Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: A QB hurdles into end zone but it doesn't count

There's a YouTube video on a quarterback from Ohio who hurdles into the end zone over a defender for an apparent touchdown.

But it ended up being a penalty because Ohio high school rules don't allow a player to hurdle over a defender who has one or two feet on the ground.

-- Eric Sondheimer

 

 

 
Comments () | Archives (2)

The comments to this entry are closed.

Optimus Prime

Not sure where you stand on this Eric,are you in favor of a rule that discourages players from this risky play or do you think they should be able to leave the ground? If you allow them to leave the ground at all you have to over-regulate leap height or else you gotta let them jump over piles and risk their necks.

Hey Zeus

fyi Eric - CA state high school rules are identical to Ohio state high school rules. It's illegal for a player to hurdle another player (rule 9-4-3-d). Hurdling defined as an "attempt to jump over an opponent who is contacting the ground with no part of his body except one or both feet".


Connect

Recommended on Facebook


Advertisement

In Case You Missed It...

Video


Archives
 


Bleacher Report | Los Angeles

Reader contributions from Times partner Bleacher Report

More on Bleacher Report »




Get Alerts on Your Mobile Phone

Sign me up for the following lists: