Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week 3 schedule

September 20, 2010 |  8:32 am

Thursday, September 23rd

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Aliso Niguel at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Buena Park at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

California vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Cerritos vs. Rancho Alamitos at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

El Monte vs. Gladstone at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Estancia vs. Irvine University at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino vs. Azusa at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

La Mirada vs. La Serna at California, 7 p.m.

Laguna Hills at West Valley, 7 p.m.

Magnolia vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

Saddleback vs. Santa Ana Valley at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Brethren Christian at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills vs. Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana vs. Yorba Linda at Cal State Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Santa Fe vs. Esperanza at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Santa Monica vs. Villa Park at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Western at Fullerton, 7 p.m.

Westminster vs. Anaheim at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Compton Centennial at Douglass, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Noli Indian vs. Pacific Lutheran at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 5 p.m.

 

Friday, September 24th

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Belmont at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Bright Star vs. Animo South Los Angeles at Locke, 3 p.m.

Cleveland at Arleta, 3:30 p.m.

Eagle Rock at Bell, 3 p.m.

El Camino Real at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Panorama, 7 p.m.

Fremont at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Granada Hills at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Hollywood at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at South Gate, 7 p.m.

Locke at Westchester, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Washington, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles University at Granada Hills Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Manual Arts at Grant, 7 p.m.

Reseda at Chatsworth, 7 p.m.

San Fernando at Wilmington Banning, 7 p.m.

South East at Gardena, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Verdugo Hills at Los Angeles Marshall, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

ARROWHEAD LEAGUE

Anza Hamilton at CSDR, 7 p.m.

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Mojave at Vasquez, 7 p.m.

MARMONTE LEAGUE

Agoura at Moorpark, 7 p.m.

Oaks Christian at Calabasas, 7 p.m.

Royal at Westlake, 7 p.m.

St. Bonaventure at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Animo Leadership at Lucerne Valley, 7 p.m.

Aquinas at Shadow Hills, 7 p.m.

Arcadia at Temple City, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Grande vs. Lompoc Cabrillo at Lompoc, 7:30 p.m.

Arroyo Valley at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Artesia at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Ayala at Los Altos, 7 p.m.

Banning vs. Twentynine Palms at Twentynine Palms JHS, 7 p.m.

Barstow at Quartz Hill, 7 p.m.

Beaumont at Valley View, 7 p.m.

Beckman at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Bellflower vs. Troy at Fullerton HS, 7 p.m.

Big Bear at Western Christian, 7 p.m.

Bishop at Rim of the World, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Colton, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Christian at Arrowhead Christian, 7 p.m.

Bonita at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

Boron at Rio Hondo Prep, 7 p.m.

Brea Olinda at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Cajon at Kaiser, 7 p.m.

Calvary Murrieta at Mammoth, 7 p.m.

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Bell Gardens, 7 p.m.

Canyon Country Canyon at Camarillo, 7 p.m.

Carpinteria at Santa Ynez, 7:30 p.m.

Channel Islands vs. Golden Valley at Canyon Country Canyon, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak vs. Rancho Cucamonga at Los Osos, 7 p.m.

Chino vs. Northview at Covina District Stadium, 7 p.m.

Citrus Valley at Murrieta Mesa, 7 p.m.

Colony vs. Alta Loma at Chaffey HS, 7 p.m.

Corona Centennial at Chaparral, 7 p.m.

Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Covina at Walnut, 7 p.m.

Culver City at Redondo, 7 p.m.

Damien at Bishop Amat, 7:30 p.m.

Desert Hot Springs at Jurupa Hills, 7 p.m.

Desert Mirage at Coachella Valley, 7 p.m.

Don Lugo at Oak Park, 7 p.m.

Downey at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Duarte at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Edison vs. Servite at Cerritos College, 7:30 p.m.

El Dorado at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

El Rancho at Montebello, 7 p.m.

El Modena vs. Northwood at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Elsinore at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Fairmont Prep vs. Westminster La Quinta at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Fillmore at Frazier Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

Flintridge Prep at Campbell Hall, 2:30 p.m.

Fontana at San Bernardino, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Pacifica at Garden Grove, 7 p.m.

Garden Grove Santiago at Bosco Tech, 4 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Peninsula, 3:30 p.m.

Garey at Ganesha, 7 p.m.

Glendale at South Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Glenn vs. Cypress at Western, 7 p.m.

Godinez vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Granite Hills at Rialto, 7 p.m.

Hart at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Hawthorne vs. Torrance at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance), 7 p.m.

Heritage at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

Hesperia at Palm Desert, 7 p.m.

Hoover at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Katella vs. Loara at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Knight vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

La Canada vs. Crescenta Valley at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

La Puente at Hacienda Heights Wilson, 7 p.m.

La Quinta vs. Arlington at Ramona, 7 p.m.

La Sierra at Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Laguna Beach at Bishop Montgomery, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Oak Hills, 7 p.m.

Lompoc at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at Capistrano Valley, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Baptist at Desert, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Loyola at St. John Bosco, 7 p.m.

Marina at Warren, 7 p.m.

Mater Dei at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

Mayfair at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Miller vs. Etiwanda at Colony, 7 p.m.

Millikan vs. Fountain Valley at Huntington Beach, 7 p.m.

Mission Prep at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Mission Viejo vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Monrovia at San Dimas, 7 p.m.

Morningside vs. Norwalk at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Nipomo at Pioneer Valley, 7 p.m.

Norco at Upland, 7 p.m.

Norte Vista at Carter, 7 p.m.

Ocean View vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Oxnard at Buena, 7 p.m.

Palm Springs at Corona, 7 p.m.

Palmdale at Valencia, 7 p.m.

Paloma Valley at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes at South Torrance, 7 p.m.

Paramount at Long Beach Wilson, 7 p.m.

Pasadena at La Salle, 7 p.m.

Perris at Hemet, 7 p.m.

Pomona at Chino Hills, 7 p.m.

Redlands East Valley vs. Orange Lutheran at Orange Coast College, 7:30 p.m.

Righetti at Templeton, 7 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. Downey Calvary Chapel at Downey, 7 p.m.

Rosemead at San Marino, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Claremont, 7 p.m.

San Gorgonio at Yucaipa, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto at Indio, 7 p.m.

San Luis Obispo at Morro Bay, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos at Hueneme, 4 p.m.

Santa Barbara at Rio Mesa, 7 p.m.

Santa Margarita vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Santa Paula vs. Bishop Diego at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara), 7:30 p.m.

Schurr vs. El Toro at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Serrano at Highland, 7 p.m.

Sherman Indian at Sage Hill, 7 p.m.

Sierra Vista at Keppel, 7 p.m.

South El Monte at Nogales, 7 p.m.

South Hills at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

St. Anthony vs. Montclair Prep at Pierce College, 7 p.m.

St. Bernard at Lawndale, 7 p.m.

St. Genevieve vs. Pasadena Marshall at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

Sultana at Pacific, 7 p.m.

Sunny Hills at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Temescal Canyon at Murrieta Valley, 7 p.m.

Trabuco Hills vs. JSerra at Saddleback College, 7:30 p.m.

Ventura at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

Victor Valley at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Viewpoint at Villanova Prep, 3 p.m.

Vista del Lago vs. Patriot at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

West Covina vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

West Ranch vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

West Torrance vs. El Segundo at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Woodbridge at Segerstrom, 7 p.m.

Workman at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep vs. Riverside Notre Dame at Riverside CC, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Alhambra at Los Angeles Wilson, 7 p.m.

Atascadero at Seaside, 7:30 p.m.

Bakersfield Centennial vs. Paso Robles at Flamson MS (Paso Robles), 7:30 p.m.

Beverly Hills at Los Angeles Hamilton, 3 p.m.

Birmingham at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Calexico at Yucca Valley, 7 p.m.

Contreras at San Gabriel, 7 p.m.

Corona Roosevelt at San Diego County San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran vs. San Diego Rock Academy at Solana Beach Santa Fe Christian, 4 p.m.

Crespi at Chula Vista, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at Compton, 7 p.m.

Fairfax at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m.

Firebaugh at Roybal, 7 p.m.

Fulton vs. Santa Clara at Channel Islands, 7:30 p.m.

Garfield at St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Kilpatrick at Santee, 7 p.m.

Los Alamitos at Valley Center, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. Inglewood at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt vs. Whittier at California, 7 p.m.

Mira Costa at Narbonne, 7 p.m.

North Torrance at San Pedro, 7 p.m.

Palisades vs. Lynwood at Lynwood MS, 7 p.m.

Redlands at Carlsbad La Costa Canyon, 7 p.m.

Riverside North at Crenshaw, 7 p.m.

Rubidoux vs. View Park at Rancho Cienega Park, 7 p.m.

San Diego Southwest at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

San Marcos Mission Hills at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Santa Maria St. Joseph at Chula Vista Mater Dei, 7:30 p.m.

Sylmar at Harvard-Westlake, 7 p.m.

Taft at Alemany, 7 p.m.

Tehachapi at Ridgecrest Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Twin Pines at Calipatria, 7:30 p.m.

Venice at St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

Vista at Great Oak, 7 p.m.

West Adams at Cathedral, 7 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Avalon at Hesperia Christian, 7 p.m.

Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian at West Shores, 6 p.m.

Big Pine at Ribet Academy, 3 p.m.

Excelsior at Desert Chapel, 7 p.m.

Faith Baptist at Joshua Springs, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Lutheran at Upland Christian Academy, 7 p.m.

Moreno Valley Calvary Chapel vs. Eastside Christian at Lions Field (Fullerton), 7 p.m.

Nuview Bridge at California Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Riverside Prep at Trona, 7 p.m.

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Marywood-Palm Valley, 4 p.m.

Victor Valley Christian at Wildomar Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bakersfield Lighthouse Christian vs. North County Christian at Atascadero, 7 p.m.

Discovery at Cuyama Valley, 7:30 p.m.

San Diego Ocean View Christian vs. Liberty Christian at Murdy Park (Huntington Beach), 7 p.m.

Warner Springs Warner at St. Michael's Prep, 3 p.m.

 

Saturday, September 25th

CITY

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Community Harvest at East Valley, 5 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION

DESERT MOUNTAIN LEAGUE

Silver Valley vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster, 7 p.m.

NONLEAGUE

Bell-Jeff at Malibu, 1 p.m.

Chadwick at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Citrus Hill vs. Riverside Poly at Ramona, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Jordan at Dominguez, 7 p.m.

Los Amigos at Irvine, 7 p.m.

Maranatha at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Orange vs. Savanna at Glover Stadium, 7 p.m.

Sierra Canyon at Pasadena Poly, 1 p.m.

St. Monica at Brentwood, 1 p.m.

Verbum Dei vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Bernstein vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Grace Brethren vs. Annenberg at Santee, 7 p.m.

San Marcos St. Joseph Academy at Webb, 1 p.m.

8 MAN

NONLEAGUE

Cate vs. High Desert Academy at Victor Valley Christian, 3 p.m.

First Lutheran vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

Lancaster Baptist at Immanuel Christian, 1 p.m.

Lee Vining vs. Calvary Baptist at Damien, 2 p.m.

Lighthouse Christian at La Verne Lutheran, 1 p.m.

Maricopa at Dunn, 2 p.m.

Rolling Hills Prep at Lone Pine, 6 p.m.

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Trinity Classical Academy at West Ranch, 4:30 p.m.

Santa Maria Valley Christian at Laguna Blanca, 3 p.m.

Thacher at Windward, 1 p.m.

Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Antelope Valley Christian, 1 p.m.

Westmark vs. Price at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 1 p.m.

INTERSECTIONAL

Escondido Christian Life Academy vs. Hope Centre at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 2:30 p.m.

National City Kuyper Prep at Ojai Valley, 2 p.m.

Shandon at Alpaugh, 12 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video