Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 4 schedule

Thursday, September 30th

SOUTHERN SECTION

CENTURY LEAGUE

Esperanza at El Modena, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Tustin, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Montclair vs. Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Burbank Burroughs vs. Hoover at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alta Loma vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Costa Mesa vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago vs. Santa Ana Valley at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Irvine University vs. San Juan Hills at Tesoro, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeside vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

Monrovia vs. South Hills at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Northwood vs. Estancia at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Los Amigos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Schurr at California, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Xavier Prep, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

St. Albert (Alberta) vs. Orange Lutheran at Santa Ana Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday, October 1st

CITY

EAST VALLEY LEAGUE

Monroe at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

North Hollywood at Grant, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Sun Valley, 3 p.m.

EASTERN LEAGUE

Garfield at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

South East at Los Angeles Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Belmont at Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Bernstein at Contreras, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Los Angeles, 3 p.m.

VALLEY MISSION LEAGUE

Reseda at San Fernando, 7 p.m.

Sylmar at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Van Nuys at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bright Star vs. Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda, 7 p.m.

Chatsworth at Santee, 7 p.m.

Douglass at Fremont, 7 p.m.

Eagle Rock at Los Angeles University, 3 p.m.

El Camino Real at Franklin, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

Granada Hills at Palisades, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Manual Arts, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Wilson at Washington, 3 p.m.

Sun Valley Poly at Locke, 3 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Community Harvest at Animo Robinson, 7 p.m.

Ivy Academia at East Valley, 7 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Downey Calvary Chapel at Campbell Hall, 3 p.m.

Sierra Canyon vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

BIG VIII LEAGUE

Corona Roosevelt at Corona Santiago, 7 p.m.

King at Corona Centennial, 7 p.m.

Norco vs. Riverside North at King, 7 p.m.

Riverside Poly at Corona, 7 p.m.

CENTURY LEAGUE

Anaheim Canyon vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

DEL REY LEAGUE

Bosco Tech at La Salle, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Verbum Dei at Bishop Montgomery, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Boron at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

EMPIRE LEAGUE

Yorba Linda vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

GOLDEN LEAGUE

Antelope Valley at Knight, 7 p.m.

Highland at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Littlerock vs. Eastside at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

HACIENDA LEAGUE

Diamond Bar vs. Diamond Ranch at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at Rowland, 7 p.m.

West Covina at Walnut, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Arlington at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Rancho Verde at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Vista del Lago at Ramona, 7 p.m.

LOS PADRES LEAGUE

Lompoc Cabrillo at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

Santa Maria at Nipomo, 7 p.m.

Santa Ynez at Lompoc, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Agoura at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Moorpark vs. St. Bonaventure at Buena, 7 p.m.

Royal at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

Simi Valley at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Westlake at Oaks Christian, 8:30 p.m.

MONTVIEW LEAGUE

Azusa at La Puente, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Bassett, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Duarte, 7 p.m.

Workman vs. Gladstone at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

MOORE LEAGUE

Lakewood at Compton, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Poly at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

MT. BALDY LEAGUE

Chaffey at Chino, 7 p.m.

Colony at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

PAC-7 LEAGUE

Atascadero at Arroyo Grande, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Righetti, 7 p.m.

PACIFIC LEAGUE

Arcadia at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Muir, 7 p.m.

Crescenta Valley at Glendale, 7 p.m.

SAN ANDREAS LEAGUE

Arroyo Valley at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Cajon at San Gorgonio, 7 p.m.

Carter at Colton, 7 p.m.

San Bernardino at Pacific, 7 p.m.

SUBURBAN LEAGUE

Artesia at La Mirada, 7 p.m.

Bellflower vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Norwalk vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

VALLE VISTA LEAGUE

Covina vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Nogales, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Alhambra at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

Beckman vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Bell Gardens at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Fillmore, 7:30 p.m.

Bloomington at Fontana, 7 p.m.

Brethren Christian vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Buena at Oxnard Pacifica, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Camarillo at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Beverly Hills, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria vs. Santa Clara at Hueneme, 7 p.m.

Century at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Cerritos at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Chino Hills vs. Redlands East Valley at U. of Redlands, 7:30 p.m.

Citrus Hill at Perris, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Crespi at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Dana Hills vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Eisenhower at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

El Dorado at Damien, 7 p.m.

El Monte at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at Oak Park, 7:30 p.m.

Frazier Mountain vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Fullerton vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Glendora vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Sunny Hills at Buena Park, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Santa Paula, 7:30 p.m.

Irvine at Laguna Hills, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Kaiser at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Katella at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Keppel at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

La Habra at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Loara vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Lucerne Valley at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

Malibu vs. Flintridge Prep at Occidental College, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Bishop, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at La Canada, 7 p.m.

Marina at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Mary Star at Laguna Beach, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei vs. Edison at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

Miller at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Mojave at California City, 7 p.m.

Morningside at Compton Centennial, 5 p.m.

Morro Bay at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Nordhoff at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Peninsula at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at La Quinta, 7 p.m.

Rio Mesa at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame at Aquinas, 7 p.m.

Saddleback at Ocean View, 7 p.m.

Salesian vs. Whittier Christian at Whittier College, 7 p.m.

San Clemente at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Rosemead, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto vs. Banning at Nicolet MS (Banning), 7 p.m.

San Marcos at Oxnard, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe at Charter Oak, 7 p.m.

Shadow Hills at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian vs. Fairmont Prep at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Silverado vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Sonora vs. Rancho Alamitos at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

South Torrance at West Torrance, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Ayala, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Temecula Valley at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

Temple City at South El Monte, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Troy vs. Woodbridge at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Twentynine Palms at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Upland vs. Loyola at Valley College, 7 p.m.

Valencia vs. Santa Monica at Santa Monica College, 7 p.m.

Villanova Prep at Desert, 7 p.m.

Warren vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Webb vs. Saddleback Valley Christian at San Juan Hills, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. St. Francis at Valencia, 7 p.m.

West Valley at Norte Vista, 7 p.m.

Western Christian at Rubidoux, 7:30 p.m.

Westminster at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Whittier at Paramount, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Birmingham vs. Hart at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Bell at Downey, 7 p.m.

Carson at Mission Viejo, 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Otay Ranch at Temescal Canyon, 7 p.m.

Coachella Valley at Brawley, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Fountain Valley at San Diego Scripps Ranch, 6:30 p.m.

Fulton at Twin Pines, 3:45 p.m.

Imperial at Desert Mirage, 7 p.m.

Kern Valley at Shafter, 7:30 p.m.

Leuzinger at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Narbonne at Gardena Serra, 7 p.m.

Roybal at Gabrielino, 7 p.m.

San Pedro vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Saugus at Taft, 7 p.m.

St. Margaret's vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

Washington (D.C.) Model School for the Deaf at CSDR, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Wilmington Banning at Redondo, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Antelope Valley Christian vs. Riverside Prep at Sultana, 7 p.m.

California Lutheran vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2:30 p.m.

Excelsior at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Faith Baptist at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 7 p.m.

First Lutheran at Rolling Hills Prep, 3:15 p.m.

Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Maricopa, 7 p.m.

Marywood-Palm Valley at West Shores, 6 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel, 7 p.m.

Price at Southlands Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Michael's Prep at Crossroads Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Trinity Classical Academy vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

Trona vs. Public Safety Academy at Community Park (Redlands), 7 p.m.

Upland Christian Academy vs. Noli Indian at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto), 6:30 p.m.

Westmark vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Pacific Lutheran at San Diego Ocean View Christian, 3 p.m.

Vista Calvary Christian at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday, October 2nd

SOUTHERN SECTION

ALPHA LEAGUE

Kilpatrick at Brentwood, 2 p.m.

Paraclete vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

INLAND VALLEY LEAGUE

Canyon Springs vs. La Sierra at Norte Vista, 4 p.m. (completion of suspended game)

NONLEAGUE

Bell-Jeff at Riverside Christian, 1 p.m.

Bolsa Grande vs. Orange at El Modena, 2 p.m.

Chaparral vs. Servite at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar vs. Magnolia at Western, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne vs. Firebaugh at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Indio at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Baptist vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Rosamond vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill at Viewpoint, 11 a.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Bloomington Christian at Colton, 7 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at Chadwick, 2 p.m.

8 MAN

CONDOR LEAGUE

Dunn at Laguna Blanca, 2 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cuyama Valley at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

Desert Chapel at Victor Valley Christian, 6 p.m.

High Desert Academy at Windward, 2 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Shandon, 1 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Thacher, 2 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian vs. Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at California Lutheran U. (Thousand Oaks), 2 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Discovery at Ojai Valley, 3 p.m.

Escondido Christian Life Academy at Cate, 2 p.m.

Warner Springs Warner vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 2 p.m.

 
Comments () | Archives (0)

The comments to this entry are closed.


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: