly at Malibu, 1 p.m.

Riverside Christian at Chadwick, 2:30 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon vs. Villanova Prep at Carpinteria, 7 p.m.

Western Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep vs. Fairmont Prep at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

St. Monica vs. El Cajon Christian at El Cajon Granite Hills, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian at Cate, 1:30 p.m.

Excelsior at Faith Baptist, 1:30 p.m.

First Lutheran vs. Santa Clarita Christian at Valencia, 8 p.m.

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2 p.m.

Laguna Blanca vs. Los Angeles Lutheran at First Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Santa Maria Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy vs. Calvary Baptist at Horsethief Park (San Dimas), 1 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Windward at Brentwood, 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alamo (Nev.) Pahranagat Valley vs. Avalon at Long Beach Cabrillo, 1 p.m.

Coalinga Faith Christian at Shandon, 1 p.m.

Cuyama Valley at San Diego Maranatha Christian, 1 p.m.

Escondido Christian Life Academy at Westmark, 1 p.m.

Indian Springs (Nev.) at Lee Vining, 10 a.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley vs. Vista Calvary Christian at Escondido Calvin Christian, 1 p.m.

North County Christian at Alpaugh, 1 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video