Varsity Times Insider

Times reporters blog about high school
sports across the Southland

« Previous Post | Varsity Times Insider Home | Next Post »

Soccer: Southern California regional pairings

March 7, 2010 |  6:18 pm

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL SOCCER

BOYS' DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

Dos Pueblos (15-6-7) at #1 Bakersfield Stockdale (13-5-5)

Bakersfield Golden Valley (26-2-1) at #4 San Fernando (19-2-2)

Edison (22-5-2) at #3 Paramount (24-6-3)

Santa Ana Valley (28-3-4) at #2 Escondido San Pasqual (15-3-3)

 

BOYS' DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m. unless noted

Arleta (11-4-2) at #1 Santa Barbara (32-0-1)

Mountain View (17-4-3) at #4 Dinuba (22-3)

Corona del Mar (28-1-1) at #3 Chula Vista Castle Park (14-6-1)

San Diego Cathedral (17-4-4) vs. #2 JSerra (26-5-2) at St. Margaret's, 7 p.m.

 

BOYS' DIVISION III

First round, Monday, 4 p.m. unless noted

Avalon (23-2) at #1 Salesian (20-5-2), 2:30 p.m.

Elizabeth (9-6-4) vs. #4 La Jolla Bishop's (14-1-7) at La Jolla, 5 p.m.

Animo Leadership (24-6-2) vs. #3 San Luis Obispo Mission Prep (23-0) at Santa Maria St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

Santa Clara (16-7-1) at #2 Farmersville (27-1-3)

 

Note: Semifinals, Wednesday (Div. III) and Thursday (Div. I-II). Finals at Warren: Div. III, Friday, 7:30 p.m.; Div. II, Saturday, 1 p.m.; Div. I, Saturday, 6 p.m.

 

 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGIONAL SOCCER

GIRLS' DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m. unless noted

Sultana (23-3-3) vs. #1 Clovis Buchanan (25-0-1) at Tice Park (Clovis)

San Clemente (17-7-6) at #4 El Camino Real (13-5-5)

King (20-7-1) at #3 Carlsbad La Costa Canyon (16-5-3)

Vista Rancho Buena Vista (15-5-4) vs. #2 Esperanza (24-0-4) at Placentia Valencia, 6 p.m.

 

GIRLS' DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m. unless noted

Sierra Vista (24-3) at #1 Coronado (21-1-3)

Beckman (20-3-1) at #4 Santee West Hills (14-1-3)

Granite Hills (24-3-1) vs. #3 Fresno Clovis North (15-4-7) at Clovis, 5 p.m.

Belmont (16-6-2) at #2 Harvard-Westlake (21-1-3)

 

GIRLS' DIVISION III

First round, Monday, 4 p.m.

Lancaster Desert Christian (23-1-1) at #1 Bakersfield Garces (18-3-4)

Los Angeles CES (8-6-2) vs. #4 Flintridge Sacred Heart (19-2-3) at Glendale Sports Complex

Notre Dame Academy (19-3-3) at #3 Central Valley Christian (22-3)

CAMS (16-3) at #2 San Diego Parker (13-12-2)

 

Note: Semifinals, Wednesday (Div. III) and Thursday (Div. I-II). Finals at Warren: Div. III, Friday, 5 p.m.; Div. II, Saturday, 10:30 a.m.; Div. I, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

Comments 

Advertisement










Video