Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Football: Week Zero schedule

August 20, 2010 |  6:21 pm

Here's the schedule for Week Zero of Southlands high school football (September 1-4). Two schools will actually open the season before that, as San Clemente heads to Hawaii and Fountain Valley to Las Vegas next week.

Thursday, August 26th

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Wailuku (Hawaii) Baldwin vs. San Clemente at War Memorial Stadium (Wailuku, Hawaii), 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday, August 27th

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Fountain Valley at Las Vegas Faith Lutheran, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Wednesday, September 1st

 

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Contreras at Van Nuys, 7 p.m.

Dorsey at North Hollywood, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Sun Valley at Manual Arts, 3 p.m.

Washington at Canoga Park, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Thursday, September 2nd

 

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Belmont at Los Angeles Marshall, 7 p.m.

Eagle Rock at South East, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Brethren Christian at Pasadena Poly, 3 p.m.

Buena Park vs. Costa Mesa at Estancia, 7 p.m.

Cerritos Valley Christian at Tesoro, 7 p.m.

Etiwanda vs. Summit at Miller, 7 p.m.

Firebaugh at Salesian, 7 p.m.

Fullerton vs. Anaheim Canyon at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Ganesha at Montclair, 7 p.m.

Lakeside vs. La Palma Kennedy at Western, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Atascadero at Salinas, 7:30 p.m.

Bakersfield vs. Long Beach Poly at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Fulton vs. Blair at Muir, 7 p.m.

Oceanside vs. Servite at Orange Coast College, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Friday, September 3rd

 

CITY

NONLEAGUE

Birmingham at West Adams, 7 p.m.

Fremont at Jefferson, 3 p.m.

Panorama at South Gate, 7 p.m.

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Alemany at Oaks Christian, 7 p.m.

Alta Loma at Chaffey, 7 p.m.

Apple Valley at Barstow, 7 p.m.

Aquinas at Desert Hot Springs, 7 p.m.

Arroyo Grande at Lompoc, 7:30 p.m.

Ayala at Don Lugo, 7 p.m.

Bassett at Keppel, 7 p.m.

Bellflower at Montebello, 7 p.m.

Bishop Montgomery at Vista del Lago, 7 p.m.

Brentwood vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark College, 7:30 p.m.

Buena at Newbury Park, 7 p.m.

Burbank at Warren, 7 p.m.

Burbank Burroughs vs. Saugus at College of Canyons, 7:30 p.m.

Cajon at Claremont, 7 p.m.

Campbell Hall at Antelope Valley, 7 p.m.

Canyon Springs at Citrus Hill, 7 p.m.

Capistrano Valley at Trabuco Hills, 7 p.m.

Channel Islands at Santa Barbara, 7 p.m.

Charter Oak vs. Glendora at Citrus College, 7 p.m.

Chino Hills vs. Mayfair at Bellflower, 7 p.m.

Corona Santiago at Dana Hills, 7 p.m.

Covina at West Covina, 7 p.m.

Diamond Ranch vs. Santa Margarita at Saddleback College, 7 p.m.

Dominguez at Crespi, 7 p.m.

Downey Calvary Chapel vs. St. Anthony at Clark Field (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Eastside vs. Granite Hills at Apple Valley, 7 p.m.

Edison at Artesia, 7 p.m.

El Segundo at St. Bernard, 7 p.m.

Foothill at Tustin, 7 p.m.

Gabrielino vs. Cerritos at Gahr, 7 p.m.

Gahr at Millikan, 7 p.m.

Gardena Serra at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Garey at Pomona, 7 p.m.

Golden Valley at Simi Valley, 7 p.m.

Great Oak at Redlands, 7 p.m.

Hemet at Temecula Valley, 7 p.m.

Heritage at San Jacinto, 7 p.m.

Hueneme at Thousand Oaks, 7 p.m.

La Habra vs. Orange Lutheran at Glover Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian at California City, 7 p.m.

Lompoc Cabrillo at San Marcos, 7 p.m.

Los Altos at El Rancho, 7 p.m.

Los Osos at Colony, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Mira Costa, 7 p.m.

Murrieta Valley vs. Garden Grove Pacifica at Bolsa Grande, 7 p.m.

Nogales at Diamond Bar, 7 p.m.

Norwalk vs. Los Alamitos at Veterans Stadium (Long Beach), 7 p.m.

Ocean View at Western, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Arroyo, 7 p.m.

Orange at El Modena, 7 p.m.

Oxnard Pacifica at Ventura, 7 p.m.

Palm Desert at Palm Springs, 7 p.m.

Palos Verdes vs. Esperanza at Placentia Valencia, 7 p.m.

Paraclete at Serrano, 7 p.m.

Pioneer Valley at Santa Maria, 7 p.m.

Placentia Valencia at Brea Olinda, 7 p.m.

Ramona at King, 7 p.m.

Rancho Cucamonga vs. Silverado at Victor Valley, 7 p.m.

Redondo at North Torrance, 7 p.m.

Rialto at Moreno Valley, 7 p.m.

Ridgecrest Burroughs at Hesperia, 7 p.m.

Righetti at Dos Pueblos, 7 p.m.

Riverside Notre Dame vs. Mary Star at Daniels Field (San Pedro), 7 p.m.

Rosamond at Boron, 7 p.m.

Rowland at Baldwin Park, 7 p.m.

San Dimas at Bonita, 7 p.m.

San Gabriel at Muir, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Century at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Santa Ana Valley vs. Glenn at Excelsior HS, 7 p.m.

Savanna vs. Corona del Mar at Newport Harbor, 7 p.m.

Silver Valley at Citrus Valley, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at La Mirada, 7:30 p.m.

Upland at Miller, 7 p.m.

Vasquez at Desert, 7 p.m.

Villa Park at San Clemente, 7 p.m.

West Ranch at Nordhoff, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley at Rancho Verde, 7 p.m.

Whittier Christian at Ontario Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Woodbridge at Aliso Niguel, 7 p.m.

Xavier Prep vs. Twentynine Palms at TBA, 7 p.m.

Yorba Linda vs. Sonora at La Habra, 7 p.m.

Yucca Valley at Rubidoux, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Bishop Amat vs. Garfield at East Los Angeles College, 7 p.m.

Brawley at Cathedral City, 7 p.m.

Cambria Coast Union at Mission Prep, 7 p.m.

Chula Vista Otay Ranch at Elsinore, 7 p.m.

Crean Lutheran vs. Chula Vista Calvary Christian Academy at Chula Vista Olympian, 7 p.m.

Crenshaw at Suwanee (Ga.) North Gwinnett, 7:30 p.m.

Douglass at Tahquitz, 7 p.m.

El Toro vs. Milford (Pa.) Delaware Valley at White Stadium (Dorchester, Mass.), 7 p.m.

Gardena at Oceanside El Camino, 7 p.m.

Hart vs. El Camino Real at Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at Venice, 7 p.m.

Holtville vs. Calvary Murrieta at Vista Murrieta, 7 p.m.

Kingsburg at San Luis Obispo, 7:30 p.m.

La Serna vs. Chula Vista Bonita Vista at Southwestern College (Chula Vista), 7 p.m.

Las Vegas (Nev.) Meadows at Mojave, 7 p.m.

Locke at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Long Beach Wilson at Huntington Park, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Littlerock, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Hamilton at Leuzinger, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Jordan at Long Beach Jordan, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Roosevelt vs. Alhambra at Moor Field (Alhambra), 7 p.m.

McFarland at Kern Valley, 7 p.m.

Mission (British Columbia) at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

Moorpark at Chula Vista Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Paso Robles vs. Fresno Central at Koligian Stadium (Fresno), 7:30 p.m.

Roybal at California Military Institute, 7 p.m.

San Diego Southwest at Anza Hamilton, 7 p.m.

San Diego Torrey Pines at Paloma Valley, 7 p.m.

San Fernando vs. Morningside at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 7 p.m.

San Juan Hills at National City Sweetwater, 7 p.m.

Spring Valley Monte Vista at Compton, 7 p.m.

St. John Bosco at San Marcos Mission Hills, 7 p.m.

View Park at Frazier Mountain, 7 p.m.

Visalia Central Valley Christian at Templeton, 7:30 p.m.

Westchester at Pasadena, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Saturday, September 4th

 

SOUTHERN SECTION

NONLEAGUE

Fillmore at Malibu, 1 p.m.

La Salle vs. Village Christian at Glendale HS, 7 p.m.

Mammoth at Los Angeles Baptist, 1 p.m.

Maranatha vs. Big Bear at Big Bear MS, 1:30 p.m.

Saddleback Valley Christian vs. Bell-Jeff at Burbank Burroughs, 7 p.m.

Sage Hill vs. Fairmont Prep at Cerritos Valley Christian, 7 p.m.

St. Monica vs. Animo Leadership at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood), 6 p.m.

Villanova Prep vs. St. Genevieve at Sun Valley Poly, 7 p.m.

Webb vs. Sierra Canyon at Granada Hills, 7 p.m.

 

INTERSECTIONAL

Animo South Los Angeles vs. Verbum Dei at Los Angeles Southwest College, 7 p.m.

Carson vs. Mater Dei at Santa Ana Stadium, 7 p.m.

Linfield Christian vs. Escondido Charter at Escondido Calvin Christian, 4 p.m.

Long Beach Cabrillo at San Diego Lincoln, 4 p.m.

Mission Viejo vs. Bothell (Wash.) at Qwest Field (Seattle, Wash.), 8 p.m.

Riverside Christian vs. Las Vegas (Nev.) Calvary Chapel Christian at Las Vegas (Nev.) Meadows, 7 p.m.

San Diego Westview at Bosco Tech, 4 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video